"吃饭以后,一定要马上刷牙。"

Translation:After eating, you must brush your teeth at once.

November 18, 2017

70 Comments


Nikking01

Actually, you should wait at least twenty minutes to brush your teeth after eating. If you do it right away, the acid in the foods can weaken the enamel and brushing will remove it.

November 21, 2017

rcc0002

"You must brush your teeth immediately after eating meals" should be accepted.

Omitting "meals" should also be accepted

December 4, 2017

Jacques439990

All this correct and yet stupid Birdie can't accept those answers?? Unbelievable.... Unacceptable...

November 27, 2018

notbad8

马上 should be translated as "immediately"

November 18, 2017

RebeccaJ376064

"right away" is more colloquial but has the same meaning. both should count.

December 2, 2017

BrendanKav1

or 'straight away'. This has the exact same meaning as 'right away'.

June 27, 2018

Match2002

同意

November 19, 2017

JaimeJames8

agreed

January 23, 2018

SfxVBde7

The English on this entire topic is appalling, I've spent more time trying to work how they want the English sentence formed than I have trying to work out the Chinese.

January 10, 2019

DestinationVoid

This!

I feel that in order to complete a lesson, I need to memorize particular english sentences. Shouldn't I be memorizing Chinese phrases instead?

January 27, 2019

murphygp

The sad thing is they've been aware of how stilted and bad the English is on this course for a long time and done nothing to remedy it. It's not like the criticism isn't constructive...people need to put their egos aside and accept that if a native speaker of a language says your translations are bad you need to change them for the sake of improving the teaching materials.

February 2, 2019

HwPIb9LZ

I agree!

April 14, 2019

Litawn

"After eating meals" and "after meals" have the samme meaning.

January 11, 2018

Taishan555

Technically not. There's plenty of other verbs associated with 'meals'. Ie cooking, preparing, serving. I see your point though.

March 15, 2019

AlyciaPete

After eating, one must immediately brush their teeth.

January 20, 2018

jorjorswens

After eating, you must brush your teeth right away.

mashang is missing from the english sentence

November 18, 2017

Joanna348095

Why must is not accepted?

January 20, 2018

zerschmettern

As a native English speaker this sentence sounds stilted, as if it came straight out of Google translate...

January 26, 2019

hippietrail

Reported "After eating a meal you should brush your teeth right away". (Even though you shouldn't as your enamel will be weak. Wait a little and then brush your teeth.)

February 7, 2018

unueco

There is A LOT wrong with this question!!

December 31, 2018

wbeeman

"After meals you must brush your teeth immediately" was not accepted. There is no word indicating "eating" and "After meals" is correct colloquial English. Please fix.

November 10, 2018

Dr_Jerry

*There is no word indicating "eating" *

I'm not an expert, but I'm pretty sure 吃饭 indicates eating.

November 10, 2018

KX3.

I'm no expert either; I'd say you're right, usually it means eating. Sometimes people say ”吃饭咯!” when they're eating noodles, for example.

November 10, 2018

Barry686984

I would prefer to say "brush your teeth"

December 5, 2018

Dr_Jerry

Duo's English translation is one of the worst possible.

November 4, 2018

Ben432145

This answer is ludicrously specific. It doesn't teach people Chinese it teaches them a specific set of words. Hugely frustrating, please fix.

November 16, 2018

HuaVanKhai

"After eating meals, you definitely have to immediately brush teeth."

Lol, what a crap translation.

March 4, 2019

Rita820103

Amen to most of the comments below (non-dental)! And we native speakers of English would say "brush YOUR teeth" not "brush teeth." I'm sure we're all helping Duolingo enormously by reporting these idiomatic problems. Having to memorize the slightly wrong answer in English instead of focusing on learning Chinese is DEFINITELY still a big problem.

March 7, 2019

AmyGwen1

Pathetic English sentence. This entire lesson is a mess. Get your act together.

March 19, 2019

Eliza349670

"After you eat, you should definitely brush your teeth immediately" should also be correct

April 19, 2019

taffystar

must vs need to Also, DL alternates between "after finishing meals" and "after "eating meals" but doesn't let you interchange them in different questions

December 13, 2017

hippietrail

Is 马上 in Chinese just a lot less strong than "immediately" in English, or is it a typical Chinese belief that you should waste no time at all between eating and brushing, or is this just an awkward translation?

February 13, 2018

tlear0412

"Brush your teeth immediately after eating" might be a more accurate translation, but it is rejected here. Please fix.

February 25, 2018

Doug264842

There is no "your" to select. "Brush teeth" is unnatural to me. "Brush your teeth" flows better.

