"现在差一刻七点。"

Translation:It's a quarter to seven now.

November 18, 2017

32 Comments


alessandrangela

In english it is not necessary to say 'now'/ 'right now'. In fact it sounds a bit unnatural. Answers should be accepted without 'now'.

November 20, 2017

WilliamMcG588326

Yes I agree. This is what happens when non-English person does the translation

January 25, 2018

hippietrail

No it depends on the context and in the Duolingo courses there are no explicit contexts so we can imagine anything that fits. One possible context is that you previously asked somebody to tell you when quarter to seven.

December 23, 2017

TaoSante

I agree

January 27, 2018

codewritertom

"Right now it is quarter to seven" is also a correct translation. I was marked wrong on this for omitting the "a" - that "a" is not necessary and is often omitted. "Right now" is also an acceptable translation for "现在"

November 18, 2017

sebast1ans

There's no way to learn that "差" means "lacking" something here. Hovering on that character only suggest me "worse".

January 24, 2018

PerpetualChaos

I had to guess based on the given words, the hint gave zero help

August 21, 2018

ChrisHardi20

In British English you omit the 'a'. It's quarter to seven is perfectly acceptable.

December 6, 2017

rcc0002

Why can't you say "It's 6:45 now" ?

November 22, 2017

hippietrail

I think because Chinese also has a way to say 6.45 but this one is teaching us how to say "quarter to seven".

December 23, 2017

fj.isaac

"It's quarter to seven now" should be correct

December 14, 2017

mnogomon

"It is quarter to seven now" was marked wrong. Never heard of anyone using the article here.

December 15, 2017

Stephen640026

In America we use the article.

February 27, 2018

Mr.rM

Side note: The Chinese sentence could also be 现在 七点差一刻. (IMO this is more natural.) 差 means “lacking”.

To add more details it is like saying “到₁ 七点 还₂ 差 一刻” (till₁ seven o'clock there are still₂ fifteen minutes).

The original sentence is like “还₁ 差 一刻 到₂ 七点” (there are still₁ fifteen minutes till₂ seven o'clock).

December 29, 2017

laraconteur

In English it also makes sense to say "it is.... o' clock." we usually do not say now

November 19, 2017

Janus159341

Which regions of China use "cha" for "to the hour"? I have never heard this before.

December 4, 2017

graham_wildzaner

Its a given hour minus a quarter

December 11, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Standard Mandarin.

January 7, 2018

JOrlando3

I live in Henan. I've also never heard this. I was also told by my Chinese teacher here that people don't usually say 六点三刻, for example, to say quarter past six. They always use the numbers. I often use 刻 when giving the time because it's easy, and I learned it when I studied Mandarin back in college. Some people understand me, and others ask me to repeat myself. My teacher last year said that it's more common in Taiwan.

August 30, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

It also appears in some of the fluentinmandarin material, so I'm guessing it's standard in Beijing too.

Although I too remember my teacher only telling me to use 刻 for quarter past.

August 30, 2018

codewritertom

"Right now it's a quarter to seven" is also marked as wrong.

December 4, 2017

hippietrail

Why not also "It's a quarter to seven right now"?

December 23, 2017

JohanssenG

Is "Cha" specifically a quarter? Does it also mean "almost" or "close to"?

January 7, 2018

OsoGegenHest

It means "lacking".

January 7, 2018

CedricJust1

It means "until" when talking about time. Kè 刻 means "quarter" in time.

February 5, 2018

anwech

Currently and now should be interchangable

December 23, 2017

Ekrem_G

"it's now a quarter to 7 o'clock" was marked wrong because I had included "o'clock" ... weird.

January 31, 2018

JOrlando3

It's not weird. In English, you don't say "o'clock" when you say "quarter til" or "quarter past."

August 30, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Agree. Now is unnecessary in English in this translation.

March 6, 2018

Geimle

I just want to point out that that "now" is not only unnecessary in English, it is not consistently required in DUO. If DUO is worried that we won't figure out what 现在 means or how to use it in Chinese, they needn't. It's ubiquitous.

March 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It is now a quarter of 7. Tried and fried. FYI.

    June 11, 2018

Nick133353

    It's 15 minutes to 7:00 also works

    August 28, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.