"几月几号?"

Translation:What date is it?

November 18, 2017

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andrew56941

Better translation: what's the date?


jrichardsi

What day of the month is it


syeDuo

I agree and I would translate "what date"


Nanani6

I thought the same - this doesn't indicate "today" so it could plausibly be about the date of an event you're being invited to or something like that.


LeifDroms

I put in "What month and what day is it" and it was wrong


casio18

Similar. I put 'what month and day is it?' It didn't like my interpretation.


AbaddonWan

it should be correct


Brian509442

You are correct. A date is only the number, not the month. Like, the 18th. Duo is inconsistent. Sometimes it says "day" of the month and sometimes it says "date." Annoying.


weewoo9

Isnt that actually the correct answer?!


Mimi-elaa

i didn't even have those options


AndreiBarsan

The hints are very confusing for a never-before-seen sentence...


dordoom

Welcome to Duolingo ;)


syeDuo

Why is "what date" wrong ?


AxelSopp

yeah, i thought so too. it would be a natural question to ask for clarification on some event


Remwhy

"what day is it" should be accepted.


Aileen238703

I typed "what day of the month is it" and it was wrong. Saw in other question, which was a reverse question, it say "What day of the month is it" in english, and it literally translates to this exact same character (ji yue ji hao) in chinese. This is not consistent.


Brian509442

EXACTLY! Duo is inconsistent!


Coolified7

it doesnt allow "what date is it today"


ominous.nuggets

There's nothing to suggest the question is about today. Literal translation would be, 'what month what day?'

It's a common way to ask for a date because it's obvious in context what date you're asking about, like so:

我们想去涮火锅,你来吗? We're thinking of going for hot pot, you coming? 几月几号? What date?


Andy499355

"What date?" alone gets rejected, though. I just reported it after seeing that someone else had the same translation as I did.


syeDuo

I also answered that. Lost a life. I am sad. :'(


Hei1long2

Could it also accept "on which date?"?


DavidSpeed1

I said "What month and day?" and was wrong.


fCx5aUXy

What's the date? and not What date is it?


SilentAk

What is more common - > 今天几月几号? or > 几月几号?


sakurakrys

It's not a common phrase to ask "what date is it" in English. It rejected "what day is it" and "what day amd month".


camilomezu

i put "what date" and its wrong .-.


FeedABunny

Lol im so bad at this


Slade366

What month and day is it?


AlexanderUrso

I think Duolingo helps you more in translation than in actually learning.

I mean, for learning purposes you could say "what month, what day (is it)?" as long as you understand the meaning of it.

Know how you would say the same thing in English - that's translation, which may be irrelevant for those who just want to be able to communicate.

Now keep learning, I just wanted to say that, and remember that's merely a thought, not a fact :v


Nanani6

Quite so, and if you don't supplement Duolingo with other tools you will sound like an English speaker who is calquing all their phrases :')


Rob_969

In the beginning of that very same lesson Duo provides an alternative answer 'which month, what day' but rate that exact phrase wrong in here


MechamRachel

That is exactly what I wrote but it was marked wrong. ?


AiMei412032

What is today's date is correct English grammar


Brian509442

A date is only the number, not the month. Like, the 18th. Duo is inconsistent. Sometimes it says "day" of the month and sometimes it says "date." Annoying.


FMSC8Dh1

i put 'what day is it' and it was wrong


VeeraLehto

What day is it was not accepted. As a not english speaker, what is the difference with it is and is it when there is a question in front?


DownyDolphin

Do you not need to say the 〇 of a date such as 二〇一二年? Would it just be said as 二一二年? It sounds liket that when duo says it


TEACHmeMANDARIN1

I look at it like this: In english we start off learning the longer way of don't, shouldn't and ect.

So, if we tured "do not" in to don't and "should not" in to shouldn't, then why not turn "what month and what day it is?" to "What date it is?"

Does this make sense?


GavinRees5

I thought I heard July the 7th qi yue qi hao


RobertScot597787

Can not continue with this lesson, the man's voice is too difficult to understand


Heather880528

Literally "what month what day" but doesn't accept that answer


Kris391856

This is not a good question. This sentence would not be used out of context. Either give it context or remove it.


AlexH88230

"what day is it" and "what date is it" means the same thing. Should add as an answer.


YeaBoi123

Can I just say, Duolingo has the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ translations in the dates.


Jan.Ivan

What date it is?


N00F6

There was no "it" to select


Stephen241623

I'm pretty sure simply “What date?” should be accepted—surely if I was discussing proposed time off with my boss, or some functionary was asking my birthday, this would still be a felicitous question? I see nothing here that limits it to today, as English “… is it” does.


Stephen241623

Could someone not ask this while you were making a booking? In which case simply “what date?” should be accepted.


Richard30914

月 surely means month?


Stephen241623

Yes. All the confusion in this discussion area is because the fixed phrase in Chinese is 几月几号? while in English it's “what's the date today?”, but these are not literally equivalent. Duolingo doesn't seem to have a strategy for distinguishing “what you would normally say” from “what exactly does this mean”.


JoeChicago

Google translate says this is, "how many months?" Which is correct?


Stephen241623

Do not ever trust Google Translate! It does not understand language, it just (well… not really, but this is the right nontechnical way to think about it) uses statistical alignments between texts that humans translated previously and cribs mindlessly from that. This means that for language pairs that do not express things in the same way, it will be wrong consistently. English/Mandarin is an especially bad pair, and this is a typical example. Sometimes it just makes gibberish, though, since it has no clue that figures of speech even exist, and Chinese is fond of them.

It's a great frustration when you work there. Management is all, “machine translation is a solved problem” and it bloody isn't.


Ashley589188

'What date is it' isnt the way i usually ask so i got this wrong. 'What is the date' is how i usually ask or 'what is today'


HongLeimin

幾號 is asking for a numerical date: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th etc. While Day is asking for the name: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday etc. 幾月幾號 - the answer is a numerical number not day of the week!


DarkBird5

Why is there no sound on this lesson?


good_stuff

Please turn on your sound!


RegWong1

The'so-called "correct" translation is incomplete because it gives only the date. To be complete and correct, the translation should be " What date and month is today?"


Andrew993341

In context, this phrase is often used to ask what day something is happening. So "what month what day" is accurate.


weewoo9

Shouldnt the anwser be "what month and what month of the day is it?"


CarlaSanders

"What day if the month is it" should also be correct


PCRamraj

Not sure why day is being downvoted. Often in American English day is used in place of date.


MiriamT0

Day is often used in place of date, but it's technically not correct as day and date can have different meanings in English


Seonnyn90

Isn't What day? Correct too?


Cwall6

Day would mean "today is Wednesday". Date would be "today is June 15tg"


PCRamraj

I thought the same thing. It is common to ask "What day?" and expect to get the date.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.