"你想去西班牙旅游还是日本旅游?"

Translation:Would you like to travel to Spain or Japan?

November 18, 2017

35 Comments


leetong0412

"Would you like to travel to Spain or travel to Japan?"is also a correct answer, please add to your answer database.

November 18, 2017

Melarish

Did you click the Report button? The staff may not read every comment in discussions but they read all reports

November 26, 2017

Mr.rM

Actually the translation from Duolingo (even from dictionaries) is wrong.

  • “去/到 日本 旅游” means “go to Japan and travel in Japan”.
  • “旅游 到 日本” means “travel to Japan”.
January 20, 2018

Andrew-Lin

I agree with you, but is the second Chinese sentence common? I seldom hear this.

January 23, 2018

Mr.rM

What does being common have to do with the correctness of the sentence? Being uncommon does not mean it must be unnatural.

I hope this course does not give people the feeling that only common expressions are worth learning.

January 23, 2018

Rumactree

Actually, I found myself using ‘travel in Spain’ because there is a real difference in meaning between travel to Spain and begin to travel (perhaps touring Europe) and travel within Spain.

The Chinese sentence seems to mean to go to Spain and travel there (within Spain).

May 14, 2018

hippietrail

I would say it's not common for Chinese people to travel to a different country, since the 旅游 happens after they get off the plain and they don't typically travel overland to their neighbouring countries. But they do travel overland within China.

Europeans travel both to and in other countries in Europe.

I'm guessing that's why one can be more common for some people than the other.

March 4, 2019

hippietrail

I have the same gripe. It's good to see a native Chinese speaker bring it up too!

March 4, 2019

bgrry

Although grammatically correct, this sentence sounds unnatural to me:

你想 去西班牙 还是 (想)去日本 旅游?

is what I would say as a native speaker.

May 6, 2018

RobVsTheWorld

I think this, and the rest of the questions, are too strict with the English translation and phrasing. Note that Mandarin and English are still two drastically different languages, despite similarities in syntax and grammar rules. So we need to keep in mind that not all words should be given a literal translation.

November 22, 2017

Justin360988

The course is still in beta. Hit report and the staff will add more acceptable translations.

December 18, 2017

Andrew-Lin

你想去西班牙旅遊還是日本旅遊?
Of course you can say 你想去西班牙还是日本旅游? "

January 23, 2018

Llingjing

To me the second one is more natural and common

January 2, 2019

DidiWeidmann

"Do you want to" or "Would you like to" should always both be accepted ... it is now very arbitral ...

December 11, 2017

Denise818574

What's wrong with 'would you like to travel in Spain or in Japan"? No one travels TO a country without traveling IN it as well. :/

January 22, 2018

Yomenia2

I disagree. I might travel to Korea and live there for a while, without actually touring through the country.

October 21, 2018

hippietrail

Exactly. "Travelling to" and "travelling in" are distinct and the Chinese sentence translates most accurately to "travelling in".

March 4, 2019

arebanez

It does not accept "Do you want to go traveling to Spain or Japan?"

November 18, 2017

leetong0412

Not quite perfect English there, but almost. "Go traveling" is a construct you don't hear too much of...

November 18, 2017

Elef811331

To 'go travelling' has a specific meaning. English speakers (in England) use it when there is an element of hardship and/or adventure. It is often used to describe what young people do in a gap year between school and university. It indicates prolonged journeying. But it does not take an indirect object, so 'to go travelling to [somewhere]' would be a strange thing to say. I agree with Melarish, below.

June 16, 2018

hippietrail

To "go travelling to somewhere" is a bit strange but still acceptable. I would use it if I was embarking on a backpacking trip that ended up at that place.

But I would also use "go travelling in somewhere" if I was going to fly to say China and then travel around China once I got there. And to me this is what the Chinese is actually expressing.

March 4, 2019

Noriko863898

I understad, but in some other sections, "go traveling to PLACE" was the only acceptable phrase for "去+PLACE+旅游", so I've stuck to it. Then, my answer, "Do you want to go traveling to Spain or Japan?", was wrong. The correct answer at the bottom said that it should have been "go traveling in Spain or Japan?" with "in" underlined. I feel like I should exactly memorize their correct sentences, otherwise I cannot move on, but I don't want to use my brain's working memory for such an activity. I've got much more useful things to learn... .

January 20, 2018

hippietrail

It has irked me in those other sections too.

March 4, 2019

Melarish

"Go traveling" is used when you don't specify where. If you say where, it is "go travel to Japan" or maybe "go traveling in Japan" if you mean going around different places in Japan.

November 26, 2017

dawei338666

"for holiday" that is not standard english

March 13, 2018

Grasshopper2017

What about "Do you want to go to Spain or Japan for vacation?"

November 21, 2017

OsoGegenHest

It doesn't say anything about holidays.

January 3, 2018

Llingjing

If you use vacation, u can use the word 度假 rather than 旅游

January 2, 2019

Maitreya108

Would you like to = Do you want to Why not?

November 24, 2017

Melarish

It is correct, but not been added by course contributors yet. The course is still in beta. Click Report when there are missing translations

November 26, 2017

SzymonRuci

日本当然

December 26, 2017

DanielOfor2

I type the correct answer yet it says am wrong.... Why ?

December 9, 2017

RichardSun0

do you want to go to vacation in spain or japan

is also correct

December 20, 2017

erynamrod

Mm it's iffy English. I'd say either "want to go on vacation to" or "want to vacation in"

January 10, 2018

Dielle439355

Not really travel, more like vacation

January 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.