1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的哥哥每天早上七点起床。"

"我的哥哥每天早上七点起床。"

Translation:My older brother gets up at 7 every morning.

November 18, 2017

50 Comments


mejoyh

My answer "My brother wakes up everyday at 7" was wrong and highlighted that I should have used 'get' instead of 'wake'...


foullows

Same problem here.


Mhiboti

IMHO the translation "wakes up" of the expression "起床" is inaccurate. "起床" means the act of getting out of bed. For "opening one's eyes after sleeping" without actually getting out of bed the Chinese use the expression "醒"(xǐng).


DanMarshalla

Here 每天早上 is translated as every morning. Could you also write 每早上 to mean every morning?


AnthonySia2

Literally means everyday in the morning, it is the same as every morning. 每早上 is wrong grammatically


bcurjuric

You could say 每天早上。


zaledalen

Seven AM and seven in the morning are totally equivalent in English.


kcmurphy

So report it. Chinese is in Beta, so it's not perfect yet.


wbeeman

"My older brother gets up every day at seven in the morning" was marked wrong. It is a correct translation


Ann55075

Who can say when 早上 becomes 上午 ? (at 8? at 7?)


eunrin

would "every morning, my older brother gets up at 7:00 am" work as an answer? :'(


RixMorales

Why is "My older brother get up every morning at 7 o'clock" marked wrong? Is it because of subject-verb agreement? So should be "gets up" instead of "get up"? Also, is "my older brother wakes up at 7 every day in the morning" grammatically wrong?


Xziaen

Any reason why "Every day, my older brother gets up at 7am" would be marked as wrong? It seems to mean the same as the translation, and I believe that this is also grammatically correct.


Rk5I3

Maybe it's because you missed a space between 7 and am, or because Duolingo usually wants us to write numerals with letters instead of numbers?


JanDrabner

"each morning" should be accepted as well, not only "every morning"


liyuekwai

I also got every day marked wrong


Mankay2

I answer correctly but was marked wrong


Ann55075

just report it - or write here your answer for other users to read


DavidWake2

My older brother gets up at 7 am every day

Not accepted, but makes perfect sense


Sherjeel8

There is no other option this is dumb


Eppel

Duolingo needs to accept "each" in most cases of "every" (i.e. my older brother gets up at 7AM each day)


beaudanner

hm, not sure I agree. each day would be 每个天。 every day is 每天。 But yes, their causes for "incorrect" are BS. no doubt.


ericspanner

But it is odd to say 每個天. The norm does not go like this.


mejoyh

"My older brother gets up everyday at 7 in the morning" was also wrong...


kcmurphy

Yes, it is wrong. "Everyday" is an adjective meaning "commonplace." You are looking for the phrase "every day."


51jaILDb

This should be considered as a typo and accepted. A correct translation is proposed for those interested in improving their english.


Denis145306

It's "gets" but in cards it's get


TheLegitTony

my brother wakes up at 7 every morning was wrong?


kcmurphy

Duolingo requires us to put older/younger for sibling relations since the Chinese words do encode those meaning.


Dale_Craig

There is essentially no difference between "each" and "every". This should not be a game where we guess which word is the one the instructor has in mind. There are many examples of this kind of thing in this Beta version.


dagummace

My big brother gets up every day at seven in the morning.


qTqw8

There are definitely not enough acceptable translations in the database for this phrase.


RobertSteed

我的哥哥每天早上七点起床

"Every morning my older brother gets up at 7." INCORRECT Correct solution: My older brother gets up at 7 every morning.

This might be an overly specific correction...


Meatsim

My older brother wakes up every day at 7 o clock

Wakes up should be fine along with "gets up"


yihong_l

Why cant my brother wakes up at seven every day


kcmurphy

Duolingo requires us to put "older"/"younger" for sibling relations since the Chinese words do encode those meaning.


Rk5I3

Probably because you don't have morning or a.m. anywhere in your sentence.


JosueEstra806352

I understand not accepting "everyday" because it's an adjective, but "wakes" = "get up"! This is getting frustrating, guys.


LazyEinstein

The course is in beta. By taking the course, you are participating in beta testing.

Please use the report button to help the course graduate and try to prevent spamming in the sentence discussions so that users don't have a hard time navigating them for actual help.


zaledalen

I can see a difference between waking up and getting up. So I don't think that's an overly specific correction.


Mlculbe

Does 起床 mean one over the other?


Rav_Smith

It is only the act of getting out of bed.


Dale_Craig

After commenting, how do we get back to where we were in the module, without losing what we have done so far? Can you program an easy return?


kcmurphy

If you left the page, you can't get back. If you want to check out a discussion mid-session and it doesn't open a new window (it should), press and hold CTRL while clicking the discussion link. That will open it in a new window so you don't lose your progress.


Laura672786

I think "Every day my older brother gets up at 7:00 a.m." should be equally valid to the translation provided.


kcmurphy

So report it. Chinese is in Beta, so it's not perfect yet.


GracedelaV

Shouldn't elder brother be accepted, too?


Conall251139

One of the few questions tht caught my spelling mistake and still accepted it! The Chinese beta just keeps getting better and better


beaudanner

nope. can't be 7 o'clock. must be 7 or it's wrong. I completely agree. 7 o'clock is completely different and would confuse all of your friends.


DavidWake2

Why is 7 o'clock different from 7? It's the same, I am a native speaker.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.