"你的脚累吗?"

Translation:Are your feet tired?

November 18, 2017

11 Comments


AndrewPfaff

I don't think it's common to say "my feet are tired" in English. I reported my answer to be acceptable as "Are your feet sore?"

November 18, 2017

LuisJp3

I found the sentence "My legs are tired." in this dictionary. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/tired

March 27, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Old people talk about tired feet!

March 23, 2018

Alpha_Wolf_777

"is your foot tired" is this not right ?

January 4, 2018

drewings1

Without more context, it is impossible to tell if this question is referring to one foot or two.

January 26, 2018

R7fi9dwS

脚is leg, foot is足。I think I was taught as such.

November 23, 2018

ThieumL

脚 (jiǎo) is definitely foot, you would call it a leg only when refering to animals. 腿 (tuǐ) is used for human legs. 脚 and 足 both mean foot, but I have no idea about the difference between them.

November 23, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I didn't know that. Thank you for telling.

November 24, 2018

LuisJp3

足 = 脚 (from toe to ankle) + 腿 (from ankle to thigh), if I based on a Chinese-Japanese dictionary. https://cjjc.weblio.jp/content/%E8%B6%B3 https://cjjc.weblio.jp/content/%E8%84%9A https://cjjc.weblio.jp/content/%E8%85%BF https://talking-english.net/foot-leg/

November 25, 2018

physicsme

"No, but my face is."

December 29, 2018

iXcIFyhU

We almost never say "Are your feet tired?" instead of "Are your legs tired?" as I have never heard any ask "你的腿累吗" instead of "你的脚累吗", so we should not be using word for word translation, we should be using the whole sentence.

April 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.