"Why didn't you come to work yesterday?"

Translation:昨天为什么你没有来工作?

November 18, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jorjorswens

你昨天为什么没有来工作?

this sounds correct to me too!


AndyP0987654321

fourth...ded? (if there is such a word)


powerpuffblossom

sixded??? a word???


roman2095

That is now accepted (at least it is when using the word bank to compose the answer)


joolingual

I live in northern China (Tianjin), and often hear "没来" without the "有". So I wrote: 你昨天为什么没来工作?Is this grammatically correct or just a colloquialism?


Gabrielle145359

That is the way I was taught to speak by 3 Chinese teachers (two from Beijing and one from southern China).


[deactivated user]

    My teacher from Xinjiang taught me in the same way.


e1VpVxkl

    When translating this sentence, the omission of 有 (yǒu) suddenly occurred to me: maybe I learned it this way from my teacher too (and can I find this construction also in my study books). I had planned to regularly check if (and to what extent) Duolingo deviates from what is in my study books, but I have not done so yet ...


Trang.

    This is an mismatch game and my answer 你为什么昨天没有来工作?is not accepted


powerpuffblossom

    why are you a moderator? what is that?


SimonSprin1

    This seems a reasonable question so I don’t know why you’ve had four down votes. Have an up vote and a lingot.


Gabrielle145359

    It's accepted now


LeeDavies10

    This is a huge issue. The subject comes first in most of these answers. How can this mistake have slipped through the net? This is the most important and basic grammar structure in the language


bugwine

    I don't understand how the Duolingo team are putting these together, as it's just a simple fact that most native Chinese speakers usually put the subject first in these types of sentences? Surely this should have been fixed by now?


Aria_patriot

    Same idea... i m wondering why such a so popular app has so many mistakes and bugs... same with practice botton. Every time the excercise is the same for me


    [deactivated user]

      昨天你为什么不上班 - should also be accepted imho


DING318658

      为什么昨天你没有来工作 could be accepted??


Gabrielle145359

      I think that's fine.


SantaRPG

      昨天你为什么没有来工作 is correct. reported 6/20/18


Aria_patriot

      Someone please tell me if 昨天你为什么没有来工作


Gabrielle145359

      I believe that's fine.


MichaelLe3139

      I tried all the possibilities but Duo only accepts when 为什么stands in front of 你。How come?


Gabrielle145359

      No reason. I believe 你, 昨天, and 为什么 can go in any order, although the different orders do change which part of the sentence is being stressed a bit.


NathanRasm

      中国人,请问:

      There are many ways to order 你、昨天、为什么 in this sentence, but which one is most usual/neutral? If there is no special emphasis on 昨天 (or anything else), I assume the rest of the sentence would be in the order 你昨天没来工作 (对吗?) but where would you put 为什么?


Cat722536

      Reported again! 昨天你为什么没有来工作 is correct, too.


Ramy.Taraboulsi

      What is the reason that 没有 is needed here? Isn't 昨天 implying the past already?


NathanRasm

      You just always use 没 or 没有 for negated past.


ConlinLaw

      I wrote 为什么昨天你不来到工作 but it was marked wrong. Why 没有来 here instead of 不来到?Is mine wrong?


NathanRasm

      不 is not used for things in the past, only 没。


ConlinLaw

      Wow, I never learned that until now. Thank you!


Richard30914

      I also didn't know that. Thanks Nathan, but why didn't DL teach this yet

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.