"最近怎么样?"

Translation:How have you been?

November 18, 2017

77 Comments


MarriottPlayer

I'm sorry, did I miss something? Where's the "you" in there? Is it just implied?

November 22, 2017

qianyanwanyu

Yes it's implied.
Dialogue between the mother and her kid :
M : "要不要吃?" or "要吃吗?" Do you want to eat ?
K : "不要" I don't

In Spanish, you can omit the personal pronoun
I am happy = [Yo] Soy contento/a

我(Me)高兴(happy) = I am happy (no verb "be" in the Chinese sentence)

Personally, it is convenient and faster, but I do admit sometimes it s not enough when the conjugation is missing or could lead to confusion like 我们的孩子 (our kid or our kids)

November 22, 2017

MayhemSan

Spanish is my second language so I'm accustomed to leaving out personal pronouns but in Chinese it's a bit confusing since there really isn't any conjugation to indicate the missing word.

December 16, 2017

qianyanwanyu

I was trying to explain that with chinese, sometimes, pronouns and verbs can be omitted, it can be confusing but this is the way we talk ;-)

In the spanish course "Lo hubiera hecho" can refer to yo (I), él/ella/usted (he/she/you single polite), quite confusing, hein ? ;-)

January 2, 2018

Dave168907

Not at all confusing because the situation is the context that makes it clear what is meant.

August 3, 2018

Rodolfho7

I think "我高兴" is wrong, you need a particle, the correct is "我很高兴"

December 26, 2017

qianyanwanyu

Here are some sentences with "我高兴"

我高兴得无法自控 : I am so happy that I cannot control myself
我高兴认识你 : I am happy to meet/know you
我高兴到哭了 : I am so happy that I cry
我高兴做了好菜 : I am happy to have cooked a good meal

January 2, 2018

ainatp92

(Just a side note) In Spanish it would be "Estoy contento/a", not "soy"

October 29, 2018

juan_145

Se dice [Yo] estoy contento

June 11, 2018

talk2dream

"What's happening recently?"

November 3, 2018

Tollkirsche

how is it going lately?, would you say it is not acceptable?

November 23, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I tried a similar variation: "How's it going lately?" Also wrong.

December 21, 2017

malkeynz

"How are things going?" also not accepted.

January 20, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I think it's because 最近 indicates the past, (lately/ recently) so Duo wants "How have you been..." (past) vs "How's it going..." (present)

But Google translates this as "How are things" (present).

In all three of these English phrases, lately/ recently is implied so I think they're all good.

August 10, 2018

Ben406800

Same for "how have things been recently"

August 29, 2018

MyaRexa

The beginning sound like Polish "zły dzień" which means "bad day". Quite ironic, considering the Chinese meaning of this sentence... well, all the easier to remember it now ;)

November 19, 2017

SzymonRuci

haha tak, it really does

November 23, 2017

terenchu
November 20, 2017

ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 最近怎麼樣?

November 18, 2017

Freezer965

Correct :)

November 22, 2017

dreemq

Does it have to be about a person? Can't this phrase also apply to a situation in general?

November 21, 2017

_.-Merritt-._

It can

February 28, 2018

DesmondAllen

'How are things going recently?' is not very good English, as recently implies the past. 'how have things been recently?' should be accepted if that is the correct translation.

March 4, 2018

phb2013

You're quite right. You can't use the present tense "are" when talking about the past, even if that past was recent. The correct answer supplied should either be "How have things been recently?" or "How have things been going recently?"

March 8, 2018

seaphilia

"How are things lately?" is accepted here.

November 27, 2017

Kittysdream

And where "recently" has gone? Why it is wrong here?

December 20, 2017

roman2095

"how have you been recently" was accepted.

April 2, 2018

1Kbw38nW

they are not consistent with the use of 'recently/zui jin'. In one question without using 'zui jin' it's required in the correct answer.

December 24, 2018

Joewmaine

I'm not sure why they are rejecting "how have you been recently?"

August 16, 2018

Axel591520

Because they think "How are you recently" is the correct answer, which it obviously isn't. "Recently" and present tense don't go well together. Please report the given answer as incorrect.

September 18, 2018

Giorgio182480

It is accepted now.

March 14, 2019

Janet765760

I'd like the correct and more colloquial "How've you been?" added as a correct answer.

December 1, 2017

the1best

it should have been "你最近怎么样?" not "最近怎么样?"

December 27, 2017

SEGAphantom

How's it going/How is it going? should be accepted too :L

January 1, 2018

woa7dSD5

Inconsistent teaching and acceptance (or not) of "recently" versus "these days."

