"Nejsi žádný přítel!"

Translation:You are no friend!

November 18, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dimanche756535

Maybe "you are not a friend" ??? "English here no good. "


endless_sleeper

That's not a valid translation. Both "žádný" and "no" serve as intensifiers. Your suggested sentence would be translated as 'Nejsi přítel.'


BaloghTams19

You are not a friend, Duo, if you write sentences like this.


JBHayven

This sentence makes me so sad :(


FelipeBret

Jajjaja it makes me laugh instead! It sounds like a typical phrase made by a Czech speaking in English...


Stephen900455

In English, it is common to add to whom someone is not a friend. "You are no friend of mine", "You are no friend of (or to) Annabelle", etc. But "You are not friend" does work too.


Marlz95

Im assuming "nejsi ne pritel" doesnt have the same effect?


VladaFu

No, it does not make any sense and would most likely be understood as "Nejsi nepřítel." which means "You are not an enemy.".

Basically, the English word NO has multiple meanings and you have to consider those as separate words and translate them separately. The dictionary also considers them independently https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/no You have an adverb, an adjective and a noun.


Janmunroe

So zadny is be an "intensifier", adding a certain quantity or weight to a situation (as in Nemame zadnou polevku and in the above example). It seems in English we might say something more like "You are not AT ALL a friend" or "You are not a friend AT ALL".


VladaFu

"not at all" is more directly "vůbec ne"

Žádný is an adjective, it directly modifies a noun. "žádný přítel" = "no friend"

Vůbec is an adverb, it modifies a verb. "vůbec nejsi" = "you are not at all"

You can combine them:

Nejsi vůbec žádný přítel. = You are no friend at all.


BoneheadBass

I don't know if there are accepted translations that include "at all," but at least from the English perspective, "at all" is certainly usable in this way.

For the benefit of others who may not be native English speakers and might think the main translation is really strange, it's not at all uncommon to hear something like, "You are no friend to me!" / "He is no movie star! / "She is no ballerina!" They all suggest that the person about whom we are speaking has NONE of the qualifications or characteristics needed to be the thing that we are emphatically saying that s/he is not.


horsthartm2

"You aren't any friend." wasn't accepted, although it might be correct as well, depending on the pronunciation. Thx


horsthartm2

I still don't get it! "You are no friend." could mean, i'm only telling this friends, but from reading the statements above, i got the opinion, that's more likely a "complain"? Thx


BoneheadBass

Mainly it's used when you feel like somebody is just pretending to be a friend, but his/her actions demonstrate that there's no true friendship between the two of you. It's possible to use it, as you suggested, too: I'm telling something to my friends, but I'm not telling you because I don't consider you to be a friend. (Native AmE).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.