1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这儿没有洗手间。"

"这儿没有洗手间。"

Translation:There is no bathroom here.

November 18, 2017

159 Comments


George_Tutor

How about "here's no bathroom."?


narkop___

that doesn't sound very natural. "there" isn't a place word here, it's part of the verb in English, no? 有 = there is, to exist, to have. many languages have a separate word (like Spanish "hay") but English is always weird.


LazyEinstein

English clauses always have a subject. English speakers use there as a dummy subject with part of the verb "to be" followed by a noun phrase:

• to introduce a new topic:

There has been an accident. I hope no one is hurt.

• with numbers or quantities:

There was a lot of rain last night.

• to say where something is/is not:

There used to be a playground at the end of the street. There are flowers in the garden. ---- There is no bathroom here.


LazyEinstein

This sounds awkward and unnatural.

Even without the contraction, "Here is no bathroom." sounds wrong. With omission, one could make the statement "No bathroom here!" and that would be natural sounding but I don't think it can be related to this Chinese sentence as a possible translation.


YuJin382387

A more natural way to say it would be, "Here, there's no bathroom," but, "There's no bathroom here" would be better.


Gelukservaring

That is like giving someone a present, consisting of an empty box!


Funkbelly

Damn how hard is it to find a god damn bathroom in China


RajasDaithankar

@Funk - it is harder to find a bathroom in American buses. And British fighter planes. And German bookshops in the airports.


[deactivated user]

    In some countries you have to be very specific with asking for a bathroom or toilet, because asking for a bathroom will find you toilet-less


JenniferBr373606

    In the Netherlands, ask for a wc if you need to pee, and a bathroom if you want to bathe.


ArchieCric

    Would "this place has no bathroom" be acceptable?


KeZhiXin1987

    That would be 这个地方没有洗手间 (zhè ge dìfāng meíyoǔ xǐshoǔjiān). 地方 meaning "place".


jad498154

    不 is no, so how to say "yes" in chinese ?


inacapache

    是的, 是 =yes or depending on context repetition of the verb


NovotnyO

    The translations for "yes" and "no" really depend on the question being asked. In this case, "yes" would be "有" and "no" would be "没有".


JooPedro29877

    It's literally the same meaning, I don't know why it's not accepted


poolari

    it did not upload yet


TheCuteMangle

    it should be accepted. no wonder why this is in beta!


the1best

    I agree, but no it wouldn't be acceptable!!


poolari

    the 1 best your not the best cause I'm at level six too.


Andrew-Lin

    這兒沒有洗手間。


khonkhortisan

    I find it difficult to not use the word there in this sentence talking about here.


LazyEinstein

    That is because English clauses always have a subject. English speakers use "there" as a dummy subject with part of the verb "to be" followed by a noun phrase.


Skirmantas277282

    What is the difference between 没 and 不?


Hot_Pot

    As I understand it, 没 is used with 有, while 不 is used with all other verbs, adjectives, etc.


    [deactivated user]

      To imply the negative, you can either use 'mei you' or 'bu shi' depending on sentence structure


Elizabeth248463

      没有 is talking about possession, and literally means something like "doesnt have" and 不 means something like "not"


Iwilleatyouall

      I saw a video about exactly this. "Mei" is gentler, and can mean "not yet". "Bu" is stronger, and can potentially have a bit of attitude behind it. So if you wanted to say, "I didn't bring any cash with me," you'd use "mei" but if you wanted to say, "I don't carry cash," you'd use "bu".


JaelahNoori

      From my understanding, 没 is used to negate existences (something doesn't exist/ not have something). It implies an absence. That is why in this sentences and in other sentences like "I don't have any younger brothers" 没 is used and paired with 有. 没 is also used to negate actions in the past (didn't do something).

      不 means not, or just simply No if it is alone. For example, "I don't know", "I am not happy" "I don't want..", "No, this is incorrect" , etc.

      I think there are other cases in which one is used and preferred over the other. I am rather new to Chinese, but I would advise those who are confused to look deeper into the meanings of the two.


ZingGot

      In British and Australian English - and in Indian English - a bathroom is, controversially, a room with a bath in it. The word should be "Toilet" or "Loo".


PonyFreckles

      True, but of all the Americanisms I've ended up using on Duo in case my native dialect isn't accepted this one grates the least, because while in British English and other related dialects "toilet" and "loo" can mean both the thing you sit on and the room it is located in, both "bathroom" and "洗手间" refer just to the room.


