"我的哥哥每天早上七点起床。"

Translation:My older brother gets up at 7 every morning.

November 18, 2017

8 Comments


mejoyh

My answer "My brother wakes up everyday at 7" was wrong and highlighted that I should have used 'get' instead of 'wake'...

November 22, 2017

foullows

Same problem here.

November 26, 2017

Mhiboti

IMHO the translation "wakes up" of the expression "起床" is inaccurate. "起床" means the act of getting out of bed. For "opening one's eyes after sleeping" without actually getting out of bed the Chinese use the expression "醒"(xǐng).

January 25, 2018

DanMarshalla

Here 每天早上 is translated as every morning. Could you also write 每早上 to mean every morning?

January 11, 2018

zaledalen

Seven AM and seven in the morning are totally equivalent in English.

December 14, 2017

kcmurphy

So report it. Chinese is in Beta, so it's not perfect yet.

January 31, 2018

wbeeman

"My older brother gets up every day at seven in the morning" was marked wrong. It is a correct translation

March 16, 2018

Xziaen

Any reason why "Every day, my older brother gets up at 7am" would be marked as wrong? It seems to mean the same as the translation, and I believe that this is also grammatically correct.

April 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.