"我们有一只黑色的小狗。"

Translation:We have a little black dog.

November 18, 2017

22 Comments


jorjorswens

we have a black puppy

November 18, 2017

jotape561345

A small dog is not necessarily a puppy :-)

December 6, 2017

karininin

Xiaogou means puppy though

February 5, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, "puppy" is the best translation for 小狗. Small/ little dog is ok as a literal translation and could help some people learn the characters 小 and 狗 but puppy is what's usually meant.

December 20, 2018

KristPax

but it's the same in mandarin

January 3, 2018

weezy555936

black little is the same thing as little black

December 1, 2017

Robdolf1

black little is bad English because of the order of adjectives...

January 1, 2018

JamesBacon7

not really, you dont typically use that order. like only if there is a lot of emphasis on the little

January 4, 2018

Macguyver2000

We have a black puppy. I laughed when it came back in error.

August 16, 2018

LiamFlanag

小狗 means Puppy... 我们有一只小黑色的狗 = We have a little black dog 我们有一只黑色的小狗 = We have a black puppy

September 27, 2018

Robdolf1

小狗 is often used as a cute way of saying dog, so I don't think you need to say small in the translation

January 1, 2018

jim140738

we have a black puppy?

September 10, 2018

Chris364111

We have one small black dog? Is this correct?

October 13, 2018

JustinCAquino

Why is having black little wrong when order of words is a criteria in Chineae

December 22, 2017

Lydia406879

But this is a Chinese lesson, not an English lesson, and there are many people who take this course who aren't native English speakers because Chinese learning materials aren't as available in their first language. I think Duolingo should be more lenient about advanced English grammar points like this - surely someone who types 'black little dog' has understood the meaning of the Chinese sentence!

October 21, 2018

Cs1987

There is no excuse for accepting incorrect grammar in a language course. Adjective order is important in English.

January 10, 2019

GregCannon2

English has an order of adjectives, and size comes before color

January 24, 2018

Li-Na-Mercimek

I guess in this case it has to do with English word order, where adjectives need to come in a certain order to sound grammatically correct.

December 23, 2017

Atte68063

This is literally the worst. Doesn't take "puppy", doesn't take different order of adjectives, just straight ❤❤❤❤❤❤. Never get it the first two times. Absolutely disgusting.

August 24, 2018

bogvin

black haired dog is more appropriate than black dog. black (cat) does not only refer to the color of it's hair but to a more abstract idea.

February 27, 2019

sofia843207

Such things, in fact, put people off Duolingo. I just want to learn some Chinese and took the course in English because - guess what - there are no courses in other languages including my mother tongue.

Indeed, the grammar and the word order rules are important, but there should be some space left fot the lexical variation! We don't have any actual context here. We don't know whether it's a little dog (why not small by the way?) or a puppy. Please, please correct that!

March 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.