"这儿没有洗手间。"

Translation:There is no bathroom here.

November 18, 2017

81 Comments


ArchieCric

Would "this place has no bathroom" be acceptable?

November 18, 2017

KeZhiXin1987

That would be 这个地方没有洗手间 (zhè ge dìfāng meíyoǔ xǐshoǔjiān). 地方 meaning "place".

November 20, 2017

DoDieuHa

对吗??

May 25, 2018

IrisYueh1

对的

December 28, 2018

FZCD8sKg

I think so

March 18, 2019

AbaddonWan

same meaning

November 26, 2017

poolari

it did not upload yet

February 5, 2018

TheCuteMangle

it should be accepted. no wonder why this is in beta!

December 29, 2017

the1best

I agree, but no it wouldn't be acceptable!!

December 21, 2017

poolari

the 1 best your not the best cause I'm at level six too.

February 5, 2018

George_Tutor

How about "here's no bathroom."?

November 20, 2017

narkop___

that doesn't sound very natural. "there" isn't a place word here, it's part of the verb in English, no? 有 = there is, to exist, to have. many languages have a separate word (like Spanish "hay") but English is always weird.

November 29, 2017

LazyEinstein

English clauses always have a subject. English speakers use there as a dummy subject with part of the verb "to be" followed by a noun phrase:

• to introduce a new topic:

There has been an accident. I hope no one is hurt.

• with numbers or quantities:

There was a lot of rain last night.

• to say where something is/is not:

There used to be a playground at the end of the street. There are flowers in the garden. ---- There is no bathroom here.

December 27, 2017

LazyEinstein

This sounds awkward and unnatural.

Even without the contraction, "Here is no bathroom." sounds wrong. With omission, one could make the statement "No bathroom here!" and that would be natural sounding but I don't think it can be related to this Chinese sentence as a possible translation.

December 27, 2017

Andrew-Lin

這兒沒有洗手間。

November 24, 2017

khonkhortisan

I find it difficult to not use the word there in this sentence talking about here.

November 21, 2017

LazyEinstein

That is because English clauses always have a subject. English speakers use "there" as a dummy subject with part of the verb "to be" followed by a noun phrase.

December 27, 2017

ZingGot

In British and Australian English - and in Indian English - a bathroom is, controversially, a room with a bath in it. The word should be "Toilet" or "Loo".

January 20, 2018

CaseyCrayg

What is the effect of "er"? It was used in "(over) there" too, but the tip says that both characters mean the same thing.

December 5, 2017

Ava370157

'er' is simply an accent that many cities in China have. It should flow when you speak so rather than “一点儿” being pronounced as yi dian er, it should be pronounced yi diar. Same with “玩儿” being pronounced war rather than wan er

December 13, 2017

KX3.

Yes, but I'm not sure what you mean by that. I think it's 玩意儿 wanyir

September 23, 2018

Skirmantas277282

What is the difference between 没 and 不?

December 23, 2017

Hot_Pot

As I understand it, 没 is used with 有, while 不 is used with all other verbs, adjectives, etc.

January 17, 2018

WarrenEsch

To imply the negative, you can either use 'mei you' or 'bu shi' depending on sentence structure

October 1, 2018

Elizabeth248463

没有 is talking about possession, and literally means something like "doesnt have" and 不 means something like "not"

November 4, 2018

Funkbelly

Damn how hard is it to find a god damn bathroom in China

April 21, 2018

WarrenEsch

In some countries you have to be very specific with asking for a bathroom or toilet, because asking for a bathroom will find you toilet-less

October 1, 2018

k-shen

"There is not a toilet here" should be considered.

November 19, 2017

AbaddonWan

toilet is different from washroom, they are not exchangeable

November 26, 2017

ZingGot

Yes they are. If you are in a shopping centre, you do (should?) not need a bath or a wash. You need the toilet or the loo.

January 20, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It depends on what country you're in! These words mean different things in American and British English!

July 23, 2018

chennyalan2

My translation:

There aren't any bathrooms here.

I feel like plural sounds more natural than singular here.

January 27, 2018

CarboniteO2neg

I said "There are no bathrooms here" and it was unfortunately marked wrong

November 23, 2018

EddieTorre13

Literal - here not have bathroom

November 22, 2017

ktdilsiz

"No bathroom here." was not accepted

December 1, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

That isn't a grammatically correct sentence in English though. Maybe you'd find that on a sign, but that's not how it would be spoken.

December 14, 2017

Jo-AnnHan

"here is not a bathroom" was marked wrong.

February 19, 2018

BillysanSa

the correct way in English is " there is not ( there isn´t ) a bathroom here.

December 8, 2017

MarcinPock

"This place has no washroom" ?

December 13, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

Please see KeZhiXin1987's response to ArchieCric. Although your response can also be accepted.

