1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Why didn't you come to work …

"Why didn't you come to work yesterday?"

Translation:昨天为什么你没有来工作?

November 18, 2017

34 Comments


jorjorswens

你昨天为什么没有来工作?

this sounds correct to me too!


AndrewLowe0

fourth...ded? (if there is such a word)


powerpuffblossom

sixded??? a word???


roman2095

That is now accepted (at least it is when using the word bank to compose the answer)


joobits

I live in northern China (Tianjin), and often hear "没来" without the "有". So I wrote: 你昨天为什么没来工作?Is this grammatically correct or just a colloquialism?


Gabrielle145359

That is the way I was taught to speak by 3 Chinese teachers (two from Beijing and one from southern China).


JAndrzej

My teacher from Xinjiang taught me in the same way.


e1VpVxkl

When translating this sentence, the omission of 有 (yǒu) suddenly occurred to me: maybe I learned it this way from my teacher too (and can I find this construction also in my study books). I had planned to regularly check if (and to what extent) Duolingo deviates from what is in my study books, but I have not done so yet ...


bugwine

I don't understand how the Duolingo team are putting these together, as it's just a simple fact that most native Chinese speakers usually put the subject first in these types of sentences? Surely this should have been fixed by now?


Aria_patriot

Same idea... i m wondering why such a so popular app has so many mistakes and bugs... same with practice botton. Every time the excercise is the same for me


Trang.

This is an mismatch game and my answer 你为什么昨天没有来工作?is not accepted


powerpuffblossom

why are you a moderator? what is that?


SimonSprin1

This seems a reasonable question so I don’t know why you’ve had four down votes. Have an up vote and a lingot.


Gabrielle145359

It's accepted now


LeeDavies10

This is a huge issue. The subject comes first in most of these answers. How can this mistake have slipped through the net? This is the most important and basic grammar structure in the language


DING318658

为什么昨天你没有来工作 could be accepted??


Gabrielle145359

I think that's fine.


Dawey91

昨天你为什么不上班 - should also be accepted imho


SantaRPG

昨天你为什么没有来工作 is correct. reported 6/20/18


Aria_patriot

Someone please tell me if 昨天你为什么没有来工作


Gabrielle145359

I believe that's fine.


MichaelLe3139

I tried all the possibilities but Duo only accepts when 为什么stands in front of 你。How come?


Gabrielle145359

No reason. I believe 你, 昨天, and 为什么 can go in any order, although the different orders do change which part of the sentence is being stressed a bit.


Cat722536

Reported again! 昨天你为什么没有来工作 is correct, too.


Ramy184050

What is the reason that 没有 is needed here? Isn't 昨天 implying the past already?


ConlinLaw

I wrote 为什么昨天你不来到工作 but it was marked wrong. Why 没有来 here instead of 不来到?Is mine wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.