"Please without me!"

Translation:Bitte ohne mich!

November 18, 2017

12 Comments


JohnSprock2

This means nothing in English; it is not a valid sentence. What is the verb? Please WHAT without me?

November 18, 2017

stepintime

...hm... you might say it for "Count me out", when you don't want to participate in something a group is about to do, e.g. when somebody wants to buy a round of drinks.

"Ohne mich!" is a more common exclamation, e.g. when you look at a rollercoaster you really don't want to ride (possibly even without anybody actually suggesting it).

November 18, 2017

historicbruno

Agreed, no native English speaker would ever say or write this sentence fragment.

November 22, 2017

moynimom

It could be that the verb "go" is understood as in: "Shall we all go to the poetry reading? Please, without me!" Though I think the comma needs to be there. Not the most common turn of phrase though it can help teach the preposition.

February 6, 2018

raulssorban

It might also be an intentional trick question (there are few other phrases that are as absurd as this one). Doesn't have to 100% make sense. Just pay attention to the grammar and understand the language logic.

November 14, 2018

bawallish

You might be able to make something that almost sounds natural if you put the "please" at the end: "Without me, please."

December 9, 2017

barbs422494

thats what i have been doing but my question is whether it is ever ok in german to put the please at the end? iow ohne mich bitte...??? please could one of our native german speakers advise... many thanks

May 31, 2018

stepintime

Yes, "Ohne mich, bitte" works just as well. It sounds a bit less pleading and more politely declining than "Bitte ohne mich".

May 31, 2018

JohnSprock2

I feel like this should be in the idioms lecture, as it has no literal meaning.

November 30, 2017

Markus541160

Confuseing!

November 28, 2017

TJWphd

Not a logical phrase in English.

May 9, 2018

CatMcCat

Es geht um das Komma. This sentence only makes sense if you put a comma after "please." "Please, without me." In other words, you can do it, but I'm not interested.

May 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.