"今年我认识了王老师。"

Translation:I met Teacher Wang this year.

November 18, 2017

86 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paul868844

Maybe I am crazy but doesn't 认识 mean to know? 见 should be the translation for meet or even 见到 or 见面。


NathanRasm

了 means something was accomplished, something changed. So 认识了 means I started knowing him.

English "meet" has two meanings: it can just mean "get together with" (见) or it can mean "become acquainted" (认识了).


Imnuts7

认识 in this sense means 'to get to know'


DemitaKaye

As a person living in China, I can guarantee that 认识 means to meet or get to know something or someone. In the context, 我认识那个地方的路 it's "I know the way to that place." but "很高兴认识你们" will be "Happy to meet you all"


PYanClayto

Interesting. I live in a community with many native Chinese speakers (like, moved here within the last 2 years) and when I asked them, they said that isn't true.


o-chefe

I'm no expert but 认识了 appears to work the same as Spanish “conocer” in the preterite (conoció etc.), meaning “got to know” somebody


[deactivated user]

    我很高兴认识你 translates as "I am happy to meet you."


Renfield4

    But does it mean, you have never met before and are happy to make the acquaintance now? Or could it be: "I'm happy to meet you now (again), as I was happy to have met you yesterday. And I am generallay happy when I meet you" ??

    I think the problem is use of "meet" in English.


James550591

    You are indeed right...but the translation at Duolingo is flawed at times.


TomTuek2

    You are not crazy, just do not understand advanced English When you meet someone for the first time, (Get to know him, but not in much personal detail, then in English you use words meet instead of "for to know/ learned a person) . In this case "I met teacher Wang" means that I know him since our first "meeting"


IndahMaria5

    I agree with you....don't understand why they use 'renshi'


MatthewEva687797

    Why is 今天 put at the beginning of the sentence and not after 我 here


saifalsaif10

    In any sentence, either of the time or subject can start it.


PYanClayto

    Actually, time is almost always before subject.


Sue950221

    I have met Teacher Wang this year was not accepted.


Mikeymikemikey

    "I met Teacher Wang this year." Why is the T of teacher capitalised?


BenjaminSv4

    Teacher is being used as a title, like Doctor or Professor. That's why it is capitalized.


phil971928

    how do you know when to use 'le' to denote past tense. i can see a solid pattern yet in other sentences.


NathanRasm

    The thing it denotes is related to time, but it is not tense. 'le' means something got finished/done/accomplished. Because of its meaning that puts a sentence in past time, the same way that a word like "yesterday" does, but neither one of them is a tense marker.


AlejandraV14298

    "This year" is an incomplete period of time. They should use present perfect in this sentence, but "I've met Teacher Wang" is considered wrong!!!


NinjaSmallman

    In the sentence, it includes the translation of "this year". That's why not including "this year" is considered wrong.


BenjaminSv4

    "To meet" is being used as a specific and complete act -- to see for the first time. As in "pleased to meet you." So in the past it's a simple past tense.


Sue950221

    "I have met Teacher Wang this year." should be an accepted translation.


KennethVog1

    Why is "I saw teacher Wang this year" wrong???


Aphaia_JP

    Because 认识 doesn't mean "see". It is either "to know" or "to get to know", not just a meeting.


RuciGluci

    Andrew Pfaff but Duolingo doesn't care how it is in English. It just checks whether u know that 老师 means teacher or not


Fade2R

    "i got to know teacher wang this year" makes a lot more sense than this bullsh** translation. Duolingo's mandarin skill tree needs a lot of work.


NinjaSmallman

    Yeah, but Duolingo tries to keep the translation as literal as possible, while keeping it relatively making sense in English.


Fayele13

    they actually accept this translation :)


JosephDjac2

    Would there be a time when you would use “ 这个年 “ or is that to indicate spacial relations more than abstract ones?


Gabrielle145359

    It's not about spatial versus abstract relationships. It's just that ”今年” is its own word that means "this year". I've never heard anyone say "这个年”.


PYanClayto

    right, "这个年" is wrong. that is an error that a child would make. An adult, however, would not say that.


EquanimousLingo

    These are all connotative and denotative preferences. As long as the intended meaning is conveyed by the speaker and understood by the recipient, arguing about the suitable nuances are pointless.


KennethVog1

    Is there a difference between "saw " and "met" in Chinese?


Aphaia_JP

    Yes and no. In ancient 見 meant "to see " and 会 meant "to meet" (no meaning of "able" then). But there was a compound 会見. So seeing and meeting were different but closely related.


whereisthepeace

    In the male voice the 了 doesn't sound ._.


NinjaSmallman

    Why does the speaker say "了" as "líng", as in "零", meaning zero?

    Is it just me or has anyone else noticed this?


Shinya_Taiwan

    "I knew teacher wang this year" was rejected


Hsn626796

    What's the difference between 今 and 这 ?


messerm

    I like this question as I pause to reflect: I've seen the first "this" referring to things in the realm of time and the second "this" referring things/beings in the material realm.


Aphaia_JP

    Good analyzation. 今 means "now" basically.


