1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Don't forget to bring your p…

"Don't forget to bring your passport."

Translation:别忘记带护照。

November 18, 2017

9 Comments


ShannAwesome

"Your" is implied, since "don't forget passport" won't make sense in English


uncannyrain

Yes, but 'don't forget THE passport' would make sense in English. Same as in 'don't forget your/the money'. Can't we use 不要 instead of 别 here?


KX3.

It is acceptable and is more colloquial.


notbad8

Should be 别忘记带你的护照


Cecil164832

Do you really need 带? "Don't forget your passport" means the same thing.


Dr_Jerry

I mean, we say that in English, but to be clear and without a context you really need 带. FWIW, in China a close friend would probably simply say 护照呢? and you would know he was reminding you to bring it, just like you would do in English.


Dr_Jerry

Seriously? Just a few questions back Duo was requiring 不要 for "don't". Here, it's not accepted.


quadrin

Haha, I forgot the word for "forget" when doing this sentence 8)


GeneralXia

護照別忘記帶 should also be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.