"祝大家新年快乐!"

Translation:Happy New Year everyone!

November 18, 2017

26 Comments


jorjorswens

I wish you all a Happy New Year

This is the same

November 18, 2017

Nivkotzer

I think "wish" here is in the imperative

January 8, 2018

Rk5I3

I remember my Chinese teacher say that 祝 ni3 生日快楽 is synonymous with the short 生日快楽, so I don't think so.

January 28, 2018

DaveLommen

In English, they are also synonymous, but not the same.

October 11, 2018

SmithUA01

"Wish everyone a happy new year" is a different sentence; English doesn't have this "wish x" without a pronoun. Unless there's a pronoun as in "We wish you a merry Christmas", the sentence is an imperative, instructing you to wish everyone a happy new year.

TBH there is no neat idiomatic way to say this in English without rearranging the sentence quite dramatically eg "Happy new year (to) everyone"

February 22, 2018

RobinThor

Unless the meaning of the Chinese sentence is indeed an imperative, the correct translation "Wish everyone a happy new year!" is wrong, and should be replaced by "Happy new year to everyone" or "I / We wish everyone a happy new year".

January 6, 2019

rob790532

I totally agree with you!

December 27, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"I wish everyone a happy new year" was rejected but should be accepted. I think "wishing everyone a happy new year" would also have been fine

November 21, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"I wish everyone a happy New Year!" was just accepted for me, so this has apparently been addressed.

March 18, 2018

StephanusG1

This English rendering is awkward at best. I might even say wrong. Happy New Year to everyone is much more idiomatic.

March 7, 2018

MatthewEpp5

For sure, it sounds weird in English without a pronoun. I wish, we wish... this is a common mistake that my Chinese students make when they speak in English with the verbs wish and hope.

January 9, 2018

hippietrail

But without a pronoun and with "wishing" it sounds like greet card English. Sadly that's not accepted as correct.

January 23, 2018

jerome10000

Unless "wish" is intended as an imperative, this English translation is incorrect. The Chinese definitely implies that I wish everyone a happy new year, not that you should.

May 2, 2018

RichardWrigley

"Wish everyone a happy new year!" is not natural English.

October 2, 2018

IsaasSosa2

Happy new year to everyone! I wrote that and it marked it as incorrect.

February 7, 2018

powered

Need to add more vatiations to this one. I got this one many times only because of it was EXACTLY the wording they wrote. Wish you all a happy new year should be ok

April 5, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Everybody = everyone

December 13, 2018

ShannonAsp1

In America we would say "I wish you all a happy New Year" or "Wishing you all a happy New Year!"

December 15, 2018

DaveLommen

I think the second option matches the Chinese the best.

December 15, 2018

Haisong6

"Wish everybody a happy new year" is not accepted

December 15, 2018

ShannonAsp1

If it needs to be imperative- in English we night say "Happy New Year to all!" or possibly, "A Happy New Year to all!" or "WishING you a Happy New Year!"

But not "Wish everyone something. In that case, it sounds moe natural to say 'I' wish you something.

December 16, 2018

wgb000

In English we don't normally begin a wish without a subject; here a personal pronoun is expected and the claimed "translation" is patently defective. How long does it take for the code writers to finish polishing the present "translations" which are only outlines, each of which has to be fleshed out into a long list of acceptable translations? The longer it takes, the more the good reputation of Duolingo is tarnished. This also wastes the users' time, which would be better spent in learning Chinese instead of teaching someone else English!

December 29, 2018

Piotrek574572

"I wish you all a Happy New Year" seems to be the most natural one to me, but is not accepted.

January 23, 2019

iyoossaev

I am usually trying to be understanding that not all variants have been predicted by the authors, or that they make mistakes occassionally—especially that they do this for free. But this lesson is a complete piece of shit—nearly every sentence is translated in a very, very bizzare way…

February 1, 2019

littylitness

"Wish everybody a happy New Year" should absolutely be accepted :(

February 5, 2019

dagummace

Wish a happy new year to everyone

July 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.