1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Can you make it cheaper, ple…

"Can you make it cheaper, please?"

Translation:请便宜一点儿。

November 18, 2017

11 Comments


Don2xu

Definitely need some negotiating skills in China!


Jimmucho

Ya gotta learn to HAGGLE, otherwise you'll end up buying an off-market Gundam for 50 dollars that turns to dust as soon as you touch it.


KevinCramp

Whats up with the 儿话? I thought you could drop the 儿?


Patrick_Dark

"請便宜一點。" should be accepted, but isn't.

Edit: Still rejected as of 2018-04-08. Reported again.


samertabbal

I used this sentence a lot in China. You got to haggle if you hope to get good price.


Mixak26

what about "qǐng yīdiǎr piányí"? is such word order wrong?


kel343485

Yes. This is incorrect word order.


feilu108

why are "bian" and "pianyi" the same character? It is confusing for someone who speaks the language because "bian" sounds like the word "change" in Chinese, which is confusing.


AlexKarampas

I wonder about this as well. I thought characters had a singular pronunciation.


BaiShann

No such luck. Lots of characters have different meanings and different pronunciations.


ChipD8

I agree with the comment of Ronald Chan below. Translating a question with a statement is going to baffle most people, even if in China the culture lends itself to bargaining.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.