1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "吃饭以后,一定要马上刷牙。"

"吃饭以后,一定要马上刷牙。"

Translation:After eating, you must brush your teeth at once.

November 18, 2017

91 Comments


Nikking01

Actually, you should wait at least twenty minutes to brush your teeth after eating. If you do it right away, the acid in the foods can weaken the enamel and brushing will remove it.


sarefo

That seems to be a myth. While it technically is true, you would need to brush your teeth for like 100 years to have noticeable effects :) .


ASZ18101849

I was wondering about this when I first saw this comment as well. However, some sources appear to have shown that it is in fact better to wait before brushing your teeth.

If you've eaten an acidic food or drink, avoid brushing your teeth right away. These acids weaken tooth enamel, and brushing too soon can remove enamel.

Source: https://www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-lifestyle/adult-health/expert-answers/brushing-your-teeth/faq-20058193

I also found sources that state that it's better to brush before eating!

By brushing right after you eat, you will get rid of bacteria before they attack your tooth enamel.

Consequently, it's a good idea to brush your teeth before eating an acidic food and to drink a glass of water when you are finished to wash away the acids.

Source: https://www.colgate.com/en-us/oral-health/basics/brushing-and-flossing/is-brushing-teeth-after-eating-good-for-you-0313


rcc0002

"You must brush your teeth immediately after eating meals" should be accepted.

Omitting "meals" should also be accepted


Jacques439990

All this correct and yet stupid Birdie can't accept those answers?? Unbelievable.... Unacceptable...


SfxVBde7

The English on this entire topic is appalling, I've spent more time trying to work how they want the English sentence formed than I have trying to work out the Chinese.


DestinationVoid

This!

I feel that in order to complete a lesson, I need to memorize particular english sentences. Shouldn't I be memorizing Chinese phrases instead?


murphygp

The sad thing is they've been aware of how stilted and bad the English is on this course for a long time and done nothing to remedy it. It's not like the criticism isn't constructive...people need to put their egos aside and accept that if a native speaker of a language says your translations are bad you need to change them for the sake of improving the teaching materials.


notbad8

马上 should be translated as "immediately"


RebeccaJ376064

"right away" is more colloquial but has the same meaning. both should count.


BrendanKav1

or 'straight away'. This has the exact same meaning as 'right away'.


laszlo914063

I used "immediately" and it was accepted. But when I wrote: "After eating, we must brush teeth immediately" it was failed, although the Cn sentence does not indicate, "you" or "we" must brush teeth.


AlyciaPete

After eating, one must immediately brush their teeth.


Leonard533368

There is no pronoun in the Chinese sentence so this seems like a better translation.


zerschmettern

As a native English speaker this sentence sounds stilted, as if it came straight out of Google translate...


Litawn

"After eating meals" and "after meals" have the samme meaning.


Taishan555

Technically not. There's plenty of other verbs associated with 'meals'. Ie cooking, preparing, serving. I see your point though.


jorjorswens

After eating, you must brush your teeth right away.

mashang is missing from the english sentence


Joanna348095

Why must is not accepted?


wbeeman

Duo seems to have trouble with reflexive verbs. "you definitely have to immediately brush teeth." is simply wrong in English. It is "brush YOUR teeth." Also "definitely have to immediately" is very weird stylistically.


hippietrail

Reported "After eating a meal you should brush your teeth right away". (Even though you shouldn't as your enamel will be weak. Wait a little and then brush your teeth.)


Rita820103

Amen to most of the comments below (non-dental)! And we native speakers of English would say "brush YOUR teeth" not "brush teeth." I'm sure we're all helping Duolingo enormously by reporting these idiomatic problems. Having to memorize the slightly wrong answer in English instead of focusing on learning Chinese is DEFINITELY still a big problem.


RemieSmith

This is the worst question on Duolingo. So many acceptable ways to arrange it, but all rejected...


Barry686984

I would prefer to say "brush your teeth"


unueco

There is A LOT wrong with this question!!


Marc331608

“brush teeth” ? Whose teeth? The neighbour’s teeth? The deeper you get into the course, the more you realize the limitations of the tool. In Maths there is only one correct answer, but this is language.


Ni4yu

Could I use "we" instead of "you"? ex.)After eating, we must brush teeth at once.


KX3.

It should be fine since the sentence addresses the listeners and doesn't specify who they are.


AlexanderK218814

"Meals" is not needed. Who is eating something except for meals?...


HuaVanKhai

"After eating meals, you definitely have to immediately brush teeth."

Lol, what a crap translation.


KeithDavid7

Not only is it grammatically wrong, it's also bad for your teeth


taffystar

must vs need to Also, DL alternates between "after finishing meals" and "after "eating meals" but doesn't let you interchange them in different questions


hippietrail

Is 马上 in Chinese just a lot less strong than "immediately" in English, or is it a typical Chinese belief that you should waste no time at all between eating and brushing, or is this just an awkward translation?


Dr_Jerry

Duo's English translation is one of the worst possible.


wbeeman

"After meals you must brush your teeth immediately" was not accepted. There is no word indicating "eating" and "After meals" is correct colloquial English. Please fix.


Dr_Jerry

*There is no word indicating "eating" *

I'm not an expert, but I'm pretty sure 吃饭 indicates eating.


KX3.

