"你想去西班牙旅游还是日本旅游?"

Translation:Would you like to travel to Spain or Japan?

November 18, 2017

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


leetong0412

"Would you like to travel to Spain or travel to Japan?"is also a correct answer, please add to your answer database.


Melarish

Did you click the Report button? The staff may not read every comment in discussions but they read all reports


JPSeaton

Malarish, they may read everyone but they seldom do anything about them. But it's free.


JPSeaton

Note for instance that they have changed thestyle of these little notes, while they have not changed any of the answers, or very few.


HansCastorp

I also had "Would you like to travel to Spain or to Japan?" rejected.


bgrry

Although grammatically correct, this sentence sounds unnatural to me:

你想 去西班牙 还是 (想)去日本 旅游?

is what I would say as a native speaker.


DidiWeidmann

"Do you want to" or "Would you like to" should always both be accepted ... it is now very arbitral ...


limjrrob

I think this, and the rest of the questions, are too strict with the English translation and phrasing. Note that Mandarin and English are still two drastically different languages, despite similarities in syntax and grammar rules. So we need to keep in mind that not all words should be given a literal translation.


Justin360988

The course is still in beta. Hit report and the staff will add more acceptable translations.


Andrew-Lin

你想去西班牙旅遊還是日本旅遊?
Of course you can say 你想去西班牙还是日本旅游? "


Llingjing

To me the second one is more natural and common


arebanez

It does not accept "Do you want to go traveling to Spain or Japan?"


leetong0412

Not quite perfect English there, but almost. "Go traveling" is a construct you don't hear too much of...


Elef811331

To 'go travelling' has a specific meaning. English speakers (in England) use it when there is an element of hardship and/or adventure. It is often used to describe what young people do in a gap year between school and university. It indicates prolonged journeying. But it does not take an indirect object, so 'to go travelling to [somewhere]' would be a strange thing to say. I agree with Melarish, below.


hippietrail

To "go travelling to somewhere" is a bit strange but still acceptable. I would use it if I was embarking on a backpacking trip that ended up at that place.

But I would also use "go travelling in somewhere" if I was going to fly to say China and then travel around China once I got there. And to me this is what the Chinese is actually expressing.


Noriko863898

I understad, but in some other sections, "go traveling to PLACE" was the only acceptable phrase for "去+PLACE+旅游", so I've stuck to it. Then, my answer, "Do you want to go traveling to Spain or Japan?", was wrong. The correct answer at the bottom said that it should have been "go traveling in Spain or Japan?" with "in" underlined. I feel like I should exactly memorize their correct sentences, otherwise I cannot move on, but I don't want to use my brain's working memory for such an activity. I've got much more useful things to learn... .


hippietrail

It has irked me in those other sections too.


Melarish

"Go traveling" is used when you don't specify where. If you say where, it is "go travel to Japan" or maybe "go traveling in Japan" if you mean going around different places in Japan.


Denise818574

What's wrong with 'would you like to travel in Spain or in Japan"? No one travels TO a country without traveling IN it as well. :/


Yomenia2

I disagree. I might travel to Korea and live there for a while, without actually touring through the country.


hippietrail

Exactly. "Travelling to" and "travelling in" are distinct and the Chinese sentence translates most accurately to "travelling in".


Soy_Jaguar

Is this a question of choice (between Spain and Japan), preference (between the two in general but hypothetically), or curiousity (just asking as if seeking what to fo for themselves in the future)


Crabhammer84

Duo just asked me to speak into my microphone for the first time, 9/30/19. I was hoping for this feature! Is it new?

Unfortunately, it cut me off halfway and counted my answer correct... Seems like it needs some work still.


dawei338666

"for holiday" that is not standard english


MasterStephen

I think it's pretty standard in England.


tebkanlo

So in case of saying "travelling to X" do you always need to say "X + luyou" ?


CinnamonTe1

No, 去 means "to go to" and 旅游 interprets as touring or traveling for leisure.

我去中国 = I go to China.
我去中国工作 = I go to China to/for work.
我去中国旅游 = I go to China to/for travel.


