1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今天是二〇一七年十二月五号。"

"今天是二〇一七年十二月五号。"

Translation:Today is December 5, 2017.

November 18, 2017

156 Comments


Kenn339668

How is 〇 pronounced? I only heard a gap between 二 an 一七? Is it not pronounced at all? Shouldn't it be the same as 零?


brbonner

You are correct. It is a mistake in the recording. 〇 is pronounced the same as 零 – they are both pronounced líng. As of today (2017/11/25 where I am located), the recording says, èr __ yī qī nián, but it should be èr líng yī qī nián.


ChrisLons

Reported 2018-08-30.


ahsanzs

Same bug still present on 15 Nov 2019.


ZengShao-M

still present 2020


SebastianB289268

As of 4th of July, 2020, the bug is still present.


Lightning_11

Confirm for 04 / 28 / 2020. PLEASE FIX THIS!!!


StevenT735054

still not fixed 6/20/2020


.wojtek

Two years later and this issue still persist. Duolingo is a joke...


nalcus

Duolingo is also free (for most users, at least) and incredibly generally useful! Please consider being more thankful my dude.


Mk_.

Oh yeah it's free, we should ignore all of it's imperfections, you're right. bruh


Arancaytar

Whew, that is a relief - I was half expecting the zero was just a silent pause, which would be terribly difficult. :D


QuintanillaJon

From what I've read, the Chinese language doesn't like to have awkward pauses, which is why a lot of words with combined tones or syllables flow into each other. Like nihao doesn't have the same sound together as they do when they are separate words (ni 3rd tone - hao 3rd tone), because it would introduce an awkward pause.

So to your point, if there's a long pause, it's probably just Duolingo saying it incorrectly lol.


ghiblilover149

It's still a problem in February 2020!


Miriam442403

Actually, 0 is not pronounced as ling. It means the same thing, but is not the same character. 0 is only used as a filler for writing only; when speaking, you would say ling and actually mean the character, NOT 0.


ASZ18101849

The female voice seems to be pronouncing the 〇, but the male voice is not.


choccymiIk

It's March 2020 and this problem is still here.


Aymusbond

It's April 2020 and the issue still persists.


AnthonyCoyle64

Still not fixed 10th june 2020


ZhangtheGreat

As of January 5, 2020, this problem is still not fixed. The audio is still being read as 二一七 instead of the correct 二〇一七.


Devon711559

Reported 2019 May 23rd.

However, I dropped duo due to missing audio (in all browsers, e.g., silent Chinese word tiles) and this defect persists through 2019 August 5th.

Late October occasional audio lag but no more total failures so I'm back.


luke242527

Still present in April 2020


samm043

Still a problem on 23rd June 2020.


JoTesla

It's really annoying stupid thing. We have no other possibility to get know right variant except listening but it's not pronouncing


jhepkema

Same problem here


ericspanner

〇 is interchange with 零 here. In traditional Chinese, 零 is far more used. 今天是二零一七年十二月五號。 / 今天是2017年12月5號。

Also, day is usually said as 日 - 十二月五日. But when you counting days, you can only use 日 but not 號. 五日 / 五天 is five days while 五號 is number five or 5th day in a month.


TassSinclair

Insightful. Thanks!


Bondox1

Sorry I don't normly complain I am just trying to learn, however, I belive hat by saying " Today is 5th December 2017" should be correct. It is asking me to remove the "th" on 5th so it is "5".


CarlosFred743192

I have the same problem. Only in America they use December 5. I think they didn't realize that


Gracefry

Mine marked me wrong for not putting 'of' between 5th and December. Perhaps thats the problem?


PotatoSanta

They should have fixed the alternative ways to write the date by now.


WangDeFu1

The audio SHOULD say Líng for the 〇 character as that is a representation of that, and that is how it is pronounced. NONE of the recordings are pronouncing this, which is confusing when listening, instead there is silence where that character should be pronounced.


ZhangtheGreat

As of January 5, 2020, the problem with the audio is still not fixed.


daniel18387

“Today is the 5th December 2017” is correct in British English. ‘of’ is rarely used when writing dates nowadays. It’s still used when spoken so the system should accommodate both examples.


Simon299426

All possible date permutations should be allowed including e.g. December 5, December 5th, 5th December, 5th of December, since there are so many regional variations of English where this is normal. Also 5.12.2017 is accepted by most of the world.


terlar

I kind of suspected this would fail, but couldn't be bothered with what kind of format the course would expect, ISO 8601 FTW!


DidiWeidmann

You should accept all possible English Data formats as correct sollution "Today ist the 5th December 2017" 5.12.2017, 2017.12.05 etc. ...


MatthewEpp5

Today the date is actually December 5th. Cool! :-)


FaizalZahid

I'm 20 days late. Damn! Merry X'Mas XD


NCl_7

I wrote "today it is December 5th, 2017" duolingo really doesn't like commas haha


Celticfiddleguy

It accepted "today is December 5th, 2017" (no "it"). They just may not have gotten every possible variation yet.


