Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you all want a sandwich with cheese?"

Translation:Willen jullie allemaal een boterham met kaas?

9 months ago

7 Comments


RJG184228

"allemaal"/"allen" should not be required for a correct answer, imho. "You all" is covered by the "jullie." If the course is going to require the "all" to be translated for emphasis, then the English prompt should also be emphatic and read "Do all of you want..."

9 months ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

Interesting. I suppose it depends on which part of the English speaking world you're from? At least in the Southern US they have y'all which would become All (of) y'all. But in the end it's mainly the fault of the English language for not having a distinct 2nd person plural or conjugating the verbs properly anymore so don't blame it on the Dutch ;-)

9 months ago

RJG184228

Well, "y'all" isn't considered standard/proper English, even in the US. Although, as you note, it is very common in the Southern US. But, my comment isn't about "you plural"/jullie, that's understood. My comment is about the "allemaal" being required when translating from EN. Duo should not be requiring it unless the EN is made more emphatic.

9 months ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

But I would say that rather than emphasizing, the "allemaal" generalizes all present to more of a singular group you and if there are any individuals that don't want to go along they better speak up... That's the fun of having different languages.

9 months ago

RJG184228

Interesting. Maybe that's something then that the course needs to teach. That's definitely a subtlety that you would not pick up reading the EN. So, back to my original comment, that Duo should not require the "allemaal" if translating from EN. But, maybe this is not a good sentence to trans from EN and should be taught from Dutch to EN instead.

9 months ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

Even though this way of writing it might not be standard, saying you all as one word apparently is and one would have to pronounce with extra emphasis or add an extra all to get the intended meaning.

9 months ago

RJG184228

Ok, then, if duo is going to require the allemaal for the Dutch meaning, there is a better way to put this in english: "Does each one (or: everyone) of you want..."

9 months ago