Ollie632699

      I live in Australia (Melbourne) and every single person I know calls the toilet the "bathroom"


klausunagi

      Here / there is no bathroom, toilet, loo, WC, washroom etc should all be good. At the end: it is about studying Chinese and not English... being corrected on my English when I study Chinese is very annoying


ZingGot

      "This place doesn't have a Toilet." Perfectly typical statement and near word for word translation.


      [deactivated user]

        "There is not a toilet here" should be considered.


AbaddonWan

        toilet is different from washroom, they are not exchangeable


Iwilleatyouall

        From what I understand, toilet is actually a better translation than bathroom or whatever.


ZingGot

        Yes they are. If you are in a shopping centre, you do (should?) not need a bath or a wash. You need the toilet or the loo.


Gabrielle145359

        It depends on what country you're in! These words mean different things in American and British English!


MarcinPock

        "This place has no washroom" ?


NatureSheriff_7

        Please see KeZhiXin1987's response to ArchieCric. Although your response can also be accepted.


hni

        one of the scariest sentences in any language


BillysanSa

        the correct way in English is " there is not ( there isn´t ) a bathroom here.


chennyalan2

        My translation:

        There aren't any bathrooms here.

        I feel like plural sounds more natural than singular here.


CarboniteO2neg

        I said "There are no bathrooms here" and it was unfortunately marked wrong


ktdilsiz

        "No bathroom here." was not accepted


NatureSheriff_7

        That isn't a grammatically correct sentence in English though. Maybe you'd find that on a sign, but that's not how it would be spoken.


Jo-AnnHan

        "here is not a bathroom" was marked wrong.


CaseyCrayg

        What is the effect of "er"? It was used in "(over) there" too, but the tip says that both characters mean the same thing.


Ava370157

        'er' is simply an accent that many cities in China have. It should flow when you speak so rather than “一点儿” being pronounced as yi dian er, it should be pronounced yi diar. Same with “玩儿” being pronounced war rather than wan er


KX3.

        Yes, but I think it's the colloquial form of 玩意儿 wanyir


PonyFreckles

        Isn't 玩意儿 the 儿话 of 玩意 (noun - "toy, gadget" etc) and 玩儿 the 儿话 of 玩 (verb - "play, have fun")?


Elizabeth248463

        I said there is no bathroom and it wasnt accepted? The word here wasnt even an option?


KX3.

        If it wasn't, it should be reported. However, they may, hopefully, have remedied that by now.


elguerreroavila

        “There is no bathroom” is incorrect?


KX3.

        It is more accurate with a "here" to translate 这儿. Otherwise it is more of 没有洗手间。 which is a little abrupt, or short. Likewise, "this place has no bathroom" would not be the best answer, since that would translate to more of 这个地方没有洗手间.


Iwilleatyouall

        There is no bathroom here.


TylerChris482500

        That was my answer, and it was rejected


Loerame

        I´m really struggling with word order. Could someone explain to me, why it´s "这儿没有洗手间" and not "洗手间没有这儿", please. All the other sentences seem to have the opposite word order.


KX3.

        The latter would have to have a 在, i.e. 洗手间没有在这儿, which is colloquial and less formal than the former.
        Which other sentences are you referring to?


TEACHmeMANDARIN1

        "There is no bathroom over here."

        Why is this statement no accepted?


RajasDaithankar

        Because "There is no bathroom here" is already correct. We don't need to correct it any further.

        As to the seventeen dozen other ways of saying toilet, lavatory, over here, at this place, in this present location, etc etc etc etc etc, everyone is welcome to do those mental gymnastics in their own time... it's a great pastime!!


EddieTorre13

        Literal - here not have bathroom


sirdanilot

        Why is The bathroom is not here not correct

        It is almost the same as 'there is no bathroom here'


ElizabethM946022

        "There is no bathrooom" is also ok!


Zweta2

        why is there is no bathroom unaceptable


KX3.

        "here" is missing.


Ade477681

        No bathroom here! Should be accepted,


GuillermoM994798

        Why is "there isn't a bathroom here" not accepted?


Julia534828

        "The bathroom is not here" should be accepted


R7NH4

        I agree. I am a native English speaker from the US and we would use either of those sentences to convey the same idea.


bebang

        I answered, "The bathroom is not here". Why is it not accepted?


RajasDaithankar

        @Bebang - because that is not the meaning of the Chinese sentence. Hence it is not accepted.

