"王老师住在伦敦哪儿?"

Translation:Where in London does Teacher Wang live?

November 18, 2017

44 Comments


MatthewEpp5

"Where does Teacher Wang live in London" should also be accepted.

November 19, 2017

Carl144

Had the same mistake.

November 19, 2017

Hollykins999

I also had the same mistake and reported it

November 22, 2017

Kenneth89397

agreed

December 6, 2017

the1best

I AGREE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 21, 2017

bleakorange7

yeah seriously huh, i reported it too :/

December 31, 2017

roman2095

That is what I put and it was accepted

January 8, 2018

weirdnerdykid123

exactly!

February 22, 2018

HAIRIAH_RIAH

Yup, they marked it incorrect. Fuuh.

March 1, 2018

AlexisJenn7

Same with "Teacher Wang lives where in London?" It would really help me if we could write our English answers more gramatically like Chinese. Such as "... lives in London where?" Because having to read it first in Chinese while translating mentally, and then rearranging it into proper English grammar is only hampering my ability to think in Chinese without pauses and breaks.

September 26, 2018

IsongaMure

Yeah I had this same problem, they should really fix this stuff. I mean, its been 10 months so you would think they would have fixed it by then right?

October 11, 2018

IsongaMure

AHHHHHHHH I got it wrong again!!!!!!!

October 11, 2018

kien165686

Totally agree

January 28, 2019

Alexroseajr

still a problem over a year later. Come on. obvs reporting it isn't fixing it, a mod has to get on this. I'm from England and this is the natural way I'd say it.

March 3, 2019

nao312626

accepted now

February 3, 2018

DidiWeidmann

Exactely and also "Where in London does live Teacher Wang" - is is important for the quality of this course to add all correct answers as fast as possible!

April 15, 2018

AndrewPfaff

Where does Mr. Wang live in London?

This should also be an acceptable answer.

November 18, 2017

MatthewEpp5

I agree with the word order. That's what got me too. They'll make it so that word order is accepted too. But, "先生" is Mr. and "老師" is teacher. That's what did it for you.

November 19, 2017

jordanchfung311

"老師" is teacher. 「先生」is Mr.

They are different.

January 18, 2018

Kenneth89397

I agree

December 6, 2017

the1best

This whole website doesn't listen to our complains, they NEVER do!!

December 21, 2017

Yomenia2

That's not true. If you report it, duo will take a look at it. They will even inform you about it.

September 21, 2018

Gary329920

"Where does teacher Wang live in London" should also be accepted.

January 3, 2018

DidiWeidmann

Why "Where in London lives Teacher Wang?" is not accepted?

February 1, 2018

WaaDoku

Traditional: 王老師住在倫敦哪兒?

January 16, 2018

jordanchfung311

"Wong" should also be accepted instead of "Wang"

People from Hong Kong and Macau use "Wong" instead of "Wang"

January 18, 2018

Daniela422490

where in london is teacher wang living

could someone please explain to me why this is wrong?

February 1, 2018

CrazyAttack

where in london does teacher wang should also be accepted

February 15, 2018

IonutCatana

Is "Where in London does professor Wang live?" also a good translation?

February 21, 2018

JonHUALDE

My sentence : Where does teacher wang live in London? Correction : Where does Teacher Wong live in London?

Could you check that out guys? thanks in advance :)

April 23, 2018

sbinjodie

"Where is Teacher Wang's home in London" should also be accepted

August 4, 2018

Hpcf132

Same

August 15, 2018

Biglish126

Why in all other tests we must write "the teacher" and here only "teacher" ?

August 27, 2018

PeterCross7

When specifying a particular teacher adding an extra "the" is incorrect English.

September 6, 2018

claschr

Why not accept: "Where in London lives teacher Wang?"

September 28, 2018

Femi828913

I wrote this "Where in London does teacher Wang reside" and the app says am wrong. Smh

October 26, 2018

PrakashJos18

I have correctly given Chinese words as per the solution still answer is not accepted why?

October 30, 2018

Yaren172892

Bu tür soruları bir türlü yapamıyorum

February 9, 2019

AdKivits

Where in London does Teacher Wang live? is the same as Where in London lives Teacher Wang?

February 12, 2019

Lg9zeS

Is; "Does teacher Wang live in London" Acceptable ?

April 19, 2019

JustinSauc5

Professor is sometimes accepting in place of Teacher. Not for this one.

March 16, 2018

DidiWeidmann

"Where in London lives Theacher Wang?" is abosolutely correct. It is here not necessary to use the complicate construction with "to do" - Please add this sollution!

April 15, 2018

RolandHarris68

It is not correct English.

July 5, 2018

kagamipagami

"where in london does professor wang live?" should be accepted

November 19, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.