"你喜欢哪个男明星?"

Translation:Which male celebrity do you like?

November 18, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tristan122018

Why is 那个 "which" in this case, I thought it meant "that"


Slade366

Very very close characters. 那 is that, but 哪 with the mouth radical in front denotes it's a question 哪个(which) or where (哪儿)in the same way other question characters have this mouth radical out front 吗 呢


joaquintoral

Wow, so that's what the mouth means. Thanks!


whsndstalb

哪、嗎、呢、吧 all used in aspects conversation or literature like asking questions. 吧 especially is for indicating suggestion or surmise


RaynaLThompson

Thank you. I may actually remember the difference now! 谢谢你!


Jasdoge

Never saw the mouth thing mentioned before, was that in a lesson?


OROST

How could one spot the difference in a spoken sentence? Seems like it could be hard to differentiate. Especially as the 3rd tone chabges to the second in some cases in which case it'd be impossible to tell the difference


IsaacOng5

那 is the fourth tone, so third vs. second confusion won't happen with 那 and 哪。


Jogerrit

I agree, in a rapidly spoken sentence the difference is so subtle it's hard to distinguish. I listened to it several times and I still find it difficult to hear the difference.


rajul285485

Very helpful. Thanks


nohaha3

Its kou3 for the mouth radical 口,its shortened when in character


Grace913309

那个means"that",哪个means"which"


KorneelSna

it's 哪, not 那


dannymorri6

Im partial to Chris Hemsworth myself


learninghuman_

i put 王一博 and it was marked wrong


learninghuman_

i see theres no yibo rights in this house huh.


rackle_monster

Hands off! He's mine! (I voted up though cos that's a fine specimen of a male right there)


cazort

Could this also be intererpted as plural, i.e. "Which male celebrities do you like?" or is it unambiguously singular? I typed it in in plural and it was marked wrong, but I wasn't confident enough to report it.


Andrew-Lin

"这个/那个/哪个" are unambiguously singular, their plural forms are respectively "这些/那些/哪些." There are not many words have singular or plural forms, but these are.


maartendoc

明 (míng) = bright/next/public (the left part of the character is a sun, the ring part of the charachter is a moon)
星 (xīng) = star (like in 星期 (xīng qī) = week)

明星 (míngxīng) = celebrity


doge157700

Can we use 位 instead of 個?


FrenchFrie347138

Me learnint this to spread my kpop propaganda in China ( ͡^ ͜ʖ ͡^)


crystal457626

"Who is your favorite male celebrity?" how about this?


Marie-Sole168974

It's because it is the verb to like and there is no "谁"


FirstUntakenName

I now get that the sentence is singular, and not asking about a most-liked celebrity. But the English still sounds weird to me — like it's assuming the listener only cares about one celebrity ever.

In English I'd ask something like "who's your favourite celebrity" or "which celebrities do you like", to allow for multiple answers. Is that the case in Chinese too, or is this phrasing more natural there?


BarAdal3

I've more often heard “哪一个” from a Chinese native speaker. Which one is more common/which one is more formal?


Gabriel127831

is that normal.I heard : nixi huanna gena mingxing.


emmanuelanajao

Chow Yun Fat 周潤髮


LinHaiting

My mother didn't let me know what 男明星 is.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.