        The correct answer is "There is no bathroom here".

        Hope this helps.


KsanterX

        This is not bathroom, it's toilet. I know that in US/UK people often call it bathroom, but for others it's not interchangeable.

        If I want to take a bath, I go to bathroom. If I want to pee, I go to toilet.

        In Chinese this means literally toilet, not bathroom.


NatureSheriff_7

        Actually, "洗手间" literally means "washing hands room", because "洗手" means "wash/washing hands" and in this context, "间" means "room".


Ogmos

        Thank you. The mobile app doesn't have definitions, but i find them super helpful.


Hsn626796

        If you're referring to the tips and notes, then they're now available on the phone


LeiFeiRalf

        But sadly "washroom" is not an acceptable answer...


Iwilleatyouall

        Yes, but you don't get in a bath to wash your hands. You wash your hands when you go to the toilet. Pretty sure "toilet" is a much better translation.


shereepoon

        the prompted answer was 'here there is no bathroom'??


Hsn626796

        I'm still struggling to find a single comment where they explain how "here" is implied here..


RajasDaithankar

        @Hsn - 这儿 = "here". The sentence is literally "Here has no bathroom", which is more legible in English as "There is no bathroom here". Hope it helps.


        [deactivated user]

          Literally - The word 'there' seems to be implied in the translation, but this is: 'Here not have bathroom.' Words like computer 电脑 - electric brain; sweater 毛衣 - hairy clothes; B.O. 腋臭 - stinky armpit are not really translated literally. There should be more flexibility in the interpretation since language evolves through the ages with slang and technology - flow with the Zeitgeist.


Hsn626796

          What's zeitgeist


Jesxca

          There is no bathroom here, doesn't really make sense. I'm lrettu sure it'd be, "There ARE no bathroomS here."


JobSavelsberg

          Is "Here is no bathroom" correct English?


Cam449504

          I pit there is no bathroom and honestly it the same thing


OshinKwon

          here is no bathroom


InnaRyuMcg

          what is wrong with "Here is no bathroom"???


Steven507189

          "They don't have a bathroom here?"

          Also, what's the difference between 不 and 没 ?


Iwilleatyouall

          Look above in the discussion. Other people have discussed this.

          没 is always used with 有.

          Also there is a subtle difference in the meaning between 不 and 没. 不 is a bit stronger.


LuizAntoni92785

          Please, what word is best, 'xi shou jian' or 'ce suo'? ( sorry, no chinese keyboard)


KevinWijay

          isn't "restroom" and "bathroom" have the same meaning


HenryJames954995

          Litte bit confused with when to use 不 or 没. They seem to have the same function within a sentence but are interchangable? Would 不 make sense here or not?


NickA.12

          Not surprising, considering that this is an app


TEACHmeMANDARIN1

          Again, the word "there" is not present. Why use both "there" and "here" in the translation?


RajasDaithankar

          @alina - Because "Is no bathroom here" sounds very odd and incorrect.

          The 'there' in the English translation is not a location marker but is a part of 'there is..', which is an existence marker. e.g. when you say "There is a reason..", you don't mean that the reason is at a particular location, you mean that the reason exists.

          This is the same kind of 'there'. Hope this helps.


Louise_sonne

          Wouldn't "here are no restrooms" be okay?


Bututski

          can't use toilet?


JuanSuchil93

          "There's no bathroom" Arnold Schwarzenegger


JuanSuchil93

          'There's no bathroom' Arnold Schwarzenegger


Para67694

          How necessary is it to use the '儿'??? I'm not quite clear on what it does nor when to use it...


Mauro766012

          Typical trap in duolingo.


SatvikA322577

          Why is "the bathroom is not here" wrong?


RajasDaithankar

          @Satvik - because "the bathroom" is not the subject of the given sentence.


o-chefe

          English is such a strange language


Shuling07

          "There is no bathroom" should be accepted.


MarcoJansen96

          Can 不 be used here too or not?


Gabrielle145359

          No 不 cannot used with 有.


Abby777486

          pie...............


          [deactivated user]

            Why not 'The bathroom is not here'?


winterwels

            I wrote this and failed: "The bathroom is not here."


VeledaLorakeet

            So how would you say "the toilet is not here"?


doangiahiep

            “There is no bathroom here"


Hsn626796

            Where is "here" implies here And how ?


OlegSkydiv

            There is NO bathroom = There is not a bathroom here. I am tired from the Duoling Englsih...


