"这个九块九毛九分。"

Translation:This is 9.99 yuan.

November 18, 2017

21 Comments


Don2xu

Natives normally say, 这个是九块九毛九。So with the "is" and leave out the 分 at the end

November 18, 2017

adam_gis

Aha interesting. In fact, 是 is mostly omitted in the sentence.

April 14, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, I've heard it said both ways by native speaker, but by far mostly with 是 omitted.

August 17, 2018

JennyLi764566

exactly

January 4, 2019

Jonoboyle

i think 分 is a little unrealistic an ask: nobody uses this in China。

December 21, 2017

DaveLommen

"Zhe ge" should be "this one"?

December 10, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Literally, yes.

January 19, 2018

X_scissor

it is, just "this one is 9.99 sound slightly off". it should still give u the mark though

September 18, 2018

ZingGot

This one is 9.99 yuan

January 30, 2018

MeaDish

Interestingly, "It's 9.95 yuan" was accepted with the remark "You have a typo."... :-)

March 26, 2018

X_scissor

XD

September 18, 2018

ericspanner

An ambiguity for English translation: "This is 9.99 yuan" can be referred as - (1) this article is being sold at $9.99; (2) here is a sum of $9.99, cash or such - 這是九塊九毛九。

December 9, 2017

ph516503

Does 分 also mean minute (as in 60 seconds) or have I got that wrong? One of the things I'm really struggling with is that the same word seems to have multiple meanings even before taking the tone into account. I know English does this too, but it seems much more prevalent in Chinese.

September 12, 2018

David589613

Yes, 分 also means minute. Perhaps this is why 毛 is used for money. Love your Sontaran profile pic btw.

December 29, 2018

Dejo

I wrote "9 yuan and 99 fen" and it was marked wrong.

January 10, 2018

David589613

You are correct. Report it.

December 29, 2018

sagitta145

Since there is no 是 in this sentence explicitly, should "These 9.99 yuan" be accepted too? Or would that be just 這 without 是?

May 14, 2018

David589613

Wow, the moderator isn't sure.

December 29, 2018

David589613

I said "This is nine bucks and ninety nine cents" and got it wrong. Is the slang "bucks" exclusively for American Dollar?

December 29, 2018

sagitta145

Slang is usually not accepted :)

January 2, 2019

David589613

Oh ok, thanks.

January 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.