1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他早上不喝茶。"

"他早上不喝茶。"

Translation:He does not drink tea in the morning.

November 18, 2017

86 Comments


Jessica452129

Chinese sentence order is subject time place verb object


EquanimousLingo

Not always.. depends on context and intended delivery of communication...


jzsuzsi

He morning no drink tea.


zd713j

Also she morning no drink tea, if we're just considering the audio. But 她 isn't accepted as the first character in the listening version, for whatever reason, and there's no way to report "my answer should be accepted" for the listening problem.


Sikeryali

Literall translation!!! Thanks for word by word.


colornbian

time adverbs always come second in chinese

that is not how it works in english

the chinese is fine


Tollkirsche

Learning Chinese I am finding issues with my English. Is this a correct translation or even phrase? "He does not drink tea during the morning"


Sa967St

It's fine, but it's more natural to say "in the morning" as opposed to "during the morning".


kathbot

Sounds fine to me - I am a native English speaker.


marlowe945811

Make the same for me.


thaklos

Why is "He didn't drink tea in the morning" wrong? Would it have to have a time like 今天?


Tiana05

"He didn't drink tea in the morning" is past tense. "He does not drink tea in the morning" is present continuous.


piguy3

No, it's present simple.


GollyGollyOllie

You've written it in past tense. The sentence is in present tense, and doesn't refer to a specific time like when using "今天" If you wanted to say "He didn't drink tea this morning", you would say "他今天早上不喝茶了。"


allison.hu2

He didn't drink tea this morning: 他今天早上“没有"喝茶。没/没有 has the feeling of past tense. 没mei2, 没有mei2you3. He drank tea this morning. 他今天早上喝"过"茶"了"。过and 了 indicate past tense.


Gabrielle145359

I believe 他今天早上不喝茶了。means "He is not drinking tea this morning." (or "He is not going to drink tea this morning." or "He will not drink tea this morning.") and the information that this is a "new situation", ei he used to drink tea in the mornings but today he is not(/he won't.) To negate an action in past tense Chinese uses 没 not 不, so 不喝 cannot be past tense. However, since it is at the end of the sentence, 了 can indicate a "new situation" instead of a completed action.


ethereal_dream

"He didn't drink" is past tense, this sentence is present. Don't know how to make past tense in Chinese though.


CameronSne5

The Chinese here is in present tense rather than past.

Question to everyone: How do you distinguish "He doesn't drink tea in the mornings" from "He isn't drinking tea this morning"? Both are versions of present tense, and Chinese doesn't have the same tense structure as English, right?


Gabrielle145359

He doesn't drink tea in the mornings: 他早上不喝茶。 However, this Chinese sentence is less specific than the English sentence, and could refer to a particular morning or to mornings in general. To specify all mornings or a general habit, you would add other words such as "all", "usually", etc.

He isn't drinking tea this morning: 他今天早上不喝茶。


KevinBjork

"he's not drinking tea this morning" wrong? :/


WangDeFu1

The sentence is more of a general, He doesn't drink tea in the morning. Which is not the same as "this morning". It's more, as a general rule, he doesn't drink tea in the morning. That's because the lessons haven't begun teaching tense yet. So this statement, is just a general statement about a person's habit of not drinking tea in the morning.


danielph147

Can it be both "in the morning" (today, for instance) and "in the mornings" (on a regular basis)? Which is the way to know which one is it in Chinese? Thanks!


A_2.0

French speaker here... "on mornings" was rejected. Does it sound so terrible for a native English speaker? Isn't the same as "on Mondays"?


Debidob

It would be understood but no native speaker would say "on mornings". And some people will just say "in mornings". "On mondays" is still right.


ph516503

I'm sure this is a really dumb question, but I feel like I'm missing something fundamental. As far as I can tell, 早 means "morning" and 上 means "on top", or "above"... so why do we need both 早 上 together to mean "morning", when that seems to be already conveyed by 早 ?


kozumes

早 means the same thing. This may sound a bit odd though this is a common occurrence with some words in Chinese, but many words have abbreviations such as 早 for 早上, but you would usually just use 早上 anyway. Also, using 早 does not mean for certain that it will have the same 'feeling' as 早上. For example, you would say 早上好 for good morning, but you would never say 早好. However, you can just say 早.


ClayWhipp

I'm still confused. Why is the character 上 meaning "above" in the word for morning?


wQSoxFsc

早 also means "early" and 上 "upon". So 早上 translates to "earlyness is upon us" basically.


SingFung

I wrote "he doesn't drink tea during the morning" and got it wrong. Instead, it wants "in the morning."


Blayson920

你好,我是巴拉一声哦你


magiker

He is missing out


David442942

He in the morning does not drink tea?


