"今天是二〇一七年十二月五号。"

Translation:Today is the 5th of December, 2017.

November 18, 2017

43 Comments


ericspanner

〇 is interchange with 零 here. In traditional Chinese, 零 is far more used. 今天是二零一七年十二月五號。 / 今天是2017年12月5號。

Also, day is usually said as 日 - 十二月五日. But when you counting days, you can only use 日 but not 號. 五日 / 五天 is five days while 五號 is number five or 5th day in a month.

November 18, 2017

Mr.rM

In simplified Chinese, 零 is also used more often.

December 8, 2017

CrystalChu15

But it's simplified

November 20, 2017

TassSinclair

Insightful. Thanks!

December 7, 2017

Kenn339668

How is 〇 pronounced? I only heard a gap between 二 an 一七? Is it not pronounced at all? Shouldn't it be the same as 零?

November 24, 2017

brbonner

You are correct. It is a mistake in the recording. 〇 is pronounced the same as 零 – they are both pronounced líng. As of today (2017/11/25 where I am located), the recording says, èr __ yī qī nián, but it should be èr líng yī qī nián.

November 25, 2017

ChrisLons

Reported 2018-08-30.

August 30, 2018

Kevin819800

Same

December 5, 2017

Miriam442403

Actually, 0 is not pronounced as ling. It means the same thing, but is not the same character. 0 is only used as a filler for writing only; when speaking, you would say ling and actually mean the character, NOT 0.

June 14, 2018

taomaverick

Ling

August 20, 2018

Bondox1

Sorry I don't normly complain I am just trying to learn, however, I belive hat by saying " Today is 5th December 2017" should be correct. It is asking me to remove the "th" on 5th so it is "5".

November 22, 2017

Gracefry

Mine marked me wrong for not putting 'of' between 5th and December. Perhaps thats the problem?

December 22, 2017

PotatoSanta

They should have fixed the alternative ways to write the date by now.

September 23, 2018

NCl_7

I wrote "today it is December 5th, 2017" duolingo really doesn't like commas haha

February 2, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

It accepted "today is December 5th, 2017" (no "it"). They just may not have gotten every possible variation yet.

August 13, 2018

Oscarbelle810

I did the same thing

August 15, 2018

MatthewEpp5

Today the date is actually December 5th. Cool! :-)

December 5, 2017

FaizalZahid

I'm 20 days late. Damn! Merry X'Mas XD

December 24, 2017

daniel18387

“Today is the 5th December 2017” is correct in British English. ‘of’ is rarely used when writing dates nowadays. It’s still used when spoken so the system should accommodate both examples.

September 9, 2018

khonkhortisan
November 21, 2017

terlar

I kind of suspected this would fail, but couldn't be bothered with what kind of format the course would expect, ISO 8601 FTW!

January 1, 2018

vencatom

What does it mean O??? Should not be ling???

January 11, 2018

RowanCWill

I don't know about in the rest of China, but my teacher from Taiwan said that a lot of people use O (which is ling) because it is quicker to write than the traditional ling character.

February 2, 2018

vencatom

Thank you. My wife is Chinese (from Beijing) and she has never used that. I know that Chinese are using more and more also Arabian numbers nowadays.... Anyway it is interesting to know...

February 3, 2018

DidiWeidmann

You should accept all possible English Data formats as correct sollution "Today ist the 5th December 2017" 5.12.2017, 2017.12.05 etc. ...

April 25, 2018

WangDeFu1

The audio SHOULD say Líng for the 〇 character as that is a representation of that, and that is how it is pronounced. NONE of the recordings are pronouncing this, which is confusing when listening, instead there is silence where that character should be pronounced.

October 14, 2018

MaxvinTan

Today is December the 5th 2017. This was my answer, and it was wrong.

April 1, 2018

RossWS

"Today is December the 5th 2017" should also be acceptable.

July 22, 2018

George792719

Why doesn't it accept:

"It is the 5th of December, 2017 today".

I mean that's just too narrow

September 19, 2018

daniel18387

Definitely correct.

September 19, 2018

YodasWs

I entered "Today is 5 Dec 2017" and the answer didn't like my abbreviation for December >_<

February 19, 2018

Agustin528518

The right translation is: today it is the 5th of December 2017. In English every sentence needs the article. In this case the article is: 'it'.

January 8, 2019

tebkanlo

Remember remember the fifth of november

February 13, 2019

koreandudeFAM

Fix the audio please

March 3, 2019

ShyDeer222

that is wrong

March 19, 2019

Leapingfroglady

I wrote today is Dec. 5, 2017. I think it should have counted as correct.

March 31, 2019

SunnyWu46376

The 0 wasn't even pronounced and it marked me wrong for not putting it in!

April 4, 2019

Marin470782

And 'today is Dec. 5, 2017 ' is wrong? what is wrong with you guys?

April 10, 2019

nitsanbh

Right year, Right month, Wrong day. At first I thougt they had the actual date so I smiled, then I was just confused

December 29, 2017

haminhyeok

In english who says it is the 5th of december 2017? Today is december 5th 2017 would be better

December 11, 2017

malkeynz

"December 5th" is only usual in American English, other English-speaking countries tend to use a day-month-year format and say "5th of December". As long as "December 5th" is accepted as a possible answer there is no problem.

Imgur

January 1, 2018

RowanCWill

Doesn't the USA even say 4th of July?

February 2, 2018

zhouhuanyue

That seems, to me, the only time they actually order the date like that. I'm pretty sure they usually use it the other way around like "My birthday is May 11th" rather than the British version being "My birthday is (the) 11th of May"

June 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.