"你最喜欢什么颜色?"

Translation:What is your favorite color?

November 18, 2017

15 Comments


Translingual

"What colour do you prefer?" not accepted on Feb 19th 2018. Reported.

February 19, 2018

hidetouk

"What color do you like the most" is accepted. March 16, 2018

March 15, 2018

wbeeman

It was not accepted today

January 30, 2019

mendosi

Anything wrong with "which is your favourite colour?"

June 10, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Nothing per se. But it strikes me as more likely to be suggesting that the listener is being asked to choose among colors laid out before them, instead of being asked in the abstract.

June 10, 2018

Cat722536

Blue! Wait! No, I mean-- launches off bridge

February 27, 2019

tombisschops

Yelloooooooow!

March 5, 2019

jeroen.donkers

There is a colour/color issue.

June 19, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

糟糕!

June 19, 2018

Berjiault

Orange :)

August 13, 2018

StephanusG1

Favourite is an absolute (non-gradable) adjective, so something cannot be more or most favourite. - Stickler

August 19, 2018

Bluthund

Correct answer was accepted. Europe, December 3, 2018. 7:40 am

December 3, 2018

wbeeman

"What color do you like the most?" is correct, but was not accepted.

January 30, 2019

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"What is your most favorite color?" would be accepted. Reported on Nov. 18, 2017.

November 18, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Most favorite" is usually considered redundant, particularly when "favorite" is already taken to mean "most favored". Although it's not unheard in native English as an emphatic statement, Duo probably won't allow it here.

An exception to it being redundant might be if you say "X, Y, and Z are my favorite foods, but my most favorite is Y". It might still rankle some sticklers, though.

However, in spite of the common assumption that "favorite" means "most favored", some dictionary definitions don't actually attach the notion of the superlative or the absolute to "favorite", instead defining it along the lines of "treated or regarded with special favor or preference", and not "treated or regarded with more favor or regard than anything else in its class". Merriam-Webster.com and Dictionary.com are two examples.

April 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.