"几月几号?"

Translation:What date is it?

November 18, 2017

30 Comments


andrew56941

Better translation: what's the date?

November 18, 2017

jrichardsi

What day of the month is it

January 26, 2018

LeifDroms

I put in "What month and what day is it" and it was wrong

November 18, 2017

casio18

Similar. I put 'what month and day is it?' It didn't like my interpretation.

December 31, 2017

AbaddonWan

it should be correct

November 26, 2017

weewoo9

Isnt that actually the correct answer?!

January 9, 2018

AndreiBarsan

The hints are very confusing for a never-before-seen sentence...

December 24, 2017

dordoom

Welcome to Duolingo ;)

May 3, 2018

Coolified7

it doesnt allow "what date is it today"

December 29, 2017

ominous.nuggets

There's nothing to suggest the question is about today. Literal translation would be, 'what month what day?'

It's a common way to ask for a date because it's obvious in context what date you're asking about, like so:

我们想去涮火锅,你来吗? We're thinking of going for hot pot, you coming? 几月几号? What date?

January 27, 2018

DavidSpeed1

I said "What month and day?" and was wrong.

January 13, 2018

Hei1long2

Could it also accept "on which date?"?

December 3, 2017

Slade366

What month and day is it?

January 18, 2018

Remwhy

"what day is it" should be accepted.

December 20, 2018

DarkBird5

Why is there no sound on this lesson?

December 7, 2017

Eric797579

Please turn on your sound!

January 21, 2018

RegWong1

The'so-called "correct" translation is incomplete because it gives only the date. To be complete and correct, the translation should be " What date and month is today?"

December 31, 2017

Andrew993341

In context, this phrase is often used to ask what day something is happening. So "what month what day" is accurate.

February 12, 2018

Aileen238703

I typed "what day of the month is it" and it was wrong. Saw in other question, which was a reverse question, it say "What day of the month is it" in english, and it literally translates to this exact same character (ji yue ji hao) in chinese. This is not consistent.

June 1, 2018

MechamRachel

That is exactly what I wrote but it was marked wrong. ?

September 1, 2018

AiMei412032

What is today's date is correct English grammar

October 9, 2018

Rob869844

In the beginning of that very same lesson Duo provides an alternative answer 'which month, what day' but rate that exact phrase wrong in here

February 26, 2018

weewoo9

Shouldnt the anwser be "what month and what month of the day is it?"

January 9, 2018

LIVINGSTON23

No

February 25, 2018

CarlaSanders

"What day if the month is it" should also be correct

December 2, 2017

pchojnowski

Not sure why day is being downvoted. Often in American English day is used in place of date.

February 11, 2018

Miriam442403

Day is often used in place of date, but it's technically not correct as day and date can have different meanings in English

June 14, 2018

Seonnyn90

Isn't What day? Correct too?

November 27, 2017

Cwall6

Day would mean "today is Wednesday". Date would be "today is June 15tg"

November 28, 2017

pchojnowski

I thought the same thing. It is common to ask "What day?" and expect to get the date.

February 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.