1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "现在差一刻七点。"

"现在差一刻七点。"

Translation:It's a quarter to seven now.

November 18, 2017

31 Comments


alessandrangela

In english it is not necessary to say 'now'/ 'right now'. In fact it sounds a bit unnatural. Answers should be accepted without 'now'.


WilliamMcG588326

Yes I agree. This is what happens when non-English person does the translation


hippietrail

No it depends on the context and in the Duolingo courses there are no explicit contexts so we can imagine anything that fits. One possible context is that you previously asked somebody to tell you when quarter to seven.


codewritertom

"Right now it is quarter to seven" is also a correct translation. I was marked wrong on this for omitting the "a" - that "a" is not necessary and is often omitted. "Right now" is also an acceptable translation for "现在"


sebast1ans

There's no way to learn that "差" means "lacking" something here. Hovering on that character only suggest me "worse".


xaexvsgrtvuktitq

I had to guess based on the given words, the hint gave zero help


ChrisChinese20

In British English you omit the 'a'. It's quarter to seven is perfectly acceptable.


rcc0002

Why can't you say "It's 6:45 now" ?


hippietrail

I think because Chinese also has a way to say 6.45 but this one is teaching us how to say "quarter to seven".


fj.isaac

"It's quarter to seven now" should be correct


mnogomon

"It is quarter to seven now" was marked wrong. Never heard of anyone using the article here.


Stephen640026

In America we use the article.


laraconteur

In English it also makes sense to say "it is.... o' clock." we usually do not say now


Janus159341

Which regions of China use "cha" for "to the hour"? I have never heard this before.


graham_wildzaner

Its a given hour minus a quarter


OsoGegenHest

Standard Mandarin.


JOrlando3

I live in Henan. I've also never heard this. I was also told by my Chinese teacher here that people don't usually say 六点三刻, for example, to say quarter past six. They always use the numbers. I often use 刻 when giving the time because it's easy, and I learned it when I studied Mandarin back in college. Some people understand me, and others ask me to repeat myself. My teacher last year said that it's more common in Taiwan.


LeiFeiRalf

It also appears in some of the fluentinmandarin material, so I'm guessing it's standard in Beijing too.

Although I too remember my teacher only telling me to use 刻 for quarter past.


codewritertom

"Right now it's a quarter to seven" is also marked as wrong.


hippietrail

Why not also "It's a quarter to seven right now"?


JohanssenG

Is "Cha" specifically a quarter? Does it also mean "almost" or "close to"?


OsoGegenHest

It means "lacking".


thedr9wningman

It means "until" when talking about time. Kè 刻 means "quarter" in time.


anwech

Currently and now should be interchangable


Ekrem_G

"it's now a quarter to 7 o'clock" was marked wrong because I had included "o'clock" ... weird.


JOrlando3

It's not weird. In English, you don't say "o'clock" when you say "quarter til" or "quarter past."


LeiFeiRalf

Agree. Now is unnecessary in English in this translation.


Geimle

I just want to point out that that "now" is not only unnecessary in English, it is not consistently required in DUO. If DUO is worried that we won't figure out what 现在 means or how to use it in Chinese, they needn't. It's ubiquitous.


[deactivated user]

    It is now a quarter of 7. Tried and fried. FYI.


Nick133353

    It's 15 minutes to 7:00 also works

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.