1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "几月几号?"

"几月几号?"

Translation:What date is it?

November 18, 2017

48 Comments


andrew56941

Better translation: what's the date?


jrichardsi

What day of the month is it


Sheng-YiYe

I agree and I would translate "what date"


LeifDroms

I put in "What month and what day is it" and it was wrong


casio18

Similar. I put 'what month and day is it?' It didn't like my interpretation.


AbaddonWan

it should be correct


Brian509442

You are correct. A date is only the number, not the month. Like, the 18th. Duo is inconsistent. Sometimes it says "day" of the month and sometimes it says "date." Annoying.


weewoo9

Isnt that actually the correct answer?!


AndreiBarsan

The hints are very confusing for a never-before-seen sentence...


dordoom

Welcome to Duolingo ;)


Coolified7

it doesnt allow "what date is it today"


ominous.nuggets

There's nothing to suggest the question is about today. Literal translation would be, 'what month what day?'

It's a common way to ask for a date because it's obvious in context what date you're asking about, like so:

我们想去涮火锅,你来吗? We're thinking of going for hot pot, you coming? 几月几号? What date?


Andy499355

"What date?" alone gets rejected, though. I just reported it after seeing that someone else had the same translation as I did.


Sheng-YiYe

I also answered that. Lost a life. I am sad. :'(


Hei1long2

Could it also accept "on which date?"?


Aileen238703

I typed "what day of the month is it" and it was wrong. Saw in other question, which was a reverse question, it say "What day of the month is it" in english, and it literally translates to this exact same character (ji yue ji hao) in chinese. This is not consistent.


Brian509442

EXACTLY! Duo is inconsistent!


Remwhy

"what day is it" should be accepted.


Sheng-YiYe

Why is "what date" wrong ?


AxelSopp

yeah, i thought so too. it would be a natural question to ask for clarification on some event


DavidSpeed1

I said "What month and day?" and was wrong.


sakurakrys

It's not a common phrase to ask "what date is it" in English. It rejected "what day is it" and "what day amd month".


Slade366

What month and day is it?


Cake55555

Lol im so bad at this


AlexanderUrso

I think Duolingo helps you more in translation than in actually learning.

I mean, for learning purposes you could say "what month, what day (is it)?" as long as you understand the meaning of it.

Know how you would say the same thing in English - that's translation, which may be irrelevant for those who just want to be able to communicate.

Now keep learning, I just wanted to say that, and remember that's merely a thought, not a fact :v


DarkBird5

Why is there no sound on this lesson?


Eric797579

Please turn on your sound!


Rob869844

In the beginning of that very same lesson Duo provides an alternative answer 'which month, what day' but rate that exact phrase wrong in here


MechamRachel

That is exactly what I wrote but it was marked wrong. ?


AiMei412032

What is today's date is correct English grammar


FMSC8Dh1

i put 'what day is it' and it was wrong


VeeraLehto

What day is it was not accepted. As a not english speaker, what is the difference with it is and is it when there is a question in front?


camilomezu

i put "what date" and its wrong .-.


fCx5aUXy

What's the date? and not What date is it?


DownyDolphin

Do you not need to say the 〇 of a date such as 二〇一二年? Would it just be said as 二一二年? It sounds liket that when duo says it


TEACHmeMANDARIN1

I look at it like this: In english we start off learning the longer way of don't, shouldn't and ect.

So, if we tured "do not" in to don't and "should not" in to shouldn't, then why not turn "what month and what day it is?" to "What date it is?"

Does this make sense?


GavinRees5

I thought I heard July the 7th qi yue qi hao


RegWong1

The'so-called "correct" translation is incomplete because it gives only the date. To be complete and correct, the translation should be " What date and month is today?"


Andrew993341

In context, this phrase is often used to ask what day something is happening. So "what month what day" is accurate.


Brian509442

A date is only the number, not the month. Like, the 18th. Duo is inconsistent. Sometimes it says "day" of the month and sometimes it says "date." Annoying.


weewoo9

Shouldnt the anwser be "what month and what month of the day is it?"


CarlaSanders

"What day if the month is it" should also be correct


PCRamraj

Not sure why day is being downvoted. Often in American English day is used in place of date.


Miriam442403

Day is often used in place of date, but it's technically not correct as day and date can have different meanings in English


Seonnyn90

Isn't What day? Correct too?


Cwall6

Day would mean "today is Wednesday". Date would be "today is June 15tg"


PCRamraj

I thought the same thing. It is common to ask "What day?" and expect to get the date.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.