"这个九块九毛九分。"

Translation:This is 9.99 yuan.

November 18, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Don2xu

Natives normally say, 这个是九块九毛九。So with the "is" and leave out the 分 at the end


adam_gis

Aha interesting. In fact, 是 is mostly omitted in the sentence.


Kivolamuzikisto

Yes, I've heard it said both ways by native speaker, but by far mostly with 是 omitted.


Hsn626796

But why 这个 ?

IT should be 这是 without a 个


Ningen888

Because it's referring to the thing being bought, it's saying "this (item) is 9.99". So it should be 这个 ^^


GFw17

You're looking for a literal translation. I know it can be frustrating but it's perfectly fine to use 'zhe ge' to convey this meaning.


Jonoboyle

i think 分 is a little unrealistic an ask: nobody uses this in China。


MeaDish

Interestingly, "It's 9.95 yuan" was accepted with the remark "You have a typo."... :-)


ph516503

Does 分 also mean minute (as in 60 seconds) or have I got that wrong? One of the things I'm really struggling with is that the same word seems to have multiple meanings even before taking the tone into account. I know English does this too, but it seems much more prevalent in Chinese.


David589613

Yes, 分 also means minute. Perhaps this is why 毛 is used for money. Love your Sontaran profile pic btw.


Hsn626796

"Taking account of the tone", what tone do you mean


[deactivated user]

    "Zhe ge" should be "this one"?


X_scissor

    it is, just "this one is 9.99 sound slightly off". it should still give u the mark though


Ningen888

    Literally yes, but it's best to translate it as this in this context :)


ZingGot

    This one is 9.99 yuan


Teo_on_Duo

    ¥ was not accepted, Duo wanted "yuan" instead... But elsewhere ¥ was ok!


Dejo

    I wrote "9 yuan and 99 fen" and it was marked wrong.


David589613

    You are correct. Report it.


Hsn626796

    No he's not

    He should translate the Chinese parts of money or just define them


David589613

    I said "This is nine bucks and ninety nine cents" and got it wrong. Is the slang "bucks" exclusively for American Dollar?


sagitta145

    Slang is usually not accepted :)


RandomCanadian12

    weird, because kuai is slang


sagitta145

    Since there is no 是 in this sentence explicitly, should "These 9.99 yuan" be accepted too? Or would that be just 這 without 是?


David589613

    Wow, the moderator isn't sure.


Hsn626796

    I think it should be

    That's because 这 with 个 is definitely "this",... and thus, it should mean " this ٩.٩٩ yuan " .

    But i read somewhere ( i don't remember where)(Maybe here, above,..somewhere...) that this is the real meaning of the sentence , [provided that you understand that "is" is implied], hence , it becomes "This is ٩.٩٩ yuan "

    ( maybe i read it on the previous exercise..)


Hsn626796

    I checked, yeah.. maybe here


JeffDe2

    System says I have a typo (Kind of) because it did not have the symbol for Yuan. Well hell, it wasnt in the choices to put into the phrase.


SwordFishe1

    Is 这个九块九毛九 acceptable and more common than 这个九块九毛九分?


KX3.

    In my experience, it is more common. They are both acceptable.


ecofuturista

    This is 9.99 ¥. On many prior questions, they've accepted ¥ instead of yian. But suddenly, not this one!


s_a_r_i_t_a

    I put in This is 9.99 and it said I made a typo and should have put This is ¥9.99.


Kot439602

    Wait isn't 这 a pronoun and 这个 an adjective?


RandomCanadian12

    Not at all. 这个 means “this one” and 这 just means “this”. Obviously there is some leeway when translating between the two languages, like there are instances where you could say either or. But it doesn’t have anything to do with pronouns/adjectives


alisha_barnes

    Trying to understand the two words for change. Can anyone elaborate?


Me739323

    I spelled "Nine dollars and nine cents" out but got it wrong.


David.Peel

    How can I have a typo (answer accepted) for leaving out the currency symbol? Pretty petty

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.