1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你想去西班牙旅游还是日本旅游?"

"你想去西班牙旅游还是日本旅游?"

Translation:Would you like to travel to Spain or Japan?

November 18, 2017

48 Comments


leetong0412

"Would you like to travel to Spain or travel to Japan?"is also a correct answer, please add to your answer database.


Melarish

Did you click the Report button? The staff may not read every comment in discussions but they read all reports


HansCastorp

I also had "Would you like to travel to Spain or to Japan?" rejected.


bgrry

Although grammatically correct, this sentence sounds unnatural to me:

你想 去西班牙 还是 (想)去日本 旅游?

is what I would say as a native speaker.


RobVsTheWorld

I think this, and the rest of the questions, are too strict with the English translation and phrasing. Note that Mandarin and English are still two drastically different languages, despite similarities in syntax and grammar rules. So we need to keep in mind that not all words should be given a literal translation.


Justin360988

The course is still in beta. Hit report and the staff will add more acceptable translations.


DidiWeidmann

"Do you want to" or "Would you like to" should always both be accepted ... it is now very arbitral ...


Andrew-Lin

你想去西班牙旅遊還是日本旅遊?
Of course you can say 你想去西班牙还是日本旅游? "


Llingjing

To me the second one is more natural and common


arebanez

It does not accept "Do you want to go traveling to Spain or Japan?"


leetong0412

Not quite perfect English there, but almost. "Go traveling" is a construct you don't hear too much of...


Elef811331

To 'go travelling' has a specific meaning. English speakers (in England) use it when there is an element of hardship and/or adventure. It is often used to describe what young people do in a gap year between school and university. It indicates prolonged journeying. But it does not take an indirect object, so 'to go travelling to [somewhere]' would be a strange thing to say. I agree with Melarish, below.


hippietrail

To "go travelling to somewhere" is a bit strange but still acceptable. I would use it if I was embarking on a backpacking trip that ended up at that place.

But I would also use "go travelling in somewhere" if I was going to fly to say China and then travel around China once I got there. And to me this is what the Chinese is actually expressing.


Noriko863898

I understad, but in some other sections, "go traveling to PLACE" was the only acceptable phrase for "去+PLACE+旅游", so I've stuck to it. Then, my answer, "Do you want to go traveling to Spain or Japan?", was wrong. The correct answer at the bottom said that it should have been "go traveling in Spain or Japan?" with "in" underlined. I feel like I should exactly memorize their correct sentences, otherwise I cannot move on, but I don't want to use my brain's working memory for such an activity. I've got much more useful things to learn... .


hippietrail

It has irked me in those other sections too.


Melarish

"Go traveling" is used when you don't specify where. If you say where, it is "go travel to Japan" or maybe "go traveling in Japan" if you mean going around different places in Japan.


AlexSchmid866067

Duo just asked me to speak into my microphone for the first time, 9/30/19. I was hoping for this feature! Is it new?

Unfortunately, it cut me off halfway and counted my answer correct... Seems like it needs some work still.


Denise818574

What's wrong with 'would you like to travel in Spain or in Japan"? No one travels TO a country without traveling IN it as well. :/


Yomenia2

I disagree. I might travel to Korea and live there for a while, without actually touring through the country.


hippietrail

Exactly. "Travelling to" and "travelling in" are distinct and the Chinese sentence translates most accurately to "travelling in".


dawei338666

"for holiday" that is not standard english


Soy_Jaguar

Is this a question of choice (between Spain and Japan), preference (between the two in general but hypothetically), or curiousity (just asking as if seeking what to fo for themselves in the future)


tebkanlo

So in case of saying "travelling to X" do you always need to say "X + luyou" ?


TatSuan

Why the answer, "Do you like to travel to Spain or Japan?" not acceptable?


Sanna340149

Now "travelling in" is suddenly okay for the "去。。。旅游" construction even though it wasn't in an earlier section where someone was travelling to India. >.


Tsen107548

Do you want travel to Spain or Japan?

This is what I entered.... where the hell does 'like' come from @.@

Please note there is only Ni not Nin so no politeness modifiers.


Rumactree

You just had a slip up in your answer: Do you want -to- travel to Spain or Japan? is fine.


DavidCorba5

'Would you like to go on a trip to Spain or Japan?' Should be correct?? I reported it.


Maitreya108

Would you like to = Do you want to Why not?


Melarish

It is correct, but not been added by course contributors yet. The course is still in beta. Click Report when there are missing translations


Grasshopper2017

What about "Do you want to go to Spain or Japan for vacation?"


OsoGegenHest

It doesn't say anything about holidays.


Llingjing

If you use vacation, u can use the word 度假 rather than 旅游


DanielOfor2

I type the correct answer yet it says am wrong.... Why ?


e1VpVxkl

Me too (in the audio, given in 2 speeds) : 你想去西班呀旅游还是日本旅游? [Reported: Nov. 8, 2019]


RichardSun0

do you want to go to vacation in spain or japan

is also correct


erynamrod

Mm it's iffy English. I'd say either "want to go on vacation to" or "want to vacation in"


Dielle439355

Not really travel, more like vacation

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.