Oscarbelle810

I did the same thing


koreandudeFAM

Fix the audio please


vencatom

What does it mean O??? Should not be ling???


RowanCWill

I don't know about in the rest of China, but my teacher from Taiwan said that a lot of people use O (which is ling) because it is quicker to write than the traditional ling character.


vencatom

Thank you. My wife is Chinese (from Beijing) and she has never used that. I know that Chinese are using more and more also Arabian numbers nowadays.... Anyway it is interesting to know...


George792719

Why doesn't it accept:

"It is the 5th of December, 2017 today".

I mean that's just too narrow


SunnyWu46376

The 0 wasn't even pronounced and it marked me wrong for not putting it in!


YodasWs

I entered "Today is 5 Dec 2017" and the answer didn't like my abbreviation for December >_<


MaxvinTan

Today is December the 5th 2017. This was my answer, and it was wrong.


RossWS

"Today is December the 5th 2017" should also be acceptable.


Iough

"Today is 5th of December, 2017" must also be accepted


ShahriarAl

i just wrote "today is 5th december 2017" how is that wrong lol


Elef811331

In British English, the day comes first (day, month, year). You have to set up e.g. Excel to recognise either British or US date format. So 5th December 2017 is a perfectly correct answer, it just happens not to be in US English and that does not make it wrong. I have posted to say that my answer should be accepted.


JohnScott97837

Why is there no sound for "0"? It's been a year and there is still no "ling" for "0".


Glen210234

The stupid thing is, if you click the audio button at the top of this page, it does pronounce the "ling"!


Grieks1

Kindly change programme to accept 5 December 2017, etc. The American way is not used in the rest of the world.


AashritPar

I answered 5 December and the app told me the correct answer is December 5. I'm not American. This needs to be corrected.


ShahriarAl

i wrote in english "today is 2017 december 5th" why would that not be accepted?


Darrell_Weaver

If you literally translate this it should be Today is 2017 December 05 which is correct in English; why would it be marked as incorrect?


WumiNuga

5th December should also be accepted!!!


Grieks1

Please Duo Accept the normal way of expressing dates in English. It is highly frustrating to be forced to use the USA manner, which can be very confusing.


Vittorio830446

"Today is the 5th of December 2017" should also be correct


Martin688721

They cheat me out of ling


jad498154

Why "Today is 5/12/2017" is wrong ?


Boreas805

Something really needs to be done about there still being no audio for 〇. It's such a simple ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ fix.


0gtg8

Why is it wrong ' 12.5.2017?


AmyKhalid1

There is no ling sound!


Cliff887046

It still doesn't pronounce "ling" where the O is. This has been a problem for years.


tebkanlo

Remember remember the fifth of november


schokolade

Remember, remember, the fifth of December. That, says Duolingo, is wrong. I know of no reason, despite reports a-dozen, why corrections are taking so long.


Dabdank

That is alot of words


slacktak

May. 17 2020 and still not fixed


Tsen107548

Chinese is now my new favourite language... it does dates in ISO format. I am suitably impressed!

Sadly duolingo does not like my preference for the iso format... sobs in unix


twkmag

Missed the 5 part of 5th too i think


MichaellaGabs

I thought we must use 日 instead of 号 (?)

Idk, my 老师 taught me to use 日. I need some explanation please..


Trulyjane

Reported June 2, 2020.


Selbstdenkerin

That escalated quickly


JishLaFish

ugh at this point, whenever you hear "二一"just add a 0. but pls duolingo fix it its been at least 2 years


Shibboleth

I honestly cannot follow the audio, even at tortoise speed. Only by memorizing the answer do I ever get this question right when asked to type up the audio. Surely Duo could afford a non-robot voice to speak some of the sentences on this course?!


jhepkema

Again, the zero (ling) is not pronounced. Could you please fix it? Now I'm remembering which answer is supposed to have a zero, rather than what the translation actually is


ijam90

18.6.2020 still no sound of the 0. Confusing.


Sontung_ntv

Wth? Still no sound for ling?


Mr_Yerlan

零 ling. It's for zero


safaa953056

The talking time is too short


Leo165201

still not fixed


ThePowerOfE

Bruh. Even being a child of a native chinese speaker, I can recognise what people say usually, but now this sentence is going wild. Here is a meme

Nobody:

I AM SPEED


RichardWil784896

OMG why is this not fixed


-DiegoCR-

FIX IT PLEASE. 14/07/2020


VeeraLehto

Why today is 5.12.2017 is not accepted?


i_am_amanda

Hi! Until today, July 6, 2020, the "líng" is still not heard. @Duolingo, please make sure this is fixed. I also hope this will not happen in any other instances. Thank you for the hardwork. Keep it up.


Leapingfroglady

I wrote today is Dec. 5, 2017. I think it should have counted as correct.


Marin470782

And 'today is Dec. 5, 2017 ' is wrong? what is wrong with you guys?


