"Can you make it cheaper, please?"

Translation:请便宜一点儿。

November 18, 2017

11 Comments


Don2xu

Definitely need some negotiating skills in China!

November 18, 2017

Jimmucho

Ya gotta learn to HAGGLE, otherwise you'll end up buying an off-market Gundam for 50 dollars that turns to dust as soon as you touch it.

April 27, 2018

KevinCramp

Whats up with the 儿话? I thought you could drop the 儿?

November 22, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"請便宜一點。" should be accepted, but isn't.

Edit: Still rejected as of 2018-04-08. Reported again.

March 10, 2018

samertabbal

I used this sentence a lot in China. You got to haggle if you hope to get good price.

December 2, 2017

Mixak26

what about "qǐng yīdiǎr piányí"? is such word order wrong?

December 22, 2017

kel343485

Yes. This is incorrect word order.

March 9, 2018

feilu108

why are "bian" and "pianyi" the same character? It is confusing for someone who speaks the language because "bian" sounds like the word "change" in Chinese, which is confusing.

August 22, 2018

AlexKarampas

I wonder about this as well. I thought characters had a singular pronunciation.

February 10, 2019

BaiShann

No such luck. Lots of characters have different meanings and different pronunciations.

March 12, 2019

ChipD8

I agree with the comment of Ronald Chan below. Translating a question with a statement is going to baffle most people, even if in China the culture lends itself to bargaining.

January 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.