Elijah.Fung

    I knew teacher wang this year 不行吗


AndyB64

    What is 了? le or liao


NinjaSmallman

    It's le. The speaker just can't read.


andre.tyminski

    They should put pyning in every right and wrong answer


Teo_on_Duo

    I made teacher Wang's acquaintance should be acceptable


MarcoKeli

    "This year" was not a choice?


DiliviaRyu

    I said "This year I met Teacher Wang" instead, but it was considered wrong. Why? Isn't it pretty much the same, just the order of the sentence that's different? Why is my answer not accepted?


Linda74979

    Twice I was marked wrong when I typed " this year I will meet teacher Wang". Very unfair. My English is better than DUOLINGO.!!


Darksanity1

    Does 'this year, i met teacher wang' work?


ThaiTranVa4

    I have known teacher Wang this year


GraceVSudario

    This year i met Teacher Wang. Why us this wrong?


MaryAnnT.

    "I knew Teacher Wang this year..why is it wrong..


navy1948

    I have met Teacher Wang this year should be accepted.


Joshua-Choo-SY

    Why is "I was introduced to Teacher Wang this year"? I feel like "I met Teacher Wang this year" is a little more open to interpretation than the sentence I've proposed.


DaLang5

    It seems peculiar that the past tense is required in English. I don't see why this can't be translated as "I am meeting Teacher Wang this year."


TonyBerjaya

    I know teacher Wang this year


Kenneth92561

    "This year I meet teacher wang" should be accaptable


NinjaSmallman

    It's past tense, not present perfect.


DanieleGodi

    why "I knew teacher Wang this year" is not correct? The hover says both meanings for 认识: meet or know!


MaryAnnT.

    same as my answer ..why oh why?


SixtoWall

    Im had it like you wrote it and you still marked me wrong!!!


JackFlower9

    I met teacher wang this year: correct. This year i met teacher wang: incorrect! LOL


bnbnb2

    I think 'I came (or come) to know Teacher Wang this year' seems more natural and meaningful translation, as 认识 and 见 contains differenxe meaning


msf7SF

    Again, why is 认识了 translated as "met" at all? Instead of "got acquainted" or something. Or at the very least "first met". It seems to be yet another incorrect "correct" translation.


Gabrielle145359

    This English sentence is fine. The word "meet" has several meanings in English, and this is one of them. That said, "first met," or "got acquainted with" would also be fine translations.


ClaudioSchrag

    Wy not: " I met this year teacher Wang."? Ist diese Reihenfolge falsch?


GenDisarray

    As a native English speaker (United States) that structure sounds a bit strange. "This year I met teacher Wang." Or "I met teacher Wang this year." is better. You'll be understood just fine with your sentence, though.


DebbieBail8

    This year I first met teacher Wang.


Derricklee1017

    今年我遇到了王老師


Derricklee1017

    今年我遇到了王老師


J_nnyKim

    Why is only 'Teacher Wang' considered as correct? Couldn't 'Wang Teacher' be right as well?


Jman452

    i love you all


Jonoboyle

    its hard to second guess what you want the answer to be at times in english. I teach english in china and know very well the variations in meaning between phrasal and non phrasal meanings. so why not have recognise as an option here?


bnbnb2

    One of the strange thing is my chinese teacher said '了’ comes at the end of the sentence,, so I think it should be '今年我认识王老师了‘


onmonopia

    了 comes after the verb of the sentence, so i think 今年我认识了王老师 is the better answer.


Gabrielle145359

    了 after the verb indicates a completed action. 了 and the end of the sentence represents a new situation.


Odgir

    Why not "This year I have met teacher Wang"?


Mikeymikemikey

    Well, the English sentence is grammatically incorrect. Firstly it would be, "This year I met teacher Wang." because we've specified a specific time "this year." so no auxiliary. Secondly, it is more natural to say, "I met teacher Wang this year." In English, you just put details at the end.


AlejandraV14298

    I disagree. "This year" is an incomplete period of time, the present perfect tense is the correct option.


BenjaminSv4

    Cf. I visited China this year. I bought a car this year. Simple past tense.


AndrewPfaff

    The answer should be "This year I met Mr. Wang" or "I met Mr. Wang this year". Nobody calls teachers "Teacher X" in English. Unless I am mistaken and they actually do in the UK. In American English it's simply Mr., Mrs., or Ms. X.


LazyEinstein

    This is irrelevant to the translation for learning purposes. Calling one's teacher "Teacher X" is not wrong whether or not it is weird from one's personal experience. Without context, Teacher Wang is more informative than Mr. wang. And finally, 老师 is not an acceptable translation for Mr.


JairoCaste19

    I think is a literary translation for the purpose of learning Mandarin. English is NOT the target language.


PYanClayto

    American is full of lies


NinjaSmallman

    No one that speaks English says Teacher X. The different languages have different literary meanings. Not all languages follow the same template. Duolingo tries to teach the language by translating parts of the statement as it is literally, while still making it make sense in English.

    There is no problem with this question, Duolingo is just trying to teach you what the characters actually mean.

    Edit: Also, the English language for non-english learners should have the flag of England, not the flag of America, because the English language originally came from England, hence the name of English. Not related much to the topic, just bringing it up because I spell it as colour, not color.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.