"我们有一只黑色的小狗。"

Translation:We have a little black dog.

November 18, 2017

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jorjorswens

we have a black puppy


jotape561345

A small dog is not necessarily a puppy :-)


karininin

Xiaogou means puppy though


Kivolamuzikisto

Yes, "puppy" is the best translation for 小狗. Small/ little dog is ok as a literal translation and could help some people learn the characters 小 and 狗 but puppy is what's usually meant.


PierreDufour2

What if I want to say a little dog, how do I have to say it?


KristPax

but it's the same in mandarin


George792719

Here's another inconsistency in this course. In this question 小 means little, but if you use 'little' as the interpretation of 小 instead of 'small' in other questions, you get marked wrong.

There's another question with the answer: "I have a small nose", but if you reply "I have a little nose" you get marked wrong.

This just causes unnecessary confusion.


Sue982688

Accepted 15 may 2020


ClozemasterDBest

Well, now "hei" turned into "hi" in the audio. 哈哈哈!


weezy555936

black little is the same thing as little black


Robdolf1

black little is bad English because of the order of adjectives...


Aleksandro_RU

We study Chinese here, is it a mistake in Chinese?

Yes, sometimes we can't understand the answer because of mistakes in English. But there is no misunderstanding here.


JanDrabner

No it isn't. But even if it were, that's irrelevant as this is a Chinese course, not an English course. "bad" English should still be accepted as long as it is clear the user understood the Chinese.


BjornNorby

I don't agree. A little black dog, and a black little dog have the same meaning. Neither is bad English.


JosephDjac2

It depends on the emphasis we want to place to on the dog. Is it a little "black dog" or a black "little dog"?


PierreDufour2

Never learned of any rule about putting color before or after size


Norwegian_Morty

It comes naturally to native English speakers, but there is an order to adjectives:

Which sounds better?: "an Italian blue old wonderful clock", or "a wonderful old blue Italian clock".

Not only does the second sound better, the first is actually ambiguous, and implies it's color is "Italian blue", as opposed to being a "blue Italian clock".

I would imagine Chinese has its own implicit rules about how to say things and that one of the objectives of a sentence like this is to teach us what "sounds right" in Chinese on an intuitive level.


JamesBacon7

not really, you dont typically use that order. like only if there is a lot of emphasis on the little


LiamFlanag

小狗 means Puppy... 我们有一只小黑色的狗 = We have a little black dog 我们有一只黑色的小狗 = We have a black puppy


Macguyver2000

We have a black puppy. I laughed when it came back in error.


Robdolf1

小狗 is often used as a cute way of saying dog, so I don't think you need to say small in the translation


JustinCAquino

Why is having black little wrong when order of words is a criteria in Chineae


Lydia406879

But this is a Chinese lesson, not an English lesson, and there are many people who take this course who aren't native English speakers because Chinese learning materials aren't as available in their first language. I think Duolingo should be more lenient about advanced English grammar points like this - surely someone who types 'black little dog' has understood the meaning of the Chinese sentence!


Cs1987

There is no excuse for accepting incorrect grammar in a language course. Adjective order is important in English.


Aleksandro_RU

So, will you not understand me, if I say "black little dog"? :-)


chetlin

I would understand you if you said "I have dog, is black, very little dog" but that doesn't mean it should be accepted


George792719

Yeah, but they also stuff up the English grammar often in their answers.


Jasdoge

They have typo corrections in the system as well, there's no reason why this shouldn't be accepted.


GregCannon2

English has an order of adjectives, and size comes before color


Jadeb413

I don't know why this was down voted, because he's right. There is an order of adjectives in English and "black little dog" sounds just a little weird.


Li-Na-Mercimek

I guess in this case it has to do with English word order, where adjectives need to come in a certain order to sound grammatically correct.


ShijerMunk

"We have a black little dog" was rejected. Should accepted


jim140738

we have a black puppy?


Sakallitavshan

Darn, 我们有 really sounded like 我没有 for this exercise. Is it just me?


Fekkezaum

You're not alone. It also happens to me way too often. The n sound in 们 is so nasal sometimes that you can hardly hear it, then the i sound in 没 and the y in 有 blend together. And context will never help. I guess as we get more used to telling apart the 2nd/rising tone in 没 from the neutral tone in 们 we'll start telling them apart more easily.


GirthmasterX

This is literally the worst. Doesn't take "puppy", doesn't take different order of adjectives, just straight ❤❤❤❤❤❤. Never get it the first two times. Absolutely disgusting.


