"他早上不喝茶。"

Translation:He does not drink tea in the morning.

November 18, 2017

70 Comments


Jessica452129

Chinese sentence order is subject time place verb object

November 20, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Not always.. depends on context and intended delivery of communication...

December 28, 2017

Ihcq9

How xome i did everything right but i put emojos and it didnt woork

September 18, 2018

jzsuzsi

He morning no drink tea.

November 18, 2017

Sikeryali

Literall translation!!! Thanks for word by word.

December 8, 2018

zd713j

Also she morning no drink tea, if we're just considering the audio. But 她 isn't accepted as the first character in the listening version, for whatever reason, and there's no way to report "my answer should be accepted" for the listening problem.

March 29, 2019

colornbian

time adverbs always come second in chinese

that is not how it works in english

the chinese is fine

November 20, 2017

thaklos

Why is "He didn't drink tea in the morning" wrong? Would it have to have a time like 今天?

November 26, 2017

Tiana05

"He didn't drink tea in the morning" is past tense. "He does not drink tea in the morning" is present continuous.

December 12, 2017

piguy3

No, it's present simple.

February 5, 2018

D-iced

also, there is no plural for morning

February 14, 2018

GollyGollyOllie

You've written it in past tense. The sentence is in present tense, and doesn't refer to a specific time like when using "今天" If you wanted to say "He didn't drink tea this morning", you would say "他今天早上不喝茶了。"

May 9, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I believe 他今天早上不喝茶了。means "He is not drinking tea this morning." (or "He is not going to drink tea this morning." or "He will not drink tea this morning.") and the information that this is a "new situation", ei he used to drink tea in the mornings but today he is not(/he won't.) To negate an action in past tense Chinese uses 没 not 不, so 不喝 cannot be past tense. However, since it is at the end of the sentence, 了 can indicate a "new situation" instead of a completed action.

February 24, 2019

CameronSne5

The Chinese here is in present tense rather than past.

Question to everyone: How do you distinguish "He doesn't drink tea in the mornings" from "He isn't drinking tea this morning"? Both are versions of present tense, and Chinese doesn't have the same tense structure as English, right?

July 2, 2018

Gabrielle145359

He doesn't drink tea in the mornings: 他早上不喝茶。 However, this Chinese sentence is less specific than the English sentence, and could refer to a particular morning or to mornings in general. To specify all mornings or a general habit, you would add other words such as "all", "usually", etc.

He isn't drinking tea this morning: 他今天早上不喝茶。

February 24, 2019

evanpipta

"He didn't drink" is past tense, this sentence is present. Don't know how to make past tense in Chinese though.

December 1, 2017

Mr.rM

This sentence does not indicate the tense, just a very general sentence. With different context it can happen in the past, present or future. I guess once Duolingo added this translation, this translation would be provided before the past tense is taught. (shrug)

December 2, 2017

sayagusti

This is also my answer and it's wrong. Maybe there's gotta be some word to describe whether an event is a daily activity or something in the past.

December 12, 2017

Tollkirsche

Learning Chinese I am finding issues with my English. Is this a correct translation or even phrase? "He does not drink tea during the morning"

November 21, 2017

Sa967St

It's fine, but it's more natural to say "in the morning" as opposed to "during the morning".

December 5, 2017

kathbot

Sounds fine to me - I am a native English speaker.

November 29, 2017

marlowe945811

Make the same for me.

July 10, 2018

Elizabethany91

I'm confused here... I understand the meaning of each individual word here, but I don't know why in this instance "He did not drink tea this morning" is not correct while "he doesn't drink tea in the morning" is. Isn't the tense difference just contextual? Or would a word like 了 have to be inserted at some point to make it past tense?

January 5, 2018

VremyaXolodtsa

The sentence, verbatim, translates as:

他 = He 早上 = morning 不 = no/not 喝 = drink 茶 = tea。

So I'm confused as to why you think this is past tense.

August 9, 2018

KevinBjork

"he's not drinking tea this morning" wrong? :/

January 7, 2018

WangDeFu1

The sentence is more of a general, He doesn't drink tea in the morning. Which is not the same as "this morning". It's more, as a general rule, he doesn't drink tea in the morning. That's because the lessons haven't begun teaching tense yet. So this statement, is just a general statement about a person's habit of not drinking tea in the morning.

September 1, 2018

marlowe945811

Yes that is rong

September 26, 2018

Mr.rM

It is a possible translation when given the question “Was he drinking tea in the morning?” But Duolingo may want to develop a mechanism to gradually teach this knowledge so that beginners are not confused early on in this course. More: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25227041$comment_id=25762327

January 7, 2018

Elizabethany91

"Was he drinking tea in the morning?" Is wrong, because to make this statement a question you would have to add a question particle (嗎-ma) to the end of the statement, or say something like "喝不喝“ instead of just "喝“. The way this statement is worded, it's not a question, as far as I understand it.

January 7, 2018

Mr.rM

Oh, right… I mean this Chinese sentence can be a response to the question “他早上(这个时间 at this time)在喝茶吗?Was he drinking tea in the morning?” and his translation is then correct.

Update: If OP was asking whether 他早上不喝茶 can mean “he is not going to drink tea in this morning”, that's valid too.