TatSuan

Why the answer, "Do you like to travel to Spain or Japan?" not acceptable?


Gabrielle145359

That would be 喜欢. The verb here is 想.


Sanna440

Now "travelling in" is suddenly okay for the "去。。。旅游" construction even though it wasn't in an earlier section where someone was travelling to India. >.


Tsen107548

Do you want travel to Spain or Japan?

This is what I entered.... where the hell does 'like' come from @.@

Please note there is only Ni not Nin so no politeness modifiers.


Rumactree

You just had a slip up in your answer: Do you want -to- travel to Spain or Japan? is fine.


DavidCorba5

'Would you like to go on a trip to Spain or Japan?' Should be correct?? I reported it.


BdeeSoo

Would you want to travel to Spain or Japan. How is that wrong???


Gabrielle145359

That means something different.

"Would you want" is a true conditional. It's asking if you would want something in certain given hypothetical situation (it's not asking about your current wants). "Would you like" is not actually a true conditional in most cases (including this case). It's just a polite way to ask "Do you want".


Jaz_Peter

What clue should I look for to translate"你想 "to "Would you like" or "Do you like"?


Gabrielle145359

你想 never means "do you like".


MasterStephen

so 想 is specifically referring to what someone wants in the immediate time frame?


MasterStephen

I answered "Would you want to travel to Spain or Japan?" which was marked wrong. As far as I can tell this is also an accurate translation. Does anyone know why this wouldn't be an accurate translation of 想?


SigitWidodo

Speaking exercises in Chinese keeps cutting off as soon as I speak. I have mentioned this earlier and there is no improvement. I also learn other languages with Duolingo and the speaking exercises are working well.


e1VpVxkl

I haven't taken Chinese lessons for a while. Since when can we speak sentences in Chinese?


Gabrielle145359

Since the summer of 2020, I believe.


Gabrielle145359

I have noticed that the sound recording will cut off if your mic is picking up a lot of background noise.


LeToan03

"travel" and "go" are the same


MESYanZhong

In each speaking section, it would be great if one could hear one's own recording and repeat the exercise several times if needed.


Tsen107548

Upvoted, in fairness... Duolingo doesn't put much emphasis on speaking as long as you're heading in the right direction it's pretty much okay with whatever you put in. If you want to check you speech it's better to get a tutor.


NazanAbdul1

Why does 还 sound like "huan"??? Fix it


e1VpVxkl

Some characters are pronounced differently, and therefore have a different meaning. Pinyin gives for 还 3 possibilities: hái, huán and xuán [See: www.chinese-tools.com/tools/sinograms.html?q=%E8%BF%98].

If such a character is in a sentence, you know which word is meant, but if it is separate not.

You heard "huán" when you clicked on this character separately, so apparently Duolingo has programmed 还 as "huán".


NazanAbdul1

Why does hai sound like huan??


student3162

"Would you want to".... shouldn't that be a


student3162

"Would you want to travel to"... shouldn't this be an acceptable translation as well?


knackknack1

"Would you like to travel to spain or to Japan" is marked as wrong translation


CarmenDiPi3

I wrote: "Do you want to travel to Spain or Japan". and it was rejected. Is there really such a big difference between "do you want" and "would you like"?


PhamDang4

Do you like to travel to Spain or to Japan. Don't see what is wrong with this translation. Please check it and tell me.


Tsen107548

喜欢=like 想=want/need?


Elysmilo

Should "Would you like to go travelling to Spain or go traveling to Japan?" be accepted?


Tsen107548

Nope. ‘想’ 不是‘喜欢’


SwordFishe1

what is the difference between "travel to spain" and "travel in spain"? 西班牙旅游 has 西班牙 before 旅游. Is it always the case to have the location before 旅游?


kck553048

"Would you want to travel to Spain or Japan ?" Rejected. What's wrong with me?


ShaneCrill

Duolingo is not very good at English


ShaneCrill

I used same wording in other context ( ie travel to) and was forced to type "travel in " or lose my hearts. This is INFURIATING

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.