"喂?"

Translation:Hello?

November 18, 2017

48 Comments


ericspanner

When you start a voice call, you use 喂. But you should not use in greetings, ie not to replace 你好. The use of wei at the beginning of face to face dialogue can be rude.


Agonisti

Thanks, came here to ask about just that.


AlexCobb

Thanks, man! My biggest worry with Chinese is etiquette, so it's nice of you to help with that!


AltayHunter

Would you use it when texting, or only when talking on the phone?


DavidGottagofast

You can use喂 anywhere. Just it is best to use it when you are talking to friends otherwise it is a bit rude.Example-my mom uses喂 when she talks to friends,but says你好 when she talks to unknown people.


Smells.like.dirt

yuPpErs mR. SonIc dUde Is rIghT!


DaWei60633

so in a voice call, you would use 喂 as a question i.e. when picking up the phone you literally ask, "hello?" and not as a greeting or can it be used as both a question and greeting because the comments left by other users kind of confuses me


_22S22_

In a voice call wei is i think both a question and a greeting but im not sure so please correct me if that wrong


Mansi_76

Its mostly used for hey...


Drinc

Thanks for the insight, I can't upvote so I do thia instead.


LynusLim

The audio for this is "wèi". However, most Chinese speakers I speak to use "wéi". Is this an error?


Andrew-Lin

I agree with you. When "喂" is used on the telephone, the pronunciation is "wéi"; when it is used to call attention directly (this is not polite, by the way) the pronunciation is "wèi."


BafouillCharabia

oh thank you ! I was confused, because I heard the both ways.


TellTheSeal

ha! "both ways," i see what you did, there.
ᵔᴥᵔ


mrwatler

You're correct. As an expat in China I hear this daily. The question should reflect the situation where the audio is used. (In this case I believe the audio should be changed as well to reflect a rising tone for answering phone calls.)


Patrick_Dark

People should report the bad audio. This usage of "喂" should use tone two, especially given the question mark.


jaytbb

I second this. I've spoken Chinese my whole life and never have I ever heard anyone use "wèi".


Paul834534

You're right. It sounds more as a question.


IOztFsa9

What's the difference between 喂 and 你好? I there a formal and informal difference? Which one is which?


Dono.1802

喂 is used when you answer the phone, while you say 你好 to greet someone.


MauroEzequ6

你好is too formal on the phone, it is uses by telemarketing. 喂Is used when answering the phone.


Dono.1802

喂 is used when you answer the phone, while you say 你好 to greet someone.


Dono.1802

喂 is used when you answer the phone, while you say 你好 to greet someone.


casperdewith

Would you also use 喂 when you're in an empty building and you yell upsairs to check if anyone is there? Or at the front door? 'Hello, is anybody there?' I'd like to know.


TellTheSeal

Yes, you are right: another meaning of 喂 is "hey!" in precisely the circumstance you have described, to call out to someone who may or may not be there. I have also heard 喂 as an expression of surprise, in reaction to an unexpected event, such as the ending of a magic trick; this sense of 喂 is kind of like, "huh?" like when you reach down to pick up your smartphone, but it is not there, where you thought you had left it.


PandanaSanna

喂 is also a term for 'to feed', as in feeding a baby food. In that case, it would be wei4, but the audio still keeps that when normally wei2 is used when it comes to saying hello. If 喂 comes up later in the course as 'to feed', then I would understand the inconsistency.


iamsarahmay

I got this wrong!!! the pronunciation isn't correct. they should change this. :(


JGreene68356

Now there are two versions of the audio for this character. Is this intentional or a bug? Is it teaching us that "wèi" is more like a mad Hello (telemarketer is calling), and "wéi" is for a friendly Hello? (Mom is calling)


bnnmsh

Are the characters of these two pronunciations, wéi and wèi, different?


Amikemulo

The audio aounds like wei4 but when i click on the individual word, it sounds loke wei2


pBBite

My dictionary also says 喂 is wei4, but my Taiwanese friends never say wei4, they say wei2


nar781477

Wei in the 4th tone means to feed. I think this needs to be fixed.


Sr.D.

Actually this is pretty similar to "aló" that is used in some Spanish speaking countries lol


salma710161

"alo" is used in morocco too


BarAdal3

Is this character used because there was a word that sounded like "wei" and they had 畏 which makes a wei sound, so they added a 口 to it to remove it from its original meaning and assigned it to the "wei" word?


jad498154

Allo, is accepted


eau_clair

When you call someone on the phone, the 喂 should be the second RISING tone, not the fourth falling tone, which is like "hey" in English.


GaryLBulthouse

I put feed baby animal because it sounded that way to me... wrong of course


SudaisBaig

Will it be totally rude if I say wui infront of my elders?or in the call?


Reno_Steve

No question mark in English. "Hello" is not a question.


NickA.12

In this sentence,'Hello?' is being used as an example of the beginning of a phone call. Whenever English speakers answer the phone, they mostly say 'Hello' in the form of a question.


lugiahello

喂 sounds very rude. Programmer should be shot!


Anon341685

Since when has "hello" been a question ?


Devon711559

skill/zs/Telephone/1 is apallingly, monotonously, repetitive. More motley phrases please!


clare.artlover

is that character wrong? Ni Hao is hello! Does being asked as a question change the word?


circumbendibus

According to the other comments, 喂 is special for answering the phone.


TellTheSeal

There is more than one way to say "hello," that is, more than one way to greet people, and some greetings are more appropriate than others depending on the context. That situation is the same in both Chinese and English. In China, 喂 is a customary way of answering the phone; accordingly, 喂 is translated as "hello" in English, as "hello" is a customary way of answering the phone in many places where English is the predominant language. Alexander Graham Bell, regarded as the inventor of the telephone, actually suggested "ahoy-hoy" as a way of answering, but his suggestion never really caught on (albeit, C. Montgomery Burns still follows that advice). If you prefer, think of 喂 as "ahoy-hoy," specifically, a "telephone hello," but 喂 has other uses as well, e.g., "to feed (livestock or babies)." There's even the phrase, 良心喂狗, "to feed (one's) conscience to a dog," or, figuratively, to be devoid of conscience, which might describe a sociopath. But, I'm rambling, again.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.