"I don't need your help now."

Translation:我现在不需要你的帮忙。

November 18, 2017

14 Comments


HaiChan

I typed 现在 in the beginning of the sentence and it was marked wrong. Isnt that also ok?

November 20, 2017

DestinationVoid

I think it should. I've reported it.

April 15, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Duo now accepts this word order, "thanks for your effort, keep up the good work!" ;)

October 25, 2018

Kyle808768

帮助 is definitely a better way to say it, I've never heard 帮忙 as a nown. It's a verb object word

November 19, 2017

Mr.rM

Yes, and the verb 帮忙 is intransitive. We should not think of it as the noun “help” here, but “to help”, as in “I do not need you to help. 我不需要你帮忙 (without 的)” or “I do not need your helping. 我不需要你的帮忙”.

Update:

No, 帮助 (literally “to help + to help”) is not definitely better.

帮忙 is literally “to help + busy-ness”. It is more like 协助 (assistance, aid), meaning “work/job/business aid”.

帮忙 is not used as generally as 帮助 which could also mean 救助 (rescue, salvation).

January 1, 2018

AndrewPfaff

Isn't 帮忙 usually used as a verb? In this case 我现在不需要你帮忙。should be correct

November 18, 2017

eugenia_oh

"现在我不需要你的帮忙" should also be accepted

December 4, 2017

eric.boyang.an

Echoing all here. 帮忙 is a verb so the 的 is extraneous. Otherwise the problem should replace it with a more explicit noun such as 帮助 or 协助

January 4, 2018

Helen336780

Can you use the formal "you" here? It's an option in the word bank and I used it, and got marked incorrect.

July 23, 2018

zaledalen

I have often seen "right now" placed at the beginning of a sentence. Is there a reason it was marked incorrect when I placed it there, or must it be as in this translation, after the subject.

December 9, 2017

RobMcConeg

Oops, sorry I misread the dictionary, you all are correct, it is only a verb, never a noun

January 5, 2018

drewings1

I could be wrong here, but as I read it, it seems to imply that I did need your help at some point. That would necessitate 了 to indicate the change. Context is crucial. As it is, this sentence seems unclear, as there is more than one correct answer, but only one accepted correct answer.

January 26, 2018

CavemantheGreat

Just wondering -- the English translation sounds like it could come off as kinda rude/ungrateful... does this sentence have any such sense in Chinese (and if so, is there a way to make it not rude...)?

December 28, 2018

PetulantVi

why isn't '帮助' accepted?

March 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.