Chris364111

We have one small black dog? Is this correct?


ShevaKarni

I wrote we have a little black dog and it was wrong! They wrote i have a black little dog!


888Bruce888

The syntax is the same in each language, therefore, 黑色小狗, black little dog, should be considered a correct translation. However, I would like to detract for a moment from showing(off), what a smart(ass?), I am, to give hearty praise to the devs for a superb job, and all the times I don't have issues with translations. Thankyou, sincerely, and keep up the good work!


Jadeb413

I said "We have one small black dog." I don't understand why this isn't correct. Is it just because I included the number "one"? Does that sound unnatural?


Jadeb413

I mean to say, is it because it doesn't translate as naturally? Because you have to include "older" and "younger" when referring to siblings in your translations, which isn't super natural-sounding in English either.


RajasDaithankar

Yes, but you don't say "I have ONE older brother". You say "I have an older brother".

Same here.


Fekkezaum

When listening I always confuse 我们有 and 我没有. In the lady's audio recording the "n" sound in "Wǒmen" seems to be too nasal to be heard, and the "i" sound in "méiyǒu" blends together with the "y" sound. So "Wǒmen yǒu" and "Wǒ méiyǒu" end up sounding the same to my ears.

Does this also happen to you?

Can you tell the difference just from the difference in tone (fifth/neutral 们 "men" vs second/rising 没 "méi")?

Can you hear the "n" in 们?

Can you hear the two sounds "iy" in "没有"?

Or does it sound almost the same to you and you just tell the difference from the context? For example it's kind of obvious that saying "We have a little black dog" is much more likely than saying "I don't have a little black dog". The latter is way too specific considering you simply don't have one.


Ellz165

We have a black little dog is also good enough.


bogvin

black haired dog is more appropriate than black dog. black (cat) does not only refer to the color of it's hair but to a more abstract idea.


Jadeb413

I disagree, just because no one would say, "black-haired dog". And though references to a black cat have cultural and metaphoric significance, it doesn't mean that it doesn't also just refer to the cat's fur color a lot of the time.


sofia843207

Such things, in fact, put people off Duolingo. I just want to learn some Chinese and took the course in English because - guess what - there are no courses in other languages including my mother tongue.

Indeed, the grammar and the word order rules are important, but there should be some space left fot the lexical variation! We don't have any actual context here. We don't know whether it's a little dog (why not small by the way?) or a puppy. Please, please correct that!


[deactivated user]

    about the sentence structure... I expected this to be written "一只黑色的小的狗".

    [one][measure word "只"][black][color][small]["的"][dog].

    That is, I thought "de" followed all the adjectives but in this case it splits "black" and "small". Why so? Thanks.


Cs1987

    I'm not an expert, but sources suggest that the general rule which is true in most but not all cases is that one syllable adjectives are not followed by a 的, but multi-syllable adjectives usually do have a 的 on the end. Colour names are usually multi-syllabic, so these are often followed by a 的. 小 is only one syllable, so it usually isn't followed by 的, plus 小狗 (without the 的) is the typical Chinese name for a puppy or small dog.


Sue982688

    Summary of suggestions: English accept: black puppy, black little dog (preceded by a or one) 中文 accept 黑色的小狗,黑色小狗,黑小的狗,黑色小的狗 alternatively teach 小狗as puppy and clarify the answers


Rarsa

    Why translated s little dog instead of puppy?


Leighchina

    Small and little are the same


JamesYao3

    What is wrong with "We only have a little black dog"? Doesn't 一只 mean only?


Juanita582493

    Can it mean: we only have little black dogs.


LucasJung9

    Some lessons ago 条 was used as countable for dogs and now they used 只, just realized this now


MrOzzyCam

    有 wasn't available and therefore as a tile for me so I was marked wrong. The "correct" solution was given above but since 有 wasn't an option, I couldn't use it! It said Correct solution: 我们有一只黑色的小狗。 Though I tried 我们又一只黑色的小狗。They had 又 as an option. This was on a PC, and not a phone. 又 yòu and 有 yǒu sound similar but obviously 有 yǒu > to have / there is / there are / to exist / to be and 又 yòu >(once) again / also / both... and... / and yet / (used for emphasis) anyway. 又 "Both" tends to be used by Duo from what I have seen. 有 yǒu being used for " to have / there is / there are..." They can't be exchanged. Has anyone had this problem? Am I missing something? I triple checked the tiles I used and the ones left looking for 有......不有 有 有 ha that is so wrong.... 书不尽言....

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.