1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今年我认识了王老师。"

"今年我认识了王老师。"

Translation:I met Teacher Wang this year.

November 18, 2017

61 Comments


Paul868844

Maybe I am crazy but doesn't 认识 mean to know? 见 should be the translation for meet or even 见到 or 见面。


Imnuts7

认识 in this sense means 'to get to know'


NathanRasm

了 means something was accomplished, something changed. So 认识了 means I started knowing him.

English "meet" has two meanings: it can just mean "get together with" (见) or it can mean "become acquainted" (认识了).


o-chefe

I'm no expert but 认识了 appears to work the same as Spanish “conocer” in the preterite (conoció etc.), meaning “got to know” somebody


DemitaKaye

As a person living in China, I can guarantee that 认识 means to meet or get to know something or someone. In the context, 我认识那个地方的路 it's "I know the way to that place." but "很高兴认识你们" will be "Happy to meet you all"


PYanClayto

bs. just saying


qTqw8

I agree, my dictionary does not define 认识 as 'meet' in any context. "I knew 王老师 last year" doesn't make sense.


[deactivated user]

    我很高兴认识你 translates as "I am happy to meet you."


IndahMaria5

    I agree with you....don't understand why they use 'renshi'


MatthewEva687797

    Why is 今天 put at the beginning of the sentence and not after 我 here


saifalsaif10

    In any sentence, either of the time or subject can start it.


PYanClayto

    Actually, time is almost always before subject.


phil971928

    how do you know when to use 'le' to denote past tense. i can see a solid pattern yet in other sentences.


NathanRasm

    The thing it denotes is related to time, but it is not tense. 'le' means something got finished/done/accomplished. Because of its meaning that puts a sentence in past time, the same way that a word like "yesterday" does, but neither one of them is a tense marker.


SzymonRuci

    Andrew Pfaff but Duolingo doesn't care how it is in English. It just checks whether u know that 老师 means teacher or not


EquanimousLingo

    These are all connotative and denotative preferences. As long as the intended meaning is conveyed by the speaker and understood by the recipient, arguing about the suitable nuances are pointless.


Mikeymikemikey

    "I met Teacher Wang this year." Why is the T of teacher capitalised?


BenjaminSv4

    Teacher is being used as a title, like Doctor or Professor. That's why it is capitalized.


AlejandraV14298

    "This year" is an incomplete period of time. They should use present perfect in this sentence, but "I've met Teacher Wang" is considered wrong!!!


BenjaminSv4

    "To meet" is being used as a specific and complete act -- to see for the first time. As in "pleased to meet you." So in the past it's a simple past tense.


Sue950221

    I have met Teacher Wang this year was not accepted.


Sue950221

    "I have met Teacher Wang this year." should be an accepted translation.


Fade2R

    "i got to know teacher wang this year" makes a lot more sense than this bullsh** translation. Duolingo's mandarin skill tree needs a lot of work.


KennethVog1

    Is there a difference between "saw " and "met" in Chinese?


KennethVog1

    Why is "I saw teacher Wang this year" wrong???


Elijah.Fung

    I knew teacher wang this year 不行吗


JosephDjac2

    Would there be a time when you would use “ 这个年 “ or is that to indicate spacial relations more than abstract ones?


Gabrielle145359

    It's not about spatial versus abstract relationships. It's just that ”今年” is its own word that means "this year". I've never heard anyone say "这个年”.


PYanClayto

    right, "这个年" is wrong. that is an error that a child would make. An adult, however, would not say that.


bnbnb2

    I think 'I came (or come) to know Teacher Wang this year' seems more natural and meaningful translation, as 认识 and 见 contains differenxe meaning


DebbieBail8

    This year I first met teacher Wang.


Joshua-Choo-SY

    Why is "I was introduced to Teacher Wang this year"? I feel like "I met Teacher Wang this year" is a little more open to interpretation than the sentence I've proposed.


whereisthepeace

    In the male voice the 了 doesn't sound ._.


DaLang5

    It seems peculiar that the past tense is required in English. I don't see why this can't be translated as "I am meeting Teacher Wang this year."


TonyBerjaya

    I know teacher Wang this year


AndyB8864

    What is 了? le or liao


Kenneth92561

    "This year I meet teacher wang" should be accaptable


Daniele953861

    why "I knew teacher Wang this year" is not correct? The hover says both meanings for 认识: meet or know!


SixtoWall

    Im had it like you wrote it and you still marked me wrong!!!


DerrickCha830793

    今年我遇到了王老師


DerrickCha830793

    今年我遇到了王老師


msf7SF

    Again, why is 认识了 translated as "met" at all? Instead of "got acquainted" or something. Or at the very least "first met". It seems to be yet another incorrect "correct" translation.


Gabrielle145359

    This English sentence is fine. The word "meet" has several meanings in English, and this is one of them. That said, "first met," or "got acquainted with" would also be fine translations.


Hsn626796

    What's the difference between 今 and 这 ?


claschr

    Wy not: " I met this year teacher Wang."? Ist diese Reihenfolge falsch?


GenDisarray

    As a native English speaker (United States) that structure sounds a bit strange. "This year I met teacher Wang." Or "I met teacher Wang this year." is better. You'll be understood just fine with your sentence, though.


mavi1948

    I have met Teacher Wang this year should be accepted.


J_nnyKim

    Why is only 'Teacher Wang' considered as correct? Couldn't 'Wang Teacher' be right as well?


Jman452

    i love you all


Jonoboyle

    its hard to second guess what you want the answer to be at times in english. I teach english in china and know very well the variations in meaning between phrasal and non phrasal meanings. so why not have recognise as an option here?


bnbnb2

    One of the strange thing is my chinese teacher said '了’ comes at the end of the sentence,, so I think it should be '今年我认识王老师了‘


onmonopia

    了 comes after the verb of the sentence, so i think 今年我认识了王老师 is the better answer.


Gabrielle145359

    了 after the verb indicates a completed action. 了 and the end of the sentence represents a new situation.


Odgir

    Why not "This year I have met teacher Wang"?


Mikeymikemikey

    Well, the English sentence is grammatically incorrect. Firstly it would be, "This year I met teacher Wang." because we've specified a specific time "this year." so no auxiliary. Secondly, it is more natural to say, "I met teacher Wang this year." In English, you just put details at the end.


AlejandraV14298

    I disagree. "This year" is an incomplete period of time, the present perfect tense is the correct option.


BenjaminSv4

    Cf. I visited China this year. I bought a car this year. Simple past tense.


AndrewPfaff

    The answer should be "This year I met Mr. Wang" or "I met Mr. Wang this year". Nobody calls teachers "Teacher X" in English. Unless I am mistaken and they actually do in the UK. In American English it's simply Mr., Mrs., or Ms. X.


LazyEinstein

    This is irrelevant to the translation for learning purposes. Calling one's teacher "Teacher X" is not wrong whether or not it is weird from one's personal experience. Without context, Teacher Wang is more informative than Mr. wang. And finally, 老师 is not an acceptable translation for Mr.


JairoCaste19

    I think is a literary translation for the purpose of learning Mandarin. English is NOT the target language.


PYanClayto

    American is full of lies

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.