1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你最喜欢什么颜色?"

"你最喜欢什么颜色?"

Translation:What is your favorite color?

November 18, 2017

19 Comments


Cat722536

Blue! Wait! No, I mean-- launches off bridge


tombisschops

Yelloooooooow!


mendosi

Anything wrong with "which is your favourite colour?"


PeaceJoyPancakes

Nothing per se. But it strikes me as more likely to be suggesting that the listener is being asked to choose among colors laid out before them, instead of being asked in the abstract.


duckmaestro

什么 instead of 哪个 implies it could mean what are their favorite colors (plural), correct?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's indefinite as to number, and the answer could be one color or more than one.

If you wanted to specifically ask for more than one color, you could use " 哪些".


E.N.J.A.

你最喜欢的颜色是什么? wouldn't this be better?


Translingual

"What colour do you prefer?" not accepted on Feb 19th 2018. Reported.


hidetouk

"What color do you like the most" is accepted. March 16, 2018


wbeeman

It was not accepted today


StephanusG1

Favourite is an absolute (non-gradable) adjective, so something cannot be more or most favourite. - Stickler


MaynardHogg

FWIW the Chinese doesn't say "favorite," but "most liked," which I convert to favorite.


Bluthund

Correct answer was accepted. Europe, December 3, 2018. 7:40 am


wbeeman

"What color do you like the most?" is correct, but was not accepted.


MaynardHogg

Where did the 顔 come from? Doesn't 顔色 mean "dye" or pigment"?


PeaceJoyPancakes

The Chinese can mean "pigment", but it's also the normal way to say "color". You've used the Japanese variant, which, in Japanese, apparently means "complexion". Both, it seems, can also refer to facial expression.


ChromateX

我最喜欢蓝色,你呢?


jayne237708

"What colour do you like best" is most direct, and correct translation but not accepted july 2020.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.