1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My younger sister goes to sc…

"My younger sister goes to school at 11."

Translation:我的妹妹十一点上学。

November 18, 2017

10 Comments


AndrewPfaff

I think 我妹妹十一点上学 should be accepted since you usually don't need to include 的 when referring to people you are close to.


vhdcdc

I think you are right


QianYanWanYu

You thought right, I reporte it right now because it's still not fixed


JeffRadcli

Agree with this comment


mitochondrion1

You don't need 的 for family members. Please fix all of your sentences.


Pifagor6

Still not fixed. :(


Cat722536

I reported the mistake. We don't need "de" for familiars.


Alison920660

I keep reporting this too.


Alexander811328

Agree with this one,still typo


AlyssaNoseworthy

To my understanding, isn't there usually a phrase to articulate whether the 11 is a.m. or p.m.? Are there circumstances where, like here, it is omitted?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.