August 4, 2018

roman2095

They mean pretty much the same thing, and my dictionary gives both as a valid translation.

August 28, 2018

the1best

Boo, Duo!!

December 27, 2017

kurzeme

Break this down for me, please: what does "zui jin" mean by itself?

January 20, 2018

MatthewFic

最近 means recently. Or breaking it down even more 最 means most 近 is close

January 27, 2018

Lorna285560

That's useful, thanks.

August 22, 2018

alisha_barnes

6/2/18 I'm thinking that this sentence is present tense in Manderian but because it's awkward to say so in English we translate it to past tense.

Is that correct? In Manderian is the sentence:

How are you recently?

June 2, 2018

clnoy

Exactly.

The apparent change in verb tense is just for grammatical reasons. The use of the time expression "recently" requires the use of the present perfect in English, but not in Mandarin.

July 3, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"How's it been recently?" not allowed either.

August 27, 2018

AussieCrisp

"How have you been lately?" Some how that's wrong...

September 20, 2018

IrvingHwan

"How have things been". Not accepted. Why?

September 24, 2018

Lims41

I believe: "How is it going" also means "How are you doing". Either one should be correct.

October 30, 2018

jonathonking

"How have you been doing most recently?"

December 6, 2017

Temba

How are you nowadays? Why not that?

January 17, 2018

kurzeme

Break this down for me, please: what does "zui jin" mean by itself?

January 20, 2018

roman2095

"most" + "close", so "recently"

April 2, 2018

DesmondAllen

'how are things these days'

March 4, 2018

thah4x

"How are you as of late?" Was not accepted as a correct answer

April 2, 2018

RebeccaW186917

It said that I had an extra space when I wrote "How are things going recently." It said that I should have written "goingrecently." That is obviously incorrect.

April 21, 2018

Rosi982637

What happened to translating the time element " recently"?

June 29, 2018

clnoy

In Chinese, sometimes (most of the times) when you add time expressions to a sentence, you don't need to change the verb. It's like the time expression sends you to the correct time already and then you don't need to change the verb.

So even though the overall meaning of the sentence has some past in it because of 最近 (recently), the verb stays the same in Chinese, but in English you have to use the present perfect.

July 3, 2018

AmitChopra9

Is " How are you these days?" incorrect?.It's not accepted as correct

July 10, 2018

rhnhh

how are you these days should be accepted if how are you recently is accepted.

July 27, 2018

bhro22

"How have you been" is about a certain period in the past like recently/lately. Thats why in chinese you put the "recently" in there. The difference with "how are you doing" is obvious cuz you are asking how someone is doing (now)

August 2, 2018

DalenaDang

How've you been should be accepted.

September 10, 2018

johnmarkos

I wrote, "How have things been recently." The literal translation seems to be, "How are things going recently," which seems the same to me.

October 10, 2018

Marin470782

English also often leaves out the 'you' -- I put 'how's it going' but was marked incorrect

November 3, 2018

DavidTvedt

"how are you these days" or "how are you lately" is how I normally

November 6, 2018

John837485

Please

November 10, 2018

John837485

Please explain what the difference is: how have you been lately versus how have you been recently

November 10, 2018

_Maximilliano

i submitted " how have you been" as an answer to this question and it was rejected. There is lot of confusion and irregulaity in the series of exercises.

December 11, 2018

Caleb31935

How do you know whether or not the you is implied? How do you say "how have things been?"

December 17, 2018

alex090890

Damn! Guys if you use perfect tence with recently, so make it used everywhere!

January 12, 2019

WesleyGree3

Adding lately in English implies the time frame in the Chinese sentence.

February 26, 2019

Andy694139

that's really ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤....

March 9, 2019

[deactivated user]

    This does not help a beginner. It needs to be explained

    March 20, 2019

ShahriarAl

    why can't i say "how are you these days?"

    April 29, 2019

jad498154

    As i understood , 最近 means the nearest: "近" means "near", and "最" means "est" so the whole sentemce means how about the nearest time or how have you been in the nearest time

    I aslo have a question: is 最 pronounced as thui ( th like in faith ) ?

    May 8, 2019

ShahriarAl

    why not "how are you these days" for the chinese to english translation??? 最近 means "these days" or "recently" so it should be an accepted translation

    May 24, 2019

Nekot3

    When you realize for the first time that "How've" isn't an actual word...

    April 2, 2018

phb2013

    "How've" is the contraction of "how have", more commonly spoken than written, as in "How've you been?"

    April 2, 2018

Imnuts7

    That isn't accepted currently 11/7/18, reported

    July 11, 2018

Sean608899

    "What's happening" Is probably a strictly better way to translate.

    March 23, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.