"王老师住在伦敦哪儿?"

Translation:Where in London does Teacher Wang live?

November 18, 2017

118 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatthewEpp5

"Where does Teacher Wang live in London" should also be accepted.


AlexisJenn7

Same with "Teacher Wang lives where in London?" It would really help me if we could write our English answers more gramatically like Chinese. Such as "... lives in London where?" Because having to read it first in Chinese while translating mentally, and then rearranging it into proper English grammar is only hampering my ability to think in Chinese without pauses and breaks.


Carl144

Had the same mistake.


Hollykins999

I also had the same mistake and reported it


Handrisuselo

Yes report it for the truth.


Alexroseajr

still a problem over a year later. Come on. obvs reporting it isn't fixing it, a mod has to get on this. I'm from England and this is the natural way I'd say it.


NicolaRulli

How do you see the date of a comment?


Handrisuselo

True. Duolingo is too rigid


Randyhandydandy

Still listed as a mistake a month later.


JackJones212

Duolingo is great; there are no other apps that are free and compare to duolingo's teachings. If you don't like how it's teaching you, nobody's forcing you to stay.


bleakorange7

yeah seriously huh, i reported it too :/


the1best

I AGREE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


roman2095

That is what I put and it was accepted


IsongaMure

Yeah I had this same problem, they should really fix this stuff. I mean, its been 10 months so you would think they would have fixed it by then right?


IsongaMure

AHHHHHHHH I got it wrong again!!!!!!!


hihihiHAHAHAA

Yes it should have been accepted !!!


TeachaDaem

Agreed. This is an acceptable and common alternative in daily conversation.


HAIRIAH_RIAH

Yup, they marked it incorrect. Fuuh.


bananatv

I have the same problem


rhearamirez

Also had the same mistake


leo453752

I am agree with you.


lortizv70

I believe so. My same mistake?


ph.a0W234

Yeah...i made the same mistake


Ayushstha151

Yes it should be accepted


HAFIZHAIDE

That's not a good thing it should be a bit flexible


AndrewPfaff

Where does Mr. Wang live in London?

This should also be an acceptable answer.


jordanahh

"老師" is teacher. 「先生」is Mr.

They are different.


YukWah

先生 is also used as "teacher" in Cantonese so it may be a cause of confusion for some learners.


CinnamonTe1

They are different, but in the US we don't use "teacher" as a title. The literal translation is natural in Chinese and unnatural in English.

If 老师 also means professor, that would work. However, teachers are only called professors when they teach at the college/university level.


MatthewEpp5

I agree with the word order. That's what got me too. They'll make it so that word order is accepted too. But, "先生" is Mr. and "老師" is teacher. That's what did it for you.


hihihiHAHAHAA

you can say mr./mrs. But duolingo thinks differently it thinks that 老师 only means teacher


Gary329920

"Where does teacher Wang live in London" should also be accepted.


AdKivits

Where in London does Teacher Wang live? is the same as Where in London lives Teacher Wang?


WaaDoku

Traditional: 王老師住在倫敦哪兒?


AbbasHatim

How to you distinguish these two phrases in Chinese.

Where in London does teacher Wang live?

And

Does teacher Wang live in London?

I thought the answer was the second question.


hihihiHAHAHAA

Hi the difference between where in London does teacher wang live and does teacher wang live in London is that 哪儿 means where so if you said does teacher wang live in London it would have 吗 instead of 哪儿


ClaudioSchrag

Why not accept: "Where in London lives teacher Wang?"


IonutCatana

Is "Where in London does professor Wang live?" also a good translation?


Anthony783383

"In which part of London does Teacher Wang live?"


DidiWeidmann

Why "Where in London lives Teacher Wang?" is not accepted?


Femi8523

I wrote this "Where in London does teacher Wang reside" and the app says am wrong. Smh


o5XB3Au2

"Where in London does PROFESSOR Wang live" should also be accepted. You almost never say "Teacher Whatever" it's just awkward. It's either Professor or Mr/Ms in grade school. Or be consistent about only accepting "teacher" for all questions involving 老师


jordanahh

"Wong" should also be accepted instead of "Wang"

People from Hong Kong and Macau use "Wong" instead of "Wang"


Daniela422490

where in london is teacher wang living

could someone please explain to me why this is wrong?


JustinSauc5

Professor is sometimes accepting in place of Teacher. Not for this one.


Joonnnn

My sentence : Where does teacher wang live in London? Correction : Where does Teacher Wong live in London?

