Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De auto gaat onder de straat door."

Translation:The car goes underneath the street.

9 months ago

6 Comments


itkoi
itkoi

...what? how does a car go underneath the street?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Viaducts. ;)

9 months ago

DanyellWal1

with an underpass, as opposed to an overpass (we have them in the states)

6 months ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

Prepositions combined with words as door and heen indicate a finite action rather than an ongoing event. An underpass where one street crosses another maybe? With a similar sentence someone suggested using the verb to pass in English which seems to make more sense but Duolingo might prefer as much of a word for word translation as possible and that way you learn the Dutch more easily.

9 months ago

nair.Varun

Why isn't "the car goes below the street" correct ?

7 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

If you said, "The car goes below the street," people probably would understand what you mean. But "below" is not typically used for movement. I might park a car below the street, but I'm going to drive under or underneath it.

In my part of the English-speaking world (southeastern US), "below" is, generally, used much less frequently than "under" for all applications, in fact. But when we do use it, it's more likely for a fixed relationship and not movement: That information is discussed in a section below this one; I live in the apartment below hers; From that spot, you get a good view of the valley below; It is ten degrees below zero.

1 month ago