I'm no expert either; I'd say you're right, usually it means eating. Sometimes people say ”吃饭咯!” when they're eating noodles, for example.


Doug264842

There is no "your" to select. "Brush teeth" is unnatural to me. "Brush your teeth" flows better.


Ben432145

This answer is ludicrously specific. It doesn't teach people Chinese it teaches them a specific set of words. Hugely frustrating, please fix.


minookamuse

Brush YOUR teeth... Your is missing from the available words.


Rickaph

This is one of the worst sentences for Chinese, and it has plenty of competition.


ASZ18101849

The translated sentence, though literal, is really bad and sounds more like Chinglish than English. They must be following the word order of the Chinese sentence very closely in the English translation.

I wrote "After eating, you definitely need to brush your teeth immediately" and it was rejected. Reported on February 9, 2019.

EDIT April 14, 2019: The new default translation is way better.


AmyGwen1

Pathetic English sentence. This entire lesson is a mess. Get your act together.


CamillaCSN

maybe you should brush your teeth more


MicahLiuba1

This is the worst constructed lesson in the whole Chinese series. How can people who speak English possibly remember to answer in the substandard Chiglish way?


MicahLiuba1

Yes, but whose teeth do you immediately have to brush!? This sentence does not say.


Eliza349670

"After you eat, you should definitely brush your teeth immediately" should also be correct


TX6VY

since there is only an implied subject, I must or you must or one must or we must. shouldn't all be accepted?

after eating meals, we must immediately brush our teeth. there is no indicator for "your" in the given sentence, though I understood the Chinese with ease, I now just failed out of a key lesson.


m81Nl1

Im pretty sure 'definitely should' and 'should definitely' mean the same thing


LaBiciEsMia

"after eating, you should definitely brush your teeth at once" not accepted


LaBiciEsMia

"after eating you should definitely brush your teeth at once" not accepted!?


ThomasKrar

After you eat, you absolutely must brush your teeth immediately


hippietrail

I'm not so sure. In English "absolutely must" is far stronger than "must" on its own. Or is Chinese 一定要 also much stronger than either 一定 or 要 on its own?


amash

"Brushing teeth" should also be accepted


JennyJacks15

'...right after meals' - you don't have to saying 'eating meals'


Hydrocotyle

"You have to brush teeth right after eating" is marked wrong. Wow, wow, wow!!!!


tlear0412

"Brush your teeth immediately after eating" might be a more accurate translation, but it is rejected here. Please fix.


Jacques439990

Brush teeth is definitely wrong English. It should to brush one's teeth. This answer 8s Chinglish, don't know if there are native speakers there with the bird??


knoedelfri

Please get this lesson right. Don't accept "after eating/finishing meals" and "definitely have to / must" one time and the other time not!


Jacques439990

"immediately brush teeth" or "brush teeth immediately" is not wrong but the same! Review please!


NonDual

你 (ni) is not in the sentence, it could be 我们 (we)


MicahLiuba1

The answer panel blocks my answer and I cannit see my error


pjtpjt

"After eating meals, you definitely have to immediately brush teeth." Is just words in random order. Why didn't they accept my words in random order?


3izziwizz3

'Should definitely' seems more natural than 'definitely should', although neither should be marked wromg


CinnamonTe1

一定 - certainly, surely, definitely
一定要 - must, definitely need to

"Should" is a suggestion, "Must" is a more of a command


Juan49481

You don't like the word 'definitely' and grade it 'wrong' even though it is in the Chinese text!


Juan49481

What's wrong with the word 'definitely'?


Che401393

This is a ridiculous way to say a ridiculous thing.


Ann55075

you must brush your teeth immediately after the meal


Arnie165424

Why is "need to" not accepted instead of "must"?


onnoeberhard

How is "After eating, you must at once brush your teeth" not accepted?


LaBiciEsMia

"after eating, you must clean your teeth straight away" - not accepted vs. "After eating, you must brush your teeth at once." - okay.

Hope Duo can accept some of the proposed alternative answers.


KyleDelane6

I used he/his instead of you/your and it was marked as incorrect. Since no subject is given in the Chinese sentence, can it really only be "you"?


linda437018

'After eating, you must at once brush your teeth.' – rejected.


Bella156459

What is wrong with "after eating, brush your teeth immediately?


GabrielNew14

Would the pronoun "one" not also be acceptable? It would sit better with me as a translation because there I can't see a specific personal pronoun it the original sentence and "one" seems more versatile.


Daniel56704

How do you know it's not '...I must..' or '...he must...' ?


Daniel56704

How do you know what pronoun should be used???


Sara154874

我的牙齿很白色


Marin470782

'one must' should be correct as well as 'you must'. There is no pronoun in the Chinese.


Jacques439990

Not yet fixed! Unbelievable. "One has to brush one's teeth after meals" is correct.


AlexanderK218814

Why I cannot put "-" for this question every time I get it?


Juan49481

No 'definitely'?


Jacques439990

"one has to brush one's teeth after meals" is perfectly correct.... Birdy is really lazy!!!


CultMaster

一定 should be definitely.


hippietrail

It seems to have several translations into English which mean different things. I can imagine people giving this advice with "definitely" in it, so I think it should be accepted but not requied.


jim140738

i know the duolingo translation are bad.... but it's free right? :D

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.