Could you check that out guys? thanks in advance :)


PrakashJos18

I have correctly given Chinese words as per the solution still answer is not accepted why?


iamlarabee

I got it wrong because i did it all in lower caps


yuxqii._

'Where in london does teacher wang live in' should be accepted because they can't just have one answer


mutebuddha

Only I do not hear the last character "er" when man speak?


sarahphoon

THIS IS SO WRONG!!!


AquaZet

I said "Where teacher wang live in london" and it got wrong


JaysonMiles

"Where is Teacher Wang's home in London?" was not accepted either. C'mon people!


Tsen107548

There's no Jia in there. At this point in learning there is a distinction between Jia and Zhu.


YeMustBeBornAgin

Because I want to go to his house. Why is this question even asked? Lol


wx.fac58a7fabb3d

Where does Teacher wang lives in London


wang.bin

I always answer "where in london does teacher wang (lives)" instead of live, is that accepted?


JasperCVanFlick

Cannot hear the voice saying LONDON. not very clear.


BobMason2

Why dint we use fkr second time 在? Why not 在哪儿 but just 哪儿?


Laura237579

Same here! Not a mistake


chocomallow08

This should be accepted


Tsen107548

I wonder if

'Teacher Wang, lives in which part of London?'

Should be accepted... hmm


DoonceAgain

I wrote it as "王老师在伦敦住哪儿?" and it was accepted. Does it sound natural?


Improvemsf

The order in english is wrong. "Where does the teacher Wang live in?"


N.Leela

Can not find any mistake in my reply


N.Leela

My answer is correct. Why it us not acceptable


[deactivated user]

    How would you write a foreign word that can't be translated into Mandarin? like the one here, london


YukWah

    It's more of a transliteration or transcription of London than a "translation." 伦敦 is simply used to mimic the sound (lun dun) of "London" since it's rather difficult to translate a proper name in either direction (think: Beijing - and not Northern Capital, Shanghai - and not Above Sea, Hong Kong - and not Fragrant Harbour, etc...)

    I see you're also learning Japanese - that language uses katakana for example to mimic the sound of foreign "untranslatable" words but Chinese doesn't have a separate set of characters for that kind of a job so it has to make do with "kanji" to represent the closest sound.

    When it comes to words that "can't be translated" in any given language then about the only thing you can do is to adopt and incorporate the foreign word itself (loan words) or you create a new domestic equivalent.


Fu_Chin

    100% is wrong ☹️


CsarVargas473138

    It seems that I have English language issues.


FarisHero

    What? You guys also make a mistake , well I am a kid And I also make a mistake. MISTAKES EVERY WHER.MITAKES!!!!!


Ferdinauditore

    And it also not forgiving upper & lower case?


xXMerlinXx2

    This could be accepted right?


johnj700628

    The audio is missing froma lot of the lessons in this section.


VenchitoSy

    Where in London does Teacher Wang "lives"? (should also be accepted)

    (Because singular noun takes plural verb.) as in: ex: Teacher Wang lives in London.

    He lives in London.


cixxtean

    ´´Where does Teacher Wang´´ live in London should be accepted


Sammiesami

    Is anyone else getting an error that brings them here but its a different question? The question I have is the audio and it asks you to write 王老师住在伦敦哪儿?in Chinese. It comes up "Correct!" but the banner is in red and gives the English meaning of the sentance but the word bank for the question is in Chinese.


NgAdrian1

    Yeah lets together make a stand ... Always lose one life here


Eustashieera

    Should avoid giving direct translation. Instead give the real meaning of it. Please provide wide range of acceptable answer instead of only direct translation. Thank you. Ur apps is great


achaaww

    why not use "的"? like "王老师的住在伦敦哪儿?"


PannikaVic

    should this be accepted as well?


FaizFaisal1

    "Lives" ✖️ "Live" ✔️


Barkat545051

    'Where does teacher Wang lives in London' should be accepted.


ph.a5JDeN

    Hii anyone know bts


ph.a5JDeN

    Hii anyone know bts


Savannah148594

    So what's the correct answer?????


ZCficT

    Well i'm not quite sure...but i think that my answer is correct too...will you please let me know? Thanks


meiyouyoyo

    I answered "Where does Teacher Wang live in London?" and failed. ☹


Yat397282

    Same as Where is Teacher Wang's home in London should be accepted.


ALIJJ88

    Where is Teacher Wang's home in London? This is also a correct answer I guess, the app still giving me a mistake if I didn't make it exactly what he want


zdnxjq

    I wrote "where in london does teacher wang live in" And its wrong???


ph.2VaEpq

    Where does teacher Wang live in London should be accepted.


HarikaV3

    Hey it exactly correct

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.