"喂?"

Translation:Hello?

November 18, 2017

29 Comments


ericspanner

When you start a voice call, you use 喂. But you should not use in greetings, ie not to replace 你好. The use of wei at the beginning of face to face dialogue can be rude.

November 18, 2017

Agonisti

Thanks, came here to ask about just that.

November 25, 2017

Drinc

Thanks for the insight, I can't upvote so I do thia instead.

November 27, 2017

AlexCobb

Thanks, man! My biggest worry with Chinese is etiquette, so it's nice of you to help with that!

December 15, 2017

AltayHunter

Would you use it when texting, or only when talking on the phone?

November 27, 2018

TellTheSeal

Ahoy hoy?

March 15, 2019

LynusLim

The audio for this is "wèi". However, most Chinese speakers I speak to use "wéi". Is this an error?

November 20, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I agree with you. When "喂" is used on the telephone, the pronunciation is "wéi"; when it is used to call attention directly (this is not polite, by the way) the pronunciation is "wèi."

November 24, 2017

BafouillCharabia

oh thank you ! I was confused, because I heard the both ways.

November 21, 2018

TellTheSeal

ha! "both ways," i see what you did, there.
ᵔᴥᵔ

May 24, 2019

Patrick_Dark

People should report the bad audio. This usage of "喂" should use tone two, especially given the question mark.

January 11, 2018

mrwatler

You're correct. As an expat in China I hear this daily. The question should reflect the situation where the audio is used. (In this case I believe the audio should be changed as well to reflect a rising tone for answering phone calls.)

May 15, 2018

Arctc.fx

I second this. I've spoken Chinese my whole life and never have I ever heard anyone use "wèi".

January 3, 2019

Paul834534

You're right. It sounds more as a question.

July 8, 2018

IOztFsa9

What's the difference between 喂 and 你好? I there a formal and informal difference? Which one is which?

December 22, 2017

Dono.1802

喂 is used when you answer the phone, while you say 你好 to greet someone.

December 28, 2017

MauroEzequ6

你好is too formal on the phone, it is uses by telemarketing. 喂Is used when answering the phone.

December 22, 2017

Dono.1802

喂 is used when you answer the phone, while you say 你好 to greet someone.

December 28, 2017

Dono.1802

喂 is used when you answer the phone, while you say 你好 to greet someone.

December 28, 2017

Sr.D.

Actually this is pretty similar to "aló" that is used in some Spanish speaking countries lol

January 2, 2018

salma710161

"alo" is used in morocco too

February 21, 2018

iamsarahmay

I got this wrong!!! the pronunciation isn't correct. they should change this. :(

February 7, 2018

JGreene68356

Now there are two versions of the audio for this character. Is this intentional or a bug? Is it teaching us that "wèi" is more like a mad Hello (telemarketer is calling), and "wéi" is for a friendly Hello? (Mom is calling)

July 12, 2018

bnnmsh

Are the characters of these two pronunciations, wéi and wèi, different?

January 29, 2019

Devon711559

skill/zs/Telephone/1 is apallingly, monotonously, repetitive. More motley phrases please!

February 8, 2019

Amikigisto

The audio aounds like wei4 but when i click on the individual word, it sounds loke wei2

May 25, 2019

BarAdal3

Is this character used because there was a word that sounded like "wei" and they had 畏 which makes a wei sound, so they added a 口 to it to remove it from its original meaning and assigned it to the "wei" word?

June 16, 2019

Clare.artlover

is that character wrong? Ni Hao is hello! Does being asked as a question change the word?

February 16, 2018

circumbendibus

According to the other comments, 喂 is special for answering the phone.

April 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.