"你的脚累吗?"

Translation:Are your feet tired?

November 18, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alpha_Wolf_777

"is your foot tired" is this not right ?


drewings1

Without more context, it is impossible to tell if this question is referring to one foot or two.


TanAd01

We almost never say "Are your feet tired?" instead of "Are your legs tired?" as I have never heard any ask "你的腿累吗" instead of "你的脚累吗", so we should not be using word for word translation, we should be using the whole sentence.


Hirosh8

quite confusing to us Japanese, in that we probably use chinese character in the older meaning of more than one thousand years ago : 足foot, 脚leg, 腿thigh. So I answered, Are your legs tired?


Hirosh8

Every language will change the meaning of a world: e.g., E. stomach originally meant throat. J. お目出度い(happy and auspicious)is used in the sense of foolish in some cases.


AndrewPfaff

I don't think it's common to say "my feet are tired" in English. I reported my answer to be acceptable as "Are your feet sore?"


Gabrielle145359

Old people talk about tired feet!


LuisJp3

I found the sentence "My legs are tired." in this dictionary. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/tired


Leonard543

Is it really wrong to translate this as "Are your legs tired"?


physicsme

"No, but my face is."


StephenJoh218823

I didn't put the question mark...


Dublow

Duolingo doesn't parse punctuation.


R7fi9dwS

脚is leg, foot is足。I think I was taught as such.


ThieumL

脚 (jiǎo) is definitely foot, you would call it a leg only when refering to animals. 腿 (tuǐ) is used for human legs. 脚 and 足 both mean foot, but I have no idea about the difference between them.


R7fi9dwS

I didn't know that. Thank you for telling.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.