1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你喜欢哪个男明星?"

"你喜欢哪个男明星?"

Translation:Which male celebrity do you like?

November 18, 2017

51 Comments


Tristan122018

Why is 那个 "which" in this case, I thought it meant "that"


Slade366

Very very close characters. 那 is that, but 哪 with the mouth radical in front denotes it's a question 哪个(which) or where (哪儿)in the same way other question characters have this mouth radical out front 吗 呢


joaquintoral

Wow, so that's what the mouth means. Thanks!


whsndstalb

哪、嗎、呢、吧 all used in aspects conversation or literature like asking questions. 吧 especially is for indicating suggestion or surmise


Jasdoge

Never saw the mouth thing mentioned before, was that in a lesson?


RaynaLThompson

Thank you. I may actually remember the difference now! 谢谢你!


rajul285485

Very helpful. Thanks


OROST

How could one spot the difference in a spoken sentence? Seems like it could be hard to differentiate. Especially as the 3rd tone chabges to the second in some cases in which case it'd be impossible to tell the difference


nohaha3

Its kou3 for the mouth radical 口,its shortened when in character


ErosLeonar

It can be aniones celebrty


Grace913309

那个means"that",哪个means"which"


KorneelSna

it's 哪, not 那


ClaudeKuo

哪個 often uses in questions,which means WHICH. But many people use 那 instead of 哪 in questions, somtimes they have same meaning.


pandatung

No they don't


dannymorri6

Im partial to Chris Hemsworth myself


cazort

Could this also be intererpted as plural, i.e. "Which male celebrities do you like?" or is it unambiguously singular? I typed it in in plural and it was marked wrong, but I wasn't confident enough to report it.


Andrew-Lin

"这个/那个/哪个" are unambiguously singular, their plural forms are respectively "这些/那些/哪些." There are not many words have singular or plural forms, but these are.


AndrewLowe0

I have reported it. I definitely think this should include plurals.


Andrew-Lin

Then it should be ""你喜欢哪男明星?"


Marcus180994

I put 'Which male celebrities do you like?' as well, but after seeing yours, would '你喜欢哪都男明星?' work as well?


Imnuts7

哪都 doesn't exist.


Gabrielle145359

I don't think you can say 哪都. I've never heard that phrasing, and it doesn't make sense to me. Unless that's a set phrase I don't know about, it literally means "which all".


learninghuman_

i put 王一博 and it was marked wrong


learninghuman_

i see theres no yibo rights in this house huh.


doge157700

Can we use 位 instead of 個?


crystal457626

"Who is your favorite male celebrity?" how about this?


Marie-Sole168974

It's because it is the verb to like and there is no "谁"


asanra

Doesn't "zui" make this sentance mean "the most"? I put which male celebrity do you like the most and it was counted wrong.


Gabrielle145359

There's no 最, unless the sentence has been updated since you saw it.


BarAdal3

I've more often heard “哪一个” from a Chinese native speaker. Which one is more common/which one is more formal?


JosephGabr127831

is that normal.I heard : nixi huanna gena mingxing.


maartendoc

明 (míng) = bright/next/public (the left part of the character is a sun, the ring part of the charachter is a moon)
星 (xīng) = star (like in 星期 (xīng qī) = week)

明星 (míngxīng) = celebrity


ZingGot

"Which male stars do you like?" Is there a reason this shouldn't be accepted ?


Celticfiddleguy

The problem isn't "star", that should be fine. It's the plural "starS" (see the other posts explaining "哪个" vs "哪些"


james189798

Whom do you like among male celebrities?


WangShu412

I think 'celeb' should be accepted to mean celebrity. It's widely used. Will report.


Changing4

Doesn't "Which male idol do you like?" mean the same thing as "Which male celebrity/star do you like?"?


TatSuan

You don't usef which for human being, please.


RegWong1

Your translator is inflexible and, I suspect, does not live in the real world. 男明星 is a male actor but not every 男明星is a celebrity or star. I wrote “Which male actor do you like?" and I was marked wrong.


Andrew-Lin

明星 only refers to people in who are famous in show biz, for the literal meaning "bright star." Also, 明星 isn't necessarily actors. Singers, models, or even sport players can also be 明星 if they have many fans.


MauroEzequ6

Andrew add on hellotalk /wechat :v hahhaha


Mark65509

I said "celebrities" rather than "celebrity". Think that should probably be accepted?


Gabrielle145359

No, because of "一".


Aurokumar

You should also accept: You like which male actor?


Jmb0507

明星 just means celebrity, so it doesn't necessarily means actor. It could be a singer, a Kardashian, etc...


marchionesselle

actor is not the same as celebrity


TimTsao

Celebrity doesn't equal actor.


Naasei

A celebrity is not necessarily an actor. He or she can be a TV presenter, an athlete, footballer etc.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.