"Hello! My last name is Li."

Translation:你好!我姓李。

November 18, 2017

16 Comments


LexiSchaub

For this sentence there was only one option for Li, but it had another word before it and then marked it wrong.

November 18, 2017

Futurulus

[你好] [我] [姓李] was marked correct for me, but 姓李 shouldn't be one word. Reported (but as "dictionary hints are missing", because there's no option to report segmentation errors)

November 20, 2017

FMatuszak

Can anyone explain why this sentence doesn't need "的" ?

April 10, 2018

kimmksk

性 is a verb

September 29, 2018

kimmksk

姓. Sorry

September 29, 2018

MicThor

的 (de) is used to indicate possession, but it's normally omitted when talking about family, such as your relative or family name

October 4, 2018

jordanchfung311

Because “的” is not needed.

August 27, 2018

SummerUgoh

Heyyy!!! It is not letting me move to the next level....what do I do?

December 3, 2017

IceCreamCrackers

Contact support.

February 25, 2018

Mariah479218

122%46

December 6, 2017

thah4x

The word '李' was not under the option available, so I chose '姓李' which was not correct. This should be changed to be correct at the very least, or 李 should be added as a possible word.

December 9, 2017

MeenuKhura2

Hgxrsxych775

April 24, 2018

Emily199875

Is it common to introduce yourself with your last name in China?

June 6, 2018

jordanchfung311

Of Course.

August 27, 2018

onehappycactus

It is common, yes. If you introduce yourself and tell someone your whole name, you tend to say your last name first (this isn't just in Chinese, either).

March 29, 2019

Mariah479218

B

December 6, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.