"今年我认识了王老师。"

Translation:I met Teacher Wang this year.

November 18, 2017

36 Comments


Paul868844

Maybe I am crazy but doesn't 认识 mean to know? 见 should be the translation for meet or even 见到 or 见面。

February 21, 2018

Imnuts7

认识 in this sense means 'to get to know'

July 12, 2018

qTqw8

I agree, my dictionary does not define 认识 as 'meet' in any context. "I knew 王老师 last year" doesn't make sense.

June 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    我很高兴认识你 translates as "I am happy to meet you."

    December 19, 2018

IndahMaria5

    I agree with you....don't understand why they use 'renshi'

    January 24, 2019

SzymonRuci

    Andrew Pfaff but Duolingo doesn't care how it is in English. It just checks whether u know that 老师 means teacher or not

    December 1, 2017

phil971928

    how do you know when to use 'le' to denote past tense. i can see a solid pattern yet in other sentences.

    February 22, 2018

EquanimousLingo

    These are all connotative and denotative preferences. As long as the intended meaning is conveyed by the speaker and understood by the recipient, arguing about the suitable nuances are pointless.

    January 29, 2018

AlejandraV14298

    "This year" is an incomplete period of time. They should use present perfect in this sentence, but "I've met Teacher Wang" is considered wrong!!!

    August 5, 2018

BenjaminSv4

    "To meet" is being used as a specific and complete act -- to see for the first time. As in "pleased to meet you." So in the past it's a simple past tense.

    October 14, 2018

Mikeymikemikey

    "I met Teacher Wang this year." Why is the T of teacher capitalised?

    August 5, 2018

BenjaminSv4

    Teacher is being used as a title, like Doctor or Professor. That's why it is capitalized.

    October 14, 2018

claschr

    Wy not: " I met this year teacher Wang."? Ist diese Reihenfolge falsch?

    June 21, 2018

GenDisarray

    As a native English speaker (United States) that structure sounds a bit strange. "This year I met teacher Wang." Or "I met teacher Wang this year." is better. You'll be understood just fine with your sentence, though.

    October 3, 2018

mavi1948

    I have met Teacher Wang this year should be accepted.

    September 28, 2018

Sue950221

    I have met Teacher Wang this year was not accepted.

    November 7, 2018

Sue950221

    "I have met Teacher Wang this year." should be an accepted translation.

    November 13, 2018

DebbieBail8

    This year I first met teacher Wang.

    November 20, 2018

Joshua-Choo-SY

    Why is "I was introduced to Teacher Wang this year"? I feel like "I met Teacher Wang this year" is a little more open to interpretation than the sentence I've proposed.

    January 21, 2019

Davec_8xm12a

    "i got to know teacher wang this year" makes a lot more sense than this bullsh** translation. Duolingo's mandarin skill tree needs a lot of work.

    February 21, 2019

DerrickCha830793

    今年我遇到了王老師

    March 5, 2019

DerrickCha830793

    今年我遇到了王老師

    March 6, 2019

msf7SF

    Again, why is 认识了 translated as "met" at all? Instead of "got acquainted" or something. Or at the very least "first met". It seems to be yet another incorrect "correct" translation.

    March 10, 2019

Jenny150541

    Why is only 'Teacher Wang' considered as correct? Couldn't 'Wang Teacher' be right as well?

    April 7, 2019

bnbnb2

    I think 'I came (or come) to know Teacher Wang this year' seems more natural and meaningful translation, as 认识 and 见 contains differenxe meaning

    January 13, 2018

Jman452

    i love you all

    April 27, 2018

bnbnb2

    One of the strange thing is my chinese teacher said '了’ comes at the end of the sentence,, so I think it should be '今年我认识王老师了‘

    January 16, 2018

onmonopia

    了 comes after the verb of the sentence, so i think 今年我认识了王老师 is the better answer.

    January 20, 2018

Jonoboyle

    its hard to second guess what you want the answer to be at times in english. I teach english in china and know very well the variations in meaning between phrasal and non phrasal meanings. so why not have recognise as an option here?

    December 20, 2017

Odgir

    Why not "This year I have met teacher Wang"?

    December 2, 2017

Mikeymikemikey

    Well, the English sentence is grammatically incorrect. Firstly it would be, "This year I met teacher Wang." because we've specified a specific time "this year." so no auxiliary. Secondly, it is more natural to say, "I met teacher Wang this year." In English, you just put details at the end.

    August 5, 2018

AlejandraV14298

    I disagree. "This year" is an incomplete period of time, the present perfect tense is the correct option.

    August 5, 2018

BenjaminSv4

    Cf. I visited China this year. I bought a car this year. Simple past tense.

    October 14, 2018

AndrewPfaff

    The answer should be "This year I met Mr. Wang" or "I met Mr. Wang this year". Nobody calls teachers "Teacher X" in English. Unless I am mistaken and they actually do in the UK. In American English it's simply Mr., Mrs., or Ms. X.

    November 18, 2017

LazyEinstein

    This is irrelevant to the translation for learning purposes. Calling one's teacher "Teacher X" is not wrong whether or not it is weird from one's personal experience. Without context, Teacher Wang is more informative than Mr. wang. And finally, 老师 is not an acceptable translation for Mr.

    November 18, 2017

JairoCaste19

    I think is a literary translation for the purpose of learning Mandarin. English is NOT the target language.

    November 24, 2017
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.