"我喜欢自己一个人去买东西。"

Translation:I like to go shopping alone by myself.

November 18, 2017

17 Comments


notbad8

"I like to go shopping alone" should also be correct

November 18, 2017

varigby

Yes it is. Do report it please.

November 19, 2017

pat5120

Accepted now. 7 Apr 18

April 7, 2018

pat5120

So do we always need 自己一个人? Can I just say 我喜欢一个人去买东西?

April 7, 2018

peterold

Same question. I would think its 我喜欢自己去买东西。

April 28, 2018

Debonnaire

Maybe 自己一個人 means "extra by-yourself."

October 15, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Is it redundant to say 自己 and 一个人? Or is it more or less formal?

May 24, 2018

beaudanner

I like to go buy things by myself. 应该好!

November 27, 2017

KX3.

"going" is redundant, "I enjoy shopping alone" works fine. Better, really.

July 14, 2018

JCrLwq

Alone by myself is redundant. Use one or the other, not both together

February 19, 2019

RobinThor

The English sentence tries to translate the Chinese as directly as possible, but in my opinion this goes too far here, as the English sentence becomes wrong. "I like to go shopping alone by myself." may be okay as an accepted translation, but should definitely not be the default solution.

March 6, 2019

PhilipDiller

I like to go buy things by myself.

February 28, 2018

Michelle911718

Is it just me, or does Duolingo keep repeating the same questions in the same unit, even if I get them right?

November 3, 2018

DebbieJust

Yes 东西 things, stuff ! Rats Duo!

June 20, 2018

rmleong

I like to go shopping by myself should be correct. By myself means alone

March 28, 2019

HyeInKil

I like to buy stuffs by myself

December 3, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Buy "stuff" not "stuffs"

May 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.