December 14, 2017

ZingGot

"This place doesn't have a Toilet." Perfectly typical statement and near word for word translation.

January 12, 2018

Zweta2

why is there is no bathroom unaceptable

October 14, 2018

KX3.

"here" is missing.

October 14, 2018

Loerame

I´m really struggling with word order. Could someone explain to me, why it´s "这儿没有洗手间" and not "洗手间没有这儿", please. All the other sentences seem to have the opposite word order.

March 5, 2019

KX3.

The latter would have to have a 在, i.e. 洗手间没有在这儿, which is colloquial and less formal than the former.
Which other sentences are you referring to?

March 5, 2019

shereepoon

the prompted answer was 'here there is no bathroom'??

January 28, 2018

MarcoJansen96

Can 不 be used here too or not?

March 16, 2018

Gabrielle145359

No 不 cannot used with 有.

July 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Literally - The word 'there' seems to be implied in the translation, but this is: 'Here not have bathroom.' Words like computer 电脑 - electric brain; sweater 毛衣 - hairy clothes; B.O. 腋臭 - stinky armpit are not really translated literally. There should be more flexibility in the interpretation since language evolves through the ages with slang and technology - flow with the Zeitgeist.

    May 28, 2018

Abby777486

    pie...............

    June 27, 2018

TisJessiBear

    There is no bathroom here, doesn't really make sense. I'm lrettu sure it'd be, "There ARE no bathroomS here."

    September 2, 2018

Elizabeth248463

    I said there is no bathroom and it wasnt accepted? The word here wasnt even an option?

    November 4, 2018

klausunagi

    Here / there is no bathroom, toilet, loo, WC, washroom etc should all be good. At the end: it is about studying Chinese and not English... being corrected on my English when I study Chinese is very annoying

    December 6, 2018

elguerreroavila

    “There is no bathroom” is incorrect?

    January 20, 2019

Cam449504

    I pit there is no bathroom and honestly it the same thing

    January 23, 2019

Ade477681

    No bathroom here! Should be accepted,

    February 22, 2019

VeledaLorakeet

    So how would you say "the toilet is not here"?

    April 3, 2019

GuillermoM994798

    Why is "there isn't a bathroom here" not accepted?

    April 15, 2019

k-shen

    Also, what on earth is a "WC"?

    November 19, 2017

Yomalyn

    It's short for "Water Closet" and is another term for bathroom. We don't say that where I'm from (Canada)... I think it's mostly used in Europe??

    November 21, 2017

51jaILDb

    dans les chiottes

    August 19, 2018

AbaddonWan

    WC=washroom

    November 26, 2017

Coolified7

    wc = water closet

    December 29, 2017

KsanterX

    This is not bathroom, it's toilet. I know that in US/UK people often call it bathroom, but for others it's not interchangeable.

    If I want to take a bath, I go to bathroom. If I want to pee, I go to toilet.

    In Chinese this means literally toilet, not bathroom.

    December 10, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

    Actually, "洗手间" literally means "washing hands room", because "洗手" means "wash/washing hands" and in this context, "间" means "room".

    December 14, 2017

Ogmos

    Thank you. The mobile app doesn't have definitions, but i find them super helpful.

    February 1, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

    But sadly "washroom" is not an acceptable answer...

    August 29, 2018

sirdanilot

    Why is The bathroom is not here not correct

    It is almost the same as 'there is no bathroom here'

    August 14, 2018

ElizabethM946022

    "There is no bathrooom" is also ok!

    September 4, 2018

JobSavelsberg

    Is "Here is no bathroom" correct English?

    September 12, 2018

WarrenEsch

    Why not 'The bathroom is not here'?

    October 1, 2018

winterwels

    I wrote this and failed: "The bathroom is not here."

    December 2, 2018

OshinKwon

    here is no bathroom

    January 30, 2019

InnaRyuMcg

    what is wrong with "Here is no bathroom"???

    February 12, 2019

tatia.1

    Why not "The bathroom is not here?"

    November 29, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

    First, it's a statement and not a question. Second, your sentence would be translated as "洗手间不在这儿吗?". However, if the question mark inside the quotation mark was a typo, then your sentence would be translated as "洗手间不在这儿".

    December 14, 2017

Lomochibi

    Because your question implies that you know that there is a bathroom, just not sure where exactly it is. In the DL sentence, however, you want to know whether there is a toilet or not.

    December 23, 2017

herlina171838

    There is no toilet here should have been accepted

    November 24, 2017

Isa-Bull

    Toilet and bathroom are completely different.

    November 28, 2017

Sl801543

    Technically yes but in spoken English (at least in the UK) they are often used interchangeably. If I was out I would use toilet, bathroom, washroom and WC all to describe the same thing.

    December 2, 2017

pad39b

    another strange phrase in english, and I don't understand why is it "...a bathroom" rather than "...the bathroom".

    December 14, 2017
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.