November 12, 2018

minookamuse

Brush YOUR teeth... Your is missing from the available words.

November 25, 2018

Jacques439990

"immediately brush teeth" or "brush teeth immediately" is not wrong but the same! Review please!

December 5, 2018

Marc331608

“brush teeth” ? Whose teeth? The neighbour’s teeth? The deeper you get into the course, the more you realize the limitations of the tool. In Maths there is only one correct answer, but this is language.

January 18, 2019

ASZ18101849

The translated sentence, though literal, is really bad and sounds more like Chinglish than English. They must be following the word order of the Chinese sentence very closely in the English translation.

I wrote "After eating, you definitely need to brush your teeth immediately" and it was rejected. Reported on February 9, 2019.

EDIT April 14, 2019: The new default translation is way better.

February 10, 2019

AlexanderK218814

"Meals" is not needed. Who is eating something except for meals?...

March 1, 2019

KeithDavid7

Not only is it grammatically wrong, it's also bad for your teeth

March 18, 2019

wbeeman

Duo seems to have trouble with reflexive verbs. "you definitely have to immediately brush teeth." is simply wrong in English. It is "brush YOUR teeth." Also "definitely have to immediately" is very weird stylistically.

March 19, 2019

MicahLiuba1

This is the worst constructed lesson in the whole Chinese series. How can people who speak English possibly remember to answer in the substandard Chiglish way?

April 1, 2019

RemieSmith

This is the worst question on Duolingo. So many acceptable ways to arrange it, but all rejected...

April 4, 2019

TX6VY

since there is only an implied subject, I must or you must or one must or we must. shouldn't all be accepted?

after eating meals, we must immediately brush our teeth. there is no indicator for "your" in the given sentence, though I understood the Chinese with ease, I now just failed out of a key lesson.

April 23, 2019

3izziwizz3

'Should definitely' seems more natural than 'definitely should', although neither should be marked wromg

April 30, 2019

m81Nl1

Im pretty sure 'definitely should' and 'should definitely' mean the same thing

May 15, 2019

LaBiciEsMia

"after eating, you should definitely brush your teeth at once" not accepted

May 28, 2019

LaBiciEsMia

"after eating you should definitely brush your teeth at once" not accepted!?

June 19, 2019

ThomasKrar

After you eat, you absolutely must brush your teeth immediately

November 21, 2017

hippietrail

I'm not so sure. In English "absolutely must" is far stronger than "must" on its own. Or is Chinese 一定要 also much stronger than either 一定 or 要 on its own?

February 2, 2018

amash

"Brushing teeth" should also be accepted

February 6, 2018

JennyJacks15

'...right after meals' - you don't have to saying 'eating meals'

February 14, 2018

Hydrocotyle

"You have to brush teeth right after eating" is marked wrong. Wow, wow, wow!!!!

February 19, 2018

Jacques439990

Brush teeth is definitely wrong English. It should to brush one's teeth. This answer 8s Chinglish, don't know if there are native speakers there with the bird??

November 27, 2018

Rickaph

This is one of the worst sentences for Chinese, and it has plenty of competition.

December 29, 2018

marguerite101399

Too specific

February 22, 2019

SY_W

你 (ni) is not in the sentence, it could be 我们 (we)

March 1, 2019

MicahLiuba1

The answer panel blocks my answer and I cannit see my error

April 1, 2019

MicahLiuba1

Yes, but whose teeth do you immediately have to brush!? This sentence does not say.

April 1, 2019

pjtpjt

"After eating meals, you definitely have to immediately brush teeth." Is just words in random order. Why didn't they accept my words in random order?

April 16, 2019

Juan49481

You don't like the word 'definitely' and grade it 'wrong' even though it is in the Chinese text!

July 6, 2019

Juan49481

What's wrong with the word 'definitely'?

July 6, 2019

Juan49481

No 'definitely'?

July 6, 2019

jim140738

i know the duolingo translation are bad.... but it's free right? :D

November 10, 2018

knoedelfri

Please get this lesson right. Don't accept "after eating/finishing meals" and "definitely have to / must" one time and the other time not!

November 28, 2018

Jacques439990

Not yet fixed! Unbelievable. "One has to brush one's teeth after meals" is correct.

December 29, 2018

AlexanderK218814

Why I cannot put "-" for this question every time I get it?

March 8, 2019

CultMaster

一定 should be definitely.

November 20, 2017

hippietrail

It seems to have several translations into English which mean different things. I can imagine people giving this advice with "definitely" in it, so I think it should be accepted but not requied.

February 7, 2018

Jacques439990

"one has to brush one's teeth after meals" is perfectly correct.... Birdy is really lazy!!!

December 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.