"Don't forget to bring your passport."

Translation:别忘记带护照。

November 18, 2017

8 Comments


notbad8

Should be 别忘记带你的护照

November 18, 2017

ShannAwesome

"Your" is implied, since "don't forget passport" won't make sense in English

January 26, 2018

uncannyrain

Yes, but 'don't forget THE passport' would make sense in English. Same as in 'don't forget your/the money'. Can't we use 不要 instead of 别 here?

August 29, 2018

KX3.

It is acceptable and is more colloquial.

October 5, 2018

Cecil164832

Do you really need 带? "Don't forget your passport" means the same thing.

May 15, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I mean, we say that in English, but to be clear and without a context you really need 带. FWIW, in China a close friend would probably simply say 护照呢? and you would know he was reminding you to bring it, just like you would do in English.

May 23, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Seriously? Just a few questions back Duo was requiring 不要 for "don't". Here, it's not accepted.

May 23, 2018

quadrin

Haha, I forgot the word for "forget" when doing this sentence 8)

August 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.