1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "There is a speaker in the ba…

"There is a speaker in the bathroom, but not a mirror."

Translation:화장실에 스피커가 있지만 거울은 없다.

November 18, 2017

7 Comments


nochu971

Why is '있는데' wrong? what am I missing about this grammar?


wintertriangles

That should be accepted as well. Flag it.


totoriunni

Can I also say: "화장실에 스피커가 있는데 거울이 없어요."?


DaliaCFC

If I say 화장실에 스피커가 있는데 거울은 없어요 is it correct as well?


busanella

I have no idea why "은" is being used with "없어" here. Please somebody explain. It's always used with 이/가, so what is the circumstance for exception?


Staszek456

은 is often used when putting two contrasting statements next to each other. This way, it can be placed either before/after other endings or just replace them (the way of treatment depends on the ending itself). For example: 어제 집에 가고 오늘 학교 간다 - Yesterday I went home and today I'm going to school (~에 is replaced with ~는). 그 책 읽지 밀고 이 책 읽으십시오. - Don't read that book, read this book (~를 replaced with ~는; note, that 는 is used twice, which is perfectly fine).
The sole purpose of it is to exaggerate the contrast between the two parts. Because of that, the first sentence can be also translated as "Yesterday I went home but today I'm going to school".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.