1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个九块九毛九分。"

"这个九块九毛九分。"

Translation:This is 9.99 yuan.

November 18, 2017

31 Comments


Don2xu

Natives normally say, 这个是九块九毛九。So with the "is" and leave out the 分 at the end


adam_gis

Aha interesting. In fact, 是 is mostly omitted in the sentence.


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, I've heard it said both ways by native speaker, but by far mostly with 是 omitted.


Hsn626796

But why 这个 ?

IT should be 这是 without a 个


GFw17

You're looking for a literal translation. I know it can be frustrating but it's perfectly fine to use 'zhe ge' to convey this meaning.


Jonoboyle

i think 分 is a little unrealistic an ask: nobody uses this in China。


DaveLommen

"Zhe ge" should be "this one"?


X_scissor

it is, just "this one is 9.99 sound slightly off". it should still give u the mark though


ph516503

Does 分 also mean minute (as in 60 seconds) or have I got that wrong? One of the things I'm really struggling with is that the same word seems to have multiple meanings even before taking the tone into account. I know English does this too, but it seems much more prevalent in Chinese.


David589613

Yes, 分 also means minute. Perhaps this is why 毛 is used for money. Love your Sontaran profile pic btw.


MeaDish

Interestingly, "It's 9.95 yuan" was accepted with the remark "You have a typo."... :-)


ZingGot

This one is 9.99 yuan


Dejo

I wrote "9 yuan and 99 fen" and it was marked wrong.


David589613

You are correct. Report it.


Hsn626796

No he's not

He should translate the Chinese parts of money or just define them


ericspanner

An ambiguity for English translation: "This is 9.99 yuan" can be referred as - (1) this article is being sold at $9.99; (2) here is a sum of $9.99, cash or such - 這是九塊九毛九。


Hsn626796

I think that the latter (2) would be 这里是(here is)。。。。。


David589613

I said "This is nine bucks and ninety nine cents" and got it wrong. Is the slang "bucks" exclusively for American Dollar?


sagitta145

Slang is usually not accepted :)


RandomCanadian12

weird, because kuai is slang


sagitta145

Since there is no 是 in this sentence explicitly, should "These 9.99 yuan" be accepted too? Or would that be just 這 without 是?


David589613

Wow, the moderator isn't sure.


Hsn626796

I think it should be

That's because 这 with 个 is definitely "this",... and thus, it should mean " this ٩.٩٩ yuan " .

But i read somewhere ( i don't remember where)(Maybe here, above,..somewhere...) that this is the real meaning of the sentence , [provided that you understand that "is" is implied], hence , it becomes "This is ٩.٩٩ yuan "

( maybe i read it on the previous exercise..)


Hsn626796

I checked, yeah.. maybe here


ErosLeonar

In reallyty it is 10 yuan or 9.99 yuan


ecofuturista

This is 9.99 ¥. On many prior questions, they've accepted ¥ instead of yian. But suddenly, not this one!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.