"Let's throw a party!"

Translation:파티를 열자!

November 18, 2017

3 Comments


shanshan310

The translation I was given for throw was 던집니다. I feel like the verb should be more clearly explained here...

November 18, 2017

MarkSantol

The word they use is 열자 , so i guess it is like let's open a party

December 11, 2017

Brett565243

던지다 means literally throwing something, like a ball (not like throwing a party or temper tantrum, for example). In English, for example, you are not actually throwing a party (열다) or throwing trash away (버리다). They are different verbs because they have different meanings. Hope this helps.

August 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.