"你喜欢哪个男明星?"

Translation:Which male celebrity do you like?

November 18, 2017

19 Comments


Tristan122018

Why is 那个 "which" in this case, I thought it meant "that"

January 16, 2018

Slade366

Very very close characters. 那 is that, but 哪 with the mouth radical in front denotes it's a question 哪个(which) or where (哪儿)in the same way other question characters have this mouth radical out front 吗 呢

January 16, 2018

joaquintoral

Wow, so that's what the mouth means. Thanks!

June 28, 2018

Jasdoge

Never saw the mouth thing mentioned before, was that in a lesson?

April 14, 2019

Grace913309

那个means"that",哪个means"which"

September 17, 2018

KorneelSna

it's 哪, not 那

February 4, 2019

cazort

Could this also be intererpted as plural, i.e. "Which male celebrities do you like?" or is it unambiguously singular? I typed it in in plural and it was marked wrong, but I wasn't confident enough to report it.

November 29, 2017

Andrew-Lin

"这个/那个/哪个" are unambiguously singular, their plural forms are respectively "这些/那些/哪些." There are not many words have singular or plural forms, but these are.

January 20, 2018

doge157700

Can we use 位 instead of 個?

September 3, 2018

Li2Cheng2Xu4

可以

January 13, 2019

ZingGot

"Which male stars do you like?" Is there a reason this shouldn't be accepted ?

January 20, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

The problem isn't "star", that should be fine. It's the plural "starS" (see the other posts explaining "哪个" vs "哪些"

August 29, 2018

asanra

Doesn't "zui" make this sentance mean "the most"? I put which male celebrity do you like the most and it was counted wrong.

January 29, 2018

Gabrielle145359

There's no 最, unless the sentence has been updated since you saw it.

July 10, 2018

dannymorri6

Im partial to Chris Hemsworth myself

June 20, 2018

james189798

Whom do you like among male celebrities?

August 23, 2018

_kkaebsong_

Baekhyun

January 6, 2019

Changing4

Doesn't "Which male idol do you like?" mean the same thing as "Which male celebrity/star do you like?"?

September 16, 2018

BarAdal3

I've more often heard “哪一个” from a Chinese native speaker. Which one is more common/which one is more formal?

January 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.