ReggieMcke

Lol got it wrong cuz i didn't use American date order? Which all my foreign friends think America got backwards


Devon711559

We Americans got it zigzag. Both backwards and forwards would put the month in the middle.


ShevaKarni

December fifth is a wrong answer. December 5 is right! Come on guys. Take back your lingots and give me a break!


yuxqii._

I wrote,'today is december the fifth 2017'. I was wrong


Mark119717

Today is August 6th, 2019: An alternative answer is given as "They will be back in one hour", kind of strange, don't you think?


TaiyanaKauri

It's December 21 2017 today Should accept this.


TaiyanaKauri

Correction I answered

It's December 5 2017 today


whsndstalb

"Today the date is 2017 5th of december" PLEASE CONSIDER THIS A VALID ANSWER


DavidCorba5

There are several ways of putting this in English. I put "It is the 5th of December 2017 today" which I think should have been accepted. It wasn't. I've reported it.


linda437018

"Today is December the 5th, 2017" not accepted!


RaynaLThompson

This is marking the answer before I'm halfway done speaking! I didn't pause or anything, but obviously I can't speak as fast as a native speaker. These speaking tests need to allow a few more seconds for us to finish talking. Besides, it's missing the zero audio again. sigh.


NathanRasm

Male voice does not pronounce 〇 in this sentence. Same problem you've had FOR FREOKIN EVAR. You keep asking me to pay for Duo Plus ... I would like some assurance that I would get a quality product in return, howzaboutit?


CamillaCSN

2017/12/5 should be accepted. Stop making U.S.A. The center of the world.


linda437018

I learned in a tough English class since I was 7 years old. Every day, for years, we had to write the date on the right top side of the new sheet in the copybook. And that date was like: December the 5th, 2017.


linda437018

The site freezes all the time. In the beginning, it was only (about half the times) when i started a new level, but now also (& it's more infuriating) when i am to complete a level. Does anyone else have the problem?


tio_ericson

Please fix the 0 pronounce


Fernando_C12

Is it correct if i answer ... Today is 12/05/2017???


alien_with_wifi

The audio doesn't pronounce the 'ling', how am I suppose to answer it correctly.


venea26

The missing "ling"... :)


annazays

Imposible not to fail. You can't hear "ling"


Craig83923

2 years and the silent O problem is still there, im going to give up on duolingo soon as i cant get past these lessons without getting losing lives


Nuu644122

Today is 5.12.2017. is obviously the right answer but duolingo insists on being a tard


WillWhite345474

Surely "December the 5th" is an acceptable answer


GmoVquez

Im not getting any audio for "0"


Mufasaah

Im starting to think Duolinho doesn't really pay particular attention to the Chinese course. This is just ridiculous


MaxieBlueFirefly

anyone else get marked down for writing ling 零 instead of 〇 even though both are right?


alex786832

Need to put ling in the spoken sentence


Fred255645

I'm glad it wasnt just me!


Mk_.

Jesus this is hard


MotherofCa6

This is retarded. Please actually teach the meaning of the words.


ASZ18101849

There should be a set of tips that you can check before starting the lesson.


Tsen107548

Learning by trial and error, it's how our ancestors did it, so it's good enough for us ;) .


YKQxAjCq

Reported missing "ling" in audio on May 16, 2020. Also, should the following count as correct? 今天是二零一七年十二月五号。


KushalPott

Damn how do they spell this big one that quicklu


DanielOrth4

Nice to see that duo is at least consequent in giving zero ❤❤❤❤❤ about fixing the Ling problem


nitsanbh

Right year, Right month, Wrong day. At first I thougt they had the actual date so I smiled, then I was just confused


mwhiter1

The audio for this is frustrating to listen to and goes way too fast. It's incomprehensible.


Consuelo451269

Your corrections are not consistent.


Nonhlanhla377996

Lol what on earth


Nonhlanhla377996

What on earth!!!? I've never failed so hard


PilarMedin484094

I was going crazy!! LOL


Nonhlanhla377996

What on earth! I've never failed so hard!


Darrell_Weaver

I find it funny that the speaker sounds like a Chinese Bill Clinton!


Agustin528518

The right translation is: today it is the 5th of December 2017. In English every sentence needs the article. In this case the article is: 'it'.


Devon711559

English sentences need neither definite nor indefinite articles. Anyway, "it" is a pronoun, not an article. FDR opened with "December 7th, 1941 — a date which will live in infamy" in his famous Pearl Harbor speech. The article in "December the 7th" is optional but in "the 7th of December" is mandatory.


haminhyeok

In english who says it is the 5th of december 2017? Today is december 5th 2017 would be better


malkeynz

"December 5th" is only usual in American English, other English-speaking countries tend to use a day-month-year format and say "5th of December". As long as "December 5th" is accepted as a possible answer there is no problem.

Imgur


RowanCWill

Doesn't the USA even say 4th of July?


zhouhuanyue

That seems, to me, the only time they actually order the date like that. I'm pretty sure they usually use it the other way around like "My birthday is May 11th" rather than the British version being "My birthday is (the) 11th of May"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.