1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "There is a speaker in the ba…

"There is a speaker in the bathroom, but not a mirror."

Translation:화장실에 스피커는 있지만 거울은 없다.

November 18, 2017

13 Comments


nochu971

Why is '있는데' wrong? what am I missing about this grammar?


wintertriangles

That should be accepted as well. Flag it.


totoriunni

Can I also say: "화장실에 스피커가 있는데 거울이 없어요."?


busanella

I have no idea why "은" is being used with "없어" here. Please somebody explain. It's always used with 이/가, so what is the circumstance for exception?


Staszek456

은 is often used when putting two contrasting statements next to each other. This way, it can be placed either before/after other endings or just replace them (the way of treatment depends on the ending itself). For example: 어제 집에 가고 오늘 학교 간다 - Yesterday I went home and today I'm going to school (~에 is replaced with ~는). 그 책 읽지 밀고 이 책 읽으십시오. - Don't read that book, read this book (~를 replaced with ~는; note, that 는 is used twice, which is perfectly fine).
The sole purpose of it is to exaggerate the contrast between the two parts. Because of that, the first sentence can be also translated as "Yesterday I went home but today I'm going to school".


DaliaCFC

If I say 화장실에 스피커가 있는데 거울은 없어요 is it correct as well?


soobee620

I said 스피커는 and it said I had a typo, giving 스피커가 as the correct answer. But I come here and the answer is 스피커는. It also said that 거울은 was a typo and gave just 거울, but here the answer is 거울은. My full answer was 화장실에 스피커는 있지만 거울는 없어. Iʼm so confused.


VIXX_LuvMyself

거울은 not 거울는. The rest is correct.


Shaxton

Anyone got advice on how to pronounce 거울? I can't wrap my tongue around the word!


imma_potato123

Geo- ool or geo- ul. Geo as in ghost and ul or ool as in pool or pull.


imma_potato123

Umm because of my personal interest as i like to dance while i shower to bbom bbom so yeah!


KerimManso

why is " 스피커는 화장실에 있지만 거울은 없다" wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.