"你吃饭。"

Translation:You eat rice.

November 18, 2017

32 Comments


JensPetter7

totally wrong. 你吃饭 (ni chi fan) means you eat food. 你吃米饭 (ni chi mi fan) means you it rice

November 24, 2017

MarianLeica

Exactly! fan is food, rice is mi, mi fan is rice food, and that's the way it's referred to in Chinese. Thumbs up

January 2, 2018

Howard

I put "you eat" and it was accepted.

January 4, 2018

TeamLeo7

饭 can mean both food and rice (That's what I was taught) . I know it's kind of confusing but yes what to say is also true. It would be better if they said 我吃米饭 instead. But I guess duo is talking about direct translation? Maybe?

June 3, 2018

Dominic444013

On the first food badge if you look at the notes it explains exactly that!

September 14, 2018

ClaudiuHNS

How is the process of correcting this course going? I'd like to get involved.

February 23, 2018

cwmccabeMD

Yes! This drives me nuts. "You eat rice" should not be accepted.

June 7, 2018

inyrface

Except 饭 also means rice

March 27, 2019

CyanBlu1

@AryaXavier is correct, 饭 can mean both food and rice.

July 17, 2018

weirdnerdykid123

yea

February 19, 2018

Jessica95082

EXACTLY OMG

April 25, 2018

wvandelinder

The word for "eat" sounds like someone is saying "chew" with a mouthful of food!

November 19, 2017

gorrillamcd

飯 can mean rice, but it's weird to translate this phrase as "You eat rice". 吃飯 more often than not would mean "to eat food" or "to eat a meal".

January 18, 2018

JoshuaCros179462

Can't this colloquially be used a means to ask if someone has eaten?

November 18, 2017

narkop___

Do you mean 你吃了吗?

你 - You

吃了 - Ate, have eaten

吗 - Question marker

你吃了吗? - Have you eaten? (A way of greeting someone in Chinese)


The reason you might have thought this is because you might also hear 你吃饭了吗, because you don't usually leave "吃" by itself. So in this case, would just considered "to eat", even though 饭 is there.

November 18, 2017

iyoossaev

Why not “你吃 米饭/炒饭”?Doesn't "饭“ just mean food here, serving as an empty placehold for “吃”?

November 24, 2017

inyrface

Guess you can chalk it up to tradition, as rice is the staple in Chinese society.

March 27, 2019

KeZhiXin1987

You would say 你吃饭了吗?(nǐ chī fàn le ma?) Which is asking "have you eaten yet?" 吗 Is a question word, and 了 is a particle indicating something that already happened.

November 20, 2017

am19013

This is half wrong. Fan means food. Mi fan means rice.

January 12, 2018

sjgreer

"Chi fan" definitely means "eat food".

January 19, 2018

xxgrxcexx

Ummm "fan" is also food... or dinner

January 22, 2018

pokemon4lifee

Fan does not mean dinner it either means rice or meal

June 22, 2018

IsabelleHu965789

That makes no sense. I don't see how that would be rice.

January 30, 2018

Shalshelet

This is what they write in the notes section for Food:

我吃饭。 In Mandarin Chinese, there are a lot of verbs that generally cannot be used without an object. The verb 'to eat', 吃 chī, is one of these. In order to say "I eat" or "I am eating" in Chinese, you have to include what is being eaten, you cannot use 吃 just by itself. The most common object people will use for the verb 'to eat' is rice, 饭 fàn, since in China it is eaten with almost every meal.

I am not sure who is correct, but this seems to be their reasoning. Maybe someone from the team should clarify this please.

February 16, 2018

CyanBlu1

饭 has two meanings in chinese, rice and food

July 17, 2018

Jennylyn19

Why is "You are eating meal." wrong. I put this twice and it says its wrong

March 5, 2018

Sikeryali

Put this instead, You are eating a meal. You will be happy to see that it is accepted answer.

October 20, 2018

Ray8am

so 饭 is the 饭 part of 米饭, but 饭 itself should be food

March 16, 2018

poposori

You eat. :)

July 24, 2018

mysteryM12

Rice is 米 or 米饭,饭 is food!

November 24, 2018

AnonymStudent

Not the same thing. I would say that even if we are eating pasta or rice or soup. It just means You eat a meal.

December 2, 2018

forestelf

Wrong

January 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.