"She only drinks hot water."

Translation:她只喝热水。

November 18, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Don2xu

It's true! Most Chinese prefer warm or hot water over cold water. Hence they offer tea first in chinese restaurants.


scrubb2000

And you know you're in a place that serves Chinese clientele if they offer hot water to anyone Asian. =P


FaroukRizki

The voice for 只 when it stands by itself sounds like the first tone instead of the third tone. Should I report it?


AshleyHerb10

Th placing of "only" is important. When put after she it modifies what she does. It could mean she doesn't do anything else with it (e.g wash) or she doesn't do anything else at all (doesn't read books doesn't go out etc) . Although the meaning is probably clear where hot water is concerned it can be confusing in other situations.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.