"She only drinks hot water."

Translation:她只喝热水。

November 18, 2017

3 Comments


Don2xu

It's true! Most Chinese prefer warm or hot water over cold water. Hence they offer tea first in chinese restaurants.

November 18, 2017

scrubb2000

And you know you're in a place that serves Chinese clientele if they offer hot water to anyone Asian. =P

January 11, 2018

BaiShann

In English the word 'only' modifies the term 'hot water' so it ought be places right next to that term. If it is placed as the answer places it in Chinese, it means that she drinks it as opposed to doing sth else with the water. Is there a rule which demands that this adverb must be place in Chinese where it is placed?

March 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.