"Why didn't you come to work yesterday?"

Translation:昨天为什么你没有来工作?

November 18, 2017

21 Comments


jorjorswens

你昨天为什么没有来工作?

this sounds correct to me too!

November 18, 2017

strongjp

Seconded.

November 19, 2017

Jessy740227

Thirded

December 31, 2017

AndrewLowe0

fourth...ded? (if there is such a word)

January 20, 2018

NathanCho4

Fifthed

February 24, 2018

Tea_Coffee

sixded??? a word???

May 16, 2018

roman2095

That is now accepted (at least it is when using the word bank to compose the answer)

January 13, 2019

Trang.

This is an mismatch game and my answer 你为什么昨天没有来工作?is not accepted

November 19, 2017

Tea_Coffee

why are you a moderator? what is that?

May 16, 2018

SimonSprin1

This seems a reasonable question so I don’t know why you’ve had four down votes. Have an up vote and a lingot.

February 22, 2019

pei_skit

I don't understand how the Duolingo team are putting these together, as it's just a simple fact that most native Chinese speakers usually put the subject first in these types of sentences? Surely this should have been fixed by now?

April 24, 2018

Tea_Coffee

soooo true

May 16, 2018

Aria_patriot

Same idea... i m wondering why such a so popular app has so many mistakes and bugs... same with practice botton. Every time the excercise is the same for me

July 4, 2018

LeeDavies10

This is a huge issue. The subject comes first in most of these answers. How can this mistake have slipped through the net? This is the most important and basic grammar structure in the language

November 26, 2017

DING318658

为什么昨天你没有来工作 could be accepted??

February 17, 2018

SantaRPG

昨天你为什么没有来工作 is correct. reported 6/20/18

June 20, 2018

joobits

I live in northern China (Tianjin), and often hear "没来" without the "有". So I wrote: 你昨天为什么没来工作?Is this grammatically correct or just a colloquialism?

September 25, 2018

Aria_patriot

Someone please tell me if 昨天你为什么没有来工作

July 4, 2018

MichaelLe3139

I tried all the possibilities but Duo only accepts when 为什么stands in front of 你。How come?

July 6, 2018

Dawey91

昨天你为什么不上班 - should also be accepted imho

July 15, 2018

Cat722536

Reported again! 昨天你为什么没有来工作 is correct, too.

July 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.