RajasDaithankar

            @Oleg - "There is no bathroom" does not indicate that you've understood the meaning of 这儿.

            If you don't include here in your sentence, then you cannot complain about being marked wrong. Simple.


Mauro766012

            这儿 is marked here, but correction says 'there' whom should I follow? Another trap.


RajasDaithankar

            Please review the correct answer again. "There is no bathroom HERE."

            Correction does NOT say 'there'. The 'there' at the beginning of the sentence is an existential 'there'. Like when you say "There is a reason for.." etc. In such a sentence the reason is not in any particular location because 'there' is not referring to any location for the reason, but is referring to the existence of the reason.

            Similarly the 'there' which you are complaining about, is referring to the existence of the bathroom. The 'here' at the end of the sentence is referring to its location.

            Hope this helps.


MooN434

            Here doesn't have bathroom . English wise, is the above grammatically incorrect?


JenniferBr373606

            See @RajasDaithankar's answer above for why "here" is not the subject of this sentence. Also, English demands an article in front of "bathroom." In this sentence, it would be "doesn't have a bathroom."


I_Am_The_Senate

            the bathroom is not here should be accepted


RajasDaithankar

            Where did it go?


R7NH4

            I typed "The bathroom is not here." DuoLingo says "There is no bathroom here." It's the same thing. I am a native English speaker from the US.


RajasDaithankar

            @R7NH4 - The bathroom is not here = 洗手间不在这儿.

            This Chinese sentence is as different from the given Chinese sentence, as is yours from the correct English response for the given Chinese.

            Hope this helps.


R7NH4

            You're fast with that delete button, however, at least this reply, though convoluted, is not insulting like your last reply was. As I replied before, I don't want or need your help and I'll get assistance elsewhere. Thanks and have a blessed day.


RajasDaithankar

            Being given a different point of view is not "insulting" or "convoluted" in my opinion.. particularly given that this is a discussion forum.

            But that's okay. I can live with your comments mate.


Nihao-183

            why is "the bathroom is not here" wrong?


JenniferBr373606

            "The bathroom is not here" implies that there is a bathroom, but it's somewhere else. "There is no bathroom here" does not carry the implication that the bathroom exists.


            [deactivated user]

              Also, what on earth is a "WC"?


Yomalyn

              It's short for "Water Closet" and is another term for bathroom. We don't say that where I'm from (Canada)... I think it's mostly used in Europe??


51jaILDb

              dans les chiottes


herlina171838

              There is no toilet here should have been accepted


Isa-Bull

              Toilet and bathroom are completely different.


Sl801543

              Technically yes but in spoken English (at least in the UK) they are often used interchangeably. If I was out I would use toilet, bathroom, washroom and WC all to describe the same thing.


MaryEllen246097

              Just a "by the way", in America, we use and prefer the words "bathroom", "restroom", or "washroom" to describe public toilets. Having someone say, "Where is the toilet?" Sounds kind of gross and inappropriate to many of us. Even if it may be technically correct to say this publicly. If you have guests in your home, you would still say, "The bathroom is here", for instance. To Americans, "the toilet", just refers to the actual toilet, not to the room it is in. Yes, I know that technically, most public restrooms do not have a shower or tub, nor, are they places to "rest" in, but, we Americans still call them "bathrooms" and "restrooms" anyway. Just saying.


whsndstalb

              "This place has no bathroom" not accepted as a correct answer REPORTED


B5m75

              I think "here has no bathroom" should be acceptable. Otherwise there is unnecessary confusion over the target words "here and there", because your forcing us to say "there is no br here" using both.


MaryEllen246097

              The English sentence, "Here has no bathroom" is not grammatically correct. In my experience, Duolingo does not accept grammatically incorrect English sentences as correct answers.


tatia.1

              Why not "The bathroom is not here?"


Lomochibi

              Because your question implies that you know that there is a bathroom, just not sure where exactly it is. In the DL sentence, however, you want to know whether there is a toilet or not.


NatureSheriff_7

              First, it's a statement and not a question. Second, your sentence would be translated as "洗手间不在这儿吗?". However, if the question mark inside the quotation mark was a typo, then your sentence would be translated as "洗手间不在这儿".


pad39b

              another strange phrase in english, and I don't understand why is it "...a bathroom" rather than "...the bathroom".


JenniferBr373606

              "The" is the definite article. "A" is the indefinite article. If you don't know if there are zero, one, or many of something (as in this sentence), use the indefinite article.

              Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.