January 7, 2018

Elef811331

How does one get the English translation of the new words as they are introduced? I can find them by hovering over the sentences for translation, but it would be useful to be able to learn the meaning when hearing the new sound and seeing its character. This is the first time the word 'morning' has appeared in English in this course.

January 10, 2018

AndreaQuin805017

Just be patient and trust the method... it doesnt matter if you make mistakes... duo is about practice and trying

May 29, 2018

piguy3

It's not a matter of a character just having one meaning. For instance, here's info on just 上 : https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E4%B8%8A#Chinese

February 6, 2018

danielph147

Can it be both "in the morning" (today, for instance) and "in the mornings" (on a regular basis)? Which is the way to know which one is it in Chinese? Thanks!

January 14, 2018

SingFung

I wrote "he doesn't drink tea during the morning" and got it wrong. Instead, it wants "in the morning."

July 20, 2018

Wadenobise1

he does not drink tea in the morning i forgot what it was again.

January 1, 2018

A_2.0

French speaker here... "on mornings" was rejected. Does it sound so terrible for a native English speaker? Isn't the same as "on Mondays"?

February 1, 2018

Debidob

It would be understood but no native speaker would say "on mornings". And some people will just say "in mornings". "On mondays" is still right.

May 10, 2018

6FXhwA2X

why is this wrong?: He doesn't take morning tea.

February 3, 2018

marlowe945811

It's rong because your spot's to say he does not drink tea in the morning

September 26, 2018

Mackers8

It wouldnt accept 'she does not.drink tea in the morning'...

February 24, 2018

AndreaQuin805017

他 is he...她 is she

May 29, 2018

emilia2020

in the morning he does not drink tea, why is it wrong?

May 16, 2018

susufrench

Is 早上 plural so that it means morningS? Do we have plural for morning in english?

June 4, 2018

kozumes

Chinese doesn't use plurality like that. 早上 can mean both a singular and multiple mornings. In English, there is no plural form of morning that would work in such a sentence.

August 23, 2018

scribbling_dots

Why is "He does not drink tea in morning" wrong? Just because the article 'the' is not included??

June 13, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Yes.

February 24, 2019

ph516503

I'm sure this is a really dumb question, but I feel like I'm missing something fundamental. As far as I can tell, 早 means "morning" and 上 means "on top", or "above"... so why do we need both 早 上 together to mean "morning", when that seems to be already conveyed by 早 ?

June 22, 2018

kozumes

早 means the same thing. This may sound a bit odd though this is a common occurrence with some words in Chinese, but many words have abbreviations such as 早 for 早上, but you would usually just use 早上 anyway. Also, using 早 does not mean for certain that it will have the same 'feeling' as 早上. For example, you would say 早上好 for good morning, but you would never say 早好. However, you can just say 早.

August 23, 2018

ph516503

Thank you.

August 23, 2018

alfaromeof1team

they said this is wrong

July 2, 2018

p40sZFlP

Is it pa or ta? For the first chinese character?

August 24, 2018

VremyaXolodtsa

Ta, aspirated.

August 24, 2018

WangDeFu1

The question was type what you hear. There is NO audible distinction between He/She/It, so when I gave the answer, She instead, that should also be correct.

September 1, 2018

Pavel221503

她 or 他 is the same pronuntiation, but Duo mark 他 only regular !!!

September 1, 2018

John837485

Why is, "he is not drinking tea this morning?" Wrong?

September 27, 2018

VremyaXolodtsa

The literal translation is as follows: "He morning no/not drink tea." To transform this statement into proper English, you can insert words which would not otherwise change the meaning of the sentence.

So words you can choose are, for example: "He [in the] morning[-time does] not drink tea." You can't say "this" because there is no "this" to translate. We didn't refer to a particular morning - just "the morning".

September 27, 2018

notpeachy

in the word bank the word "not" was missing. Please fix this.

November 12, 2018

Fateen241240

Is "in the morning" meant in a general sense? If so, how does one refer to more specific times like yesterday morning or this morning?

December 18, 2018

SoUncivilised

See this is as:

"He (in his morning form) does not drink tea."

January 28, 2019

Blayson920

你好,我是巴拉一声哦你

February 12, 2019

AlenaDaGrape

I put, "He does not drink morning tea." Oops.

March 5, 2019

wyckoffmargaret

Why doesn't it accept "He does not drink morning tea"?

April 1, 2019

David442942

He in the morning does not drink tea?

November 19, 2017

David442942

Just tried it and it didn't work but it seems the most literal translation?

November 19, 2017

Tristianski

Does that sound like a propper translation to you? In English the time stands at the beginning or end of the sentence. In Chinese it stands before the verb or at the beginning as far as I know. Different languages have different word order rules (and as a general rule Chinese word order is less flexible because Chinese has no infections. So the word order often specifies their relationship to the other words in the sentence)

November 21, 2017

silvermime7

Dont literally translate sentences. By doing so sometimes it wont make sense in English. Look at Jessica's post below for the sentence structure in Mandarin

November 24, 2017

Ryanfn1

Awesome app

May 26, 2018

Anas276

The word order is weird here.

November 18, 2017

AndreaQuin805017

It isnt weird... it is chinese

May 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.