1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's throw a party!"

"Let's throw a party!"

Translation:파티를 열자!

November 18, 2017

5 Comments


shanshan310

The translation I was given for throw was 던집니다. I feel like the verb should be more clearly explained here...


Brett565243

던지다 means literally throwing something, like a ball (not like throwing a party or temper tantrum, for example). In English, for example, you are not actually throwing a party (열다) or throwing trash away (버리다). They are different verbs because they have different meanings. Hope this helps.


MarkSantol

The word they use is 열자 , so i guess it is like let's open a party


Pamela909830

I reported that the hints on hover do not have 열자.


oee16

Is 파티를 가지자 = 파티를 열자 ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.