1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "王老师住在伦敦哪儿?"

"王老师住在伦敦哪儿?"

Translation:Where in London does Teacher Wang live?

November 18, 2017

89 Comments


MatthewEpp5

"Where does Teacher Wang live in London" should also be accepted.


Carl144

Had the same mistake.


Hollykins999

I also had the same mistake and reported it


Handrisuselo

Yes report it for the truth.


AlexisJenn7

Same with "Teacher Wang lives where in London?" It would really help me if we could write our English answers more gramatically like Chinese. Such as "... lives in London where?" Because having to read it first in Chinese while translating mentally, and then rearranging it into proper English grammar is only hampering my ability to think in Chinese without pauses and breaks.


Alexroseajr

still a problem over a year later. Come on. obvs reporting it isn't fixing it, a mod has to get on this. I'm from England and this is the natural way I'd say it.


NicolaRulli

How do you see the date of a comment?


bleakorange7

yeah seriously huh, i reported it too :/


roman2095

That is what I put and it was accepted


the1best

I AGREE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Handrisuselo

True. Duolingo is too rigid


Randy914018

Still listed as a mistake a month later.


JackJones2411

Duolingo is great; there are no other apps that are free and compare to duolingo's teachings. If you don't like how it's teaching you, nobody's forcing you to stay.


HAIRIAH_RIAH

Yup, they marked it incorrect. Fuuh.


IsongaMure

Yeah I had this same problem, they should really fix this stuff. I mean, its been 10 months so you would think they would have fixed it by then right?


IsongaMure

AHHHHHHHH I got it wrong again!!!!!!!


AuxYo

Yes it should have been accepted !!!


TeachaDaem

Agreed. This is an acceptable and common alternative in daily conversation.


lortizv70

I believe so. My same mistake?


DidiWeidmann

Exactely and also "Where in London does live Teacher Wang" - is is important for the quality of this course to add all correct answers as fast as possible!


AndrewPfaff

Where does Mr. Wang live in London?

This should also be an acceptable answer.


jordanchfung311

"老師" is teacher. 「先生」is Mr.

They are different.


MatthewEpp5

I agree with the word order. That's what got me too. They'll make it so that word order is accepted too. But, "先生" is Mr. and "老師" is teacher. That's what did it for you.


AuxYo

you can say mr./mrs. But duolingo thinks differently it thinks that 老师 only means teacher


the1best

This whole website doesn't listen to our complains, they NEVER do!!


Yomenia2

That's not true. If you report it, duo will take a look at it. They will even inform you about it.


Gary329920

"Where does teacher Wang live in London" should also be accepted.


AbbasHatim

How to you distinguish these two phrases in Chinese.

Where in London does teacher Wang live?

And

Does teacher Wang live in London?

I thought the answer was the second question.


AuxYo

Hi the difference between where in London does teacher wang live and does teacher wang live in London is that 哪儿 means where so if you said does teacher wang live in London it would have 吗 instead of 哪儿


WaaDoku

Traditional: 王老師住在倫敦哪兒?


IonutCatana

Is "Where in London does professor Wang live?" also a good translation?


claschr

Why not accept: "Where in London lives teacher Wang?"


AdKivits

Where in London does Teacher Wang live? is the same as Where in London lives Teacher Wang?


Anthony783383

"In which part of London does Teacher Wang live?"


jordanchfung311

"Wong" should also be accepted instead of "Wang"

People from Hong Kong and Macau use "Wong" instead of "Wang"


JustinSauc5

Professor is sometimes accepting in place of Teacher. Not for this one.


Femi828913

I wrote this "Where in London does teacher Wang reside" and the app says am wrong. Smh


iamlarabee

I got it wrong because i did it all in lower caps


yuxqii._

'Where in london does teacher wang live in' should be accepted because they can't just have one answer


YeMustBeBornAgin

Because I want to go to his house. Why is this question even asked? Lol


wx.fac58a7fabb3d

Where does Teacher wang lives in London


wang.bin

I always answer "where in london does teacher wang (lives)" instead of live, is that accepted?


PaulDyer15

Cannot hear the voice saying LONDON. not very clear.


BobMason2

Why dint we use fkr second time 在? Why not 在哪儿 but just 哪儿?


Laura237579

Same here! Not a mistake


chocomallow08

This should be accepted


Tsen107548

I wonder if

'Teacher Wang, lives in which part of London?'

Should be accepted... hmm


DoonceAgain

I wrote it as "王老师在伦敦住哪儿?" and it was accepted. Does it sound natural?


Improvemsf

The order in english is wrong. "Where does the teacher Wang live in?"


Daniela422490

where in london is teacher wang living

could someone please explain to me why this is wrong?


JonHUALDE

My sentence : Where does teacher wang live in London? Correction : Where does Teacher Wong live in London?

Could you check that out guys? thanks in advance :)


sbinjodie

"Where is Teacher Wang's home in London" should also be accepted


JaysonMiles

I agree! Thats what i put also.


Tsen107548

Why? There is no Jia in the text to be translated.


Biglish126

Why in all other tests we must write "the teacher" and here only "teacher" ?


PeterCross7

When specifying a particular teacher adding an extra "the" is incorrect English.


PrakashJos18

I have correctly given Chinese words as per the solution still answer is not accepted why?


Yaren172892

Bu tür soruları bir türlü yapamıyorum


o5XB3Au2

"Where in London does PROFESSOR Wang live" should also be accepted. You almost never say "Teacher Whatever" it's just awkward. It's either Professor or Mr/Ms in grade school. Or be consistent about only accepting "teacher" for all questions involving 老师


Tsen107548

In English no, in Chinese.... you may very well do and we're not learning English here.


ylianow

Only I do not hear the last character "er" when man speak?


sarahphoon

THIS IS SO WRONG!!!


AquaZet

I said "Where teacher wang live in london" and it got wrong


JaysonMiles

"Where is Teacher Wang's home in London?" was not accepted either. C'mon people!


Tsen107548

There's no Jia in there. At this point in learning there is a distinction between Jia and Zhu.


DidiWeidmann

Why "Where in London lives Teacher Wang?" is not accepted?


CrazyAttack

where in london does teacher wang should also be accepted


DaleOSulli

I put "Where in London is teacher Wang located?" 不对


Lg9zeS

Is; "Does teacher Wang live in London" Acceptable ?


DidiWeidmann

"Where in London lives Theacher Wang?" is abosolutely correct. It is here not necessary to use the complicate construction with "to do" - Please add this sollution!


RolandHarris68

It is not correct English.


AuxYo

It does work


kagamipagami

"where in london does professor wang live?" should be accepted


Tsen107548

No it really shouldn't.

教授 = Professor 老师 = Teacher

In the UK we don't typically title teachers but in Japan for instance... 先生 Sensei is really common. 老师 Laoshi is the Chinese equivalent.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.