Wadenobise1

he does not drink tea in the morning i forgot what it was again.


Elef811331

How does one get the English translation of the new words as they are introduced? I can find them by hovering over the sentences for translation, but it would be useful to be able to learn the meaning when hearing the new sound and seeing its character. This is the first time the word 'morning' has appeared in English in this course.


AndyQC13

Just be patient and trust the method... it doesnt matter if you make mistakes... duo is about practice and trying


piguy3

It's not a matter of a character just having one meaning. For instance, here's info on just 上 : https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E4%B8%8A#Chinese


6FXhwA2X

why is this wrong?: He doesn't take morning tea.


marlowe945811

It's rong because your spot's to say he does not drink tea in the morning


AdrienneTableau

That is the strangest spelling of "supposed to" I have ever seen. I like it.


Mackers8

It wouldnt accept 'she does not.drink tea in the morning'...


AndyQC13

他 is he...她 is she


emilia2020

in the morning he does not drink tea, why is it wrong?


suzira43

Is 早上 plural so that it means morningS? Do we have plural for morning in english?


kozumes

Chinese doesn't use plurality like that. 早上 can mean both a singular and multiple mornings. In English, there is no plural form of morning that would work in such a sentence.


Dee_89546

Why is "He does not drink tea in morning" wrong? Just because the article 'the' is not included??


alfaromeof1team

they said this is wrong


p40sZFlP

Is it pa or ta? For the first chinese character?


WangDeFu1

The question was type what you hear. There is NO audible distinction between He/She/It, so when I gave the answer, She instead, that should also be correct.


Pavel221503

她 or 他 is the same pronuntiation, but Duo mark 他 only regular !!!


John837485

Why is, "he is not drinking tea this morning?" Wrong?


VremyaXolodtsa

The literal translation is as follows: "He morning no/not drink tea." To transform this statement into proper English, you can insert words which would not otherwise change the meaning of the sentence.

So words you can choose are, for example: "He [in the] morning[-time does] not drink tea." You can't say "this" because there is no "this" to translate. We didn't refer to a particular morning - just "the morning".


notpeachy

in the word bank the word "not" was missing. Please fix this.


itsaloffa

Is "in the morning" meant in a general sense? If so, how does one refer to more specific times like yesterday morning or this morning?


soyunpenguino

Yes, "in the morning" is meant in a general sense. If you want to mean a specific morning, you have to insert 「昨天」before 「早上」to mean "yesterday morning", and insert 「今天」 before 「早上」to mean "this morning".


SoUncivilised

See this is as:

"He (in his morning form) does not drink tea."


alekannay

I put, "He does not drink morning tea." Oops.


Elijah440247

I hate accedentaly putting the wrong thing down when i translated it right :(


minhnguyet12345

The word dich cau nay is not right


Ni4yu

why not 她?


balktobias

她早上不喝茶 should be accepted


HELEN866212

Why it does not accept the translation, "I am not drinking tee in the morning"? How is it for the continuous tense?


stupedfatidiot

Sometimes you know how to write and everything but you dont know how to prononce the words right. Duolingo should do "record this sentance" or something like that like translate this sentance" in recording. Whos with me???


danielwanglearn

i don't think anyone cares anyway


Elizabethany91

I'm confused here... I understand the meaning of each individual word here, but I don't know why in this instance "He did not drink tea this morning" is not correct while "he doesn't drink tea in the morning" is. Isn't the tense difference just contextual? Or would a word like 了 have to be inserted at some point to make it past tense?


VremyaXolodtsa

The sentence, verbatim, translates as:

他 = He 早上 = morning 不 = no/not 喝 = drink 茶 = tea。

So I'm confused as to why you think this is past tense.


wyckoffmargaret

Why doesn't it accept "He does not drink morning tea"?


loq2

Wish they'd give us a lesson on (at least simple) sentence structure before starting in on more complex ones...


kesha477299

I had the correct answer and you marked it wrong


PalakGandhi

He does not drink morning tea can also be correct .. But it is not accepting


Jerry749541

ALL of the translation lessons would be easier to learn if the English meaning was translated in the Chinese word order. The correct translation is He morning not drink tea.


HasnainSikandar

He in the morning does not drink tea


Great_Jay

Is my answer really not acceptable? "He do not drink tea in the morning"


TEACHmeMANDARIN1

"He do not drink tea in the morning." Why is this wrong?


BobMason2

Ehyy don't we use also 是?


Jinze30

He do not drink tea in the morning is also correct .


skyincolour

Somtimes it is wierd because thier culture is different to England culture.


langwich000

He dose not drink tea in the morning.....why that not right?


langwich000

He dose not drink tea in the morning....why that not right???!


Kuei-Ti

Typo: "dose" -> "does"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.