"他想喝一点儿水。"

Translation:He wants to drink a little bit of water.

November 18, 2017

24 Comments


codewritertom

"He would like to drink a little water" is also a correct answer. "想" can also mean "would like to"

November 18, 2017

ladonnaeibhlin

"A little bit of water" is not good English. "A little water" or "a (little) drop of water" would be better.

December 5, 2017

JonathanBi285403

This is a long way of saying it, but the exercise doesn't accept just "a bit of water", which is more common

May 18, 2019

and.kelley.love

??? What's wrong with "a little bit of water?" I say that a lot.

January 1, 2019

SimonSprin1

Nothing wrong - just suggest it, and in due course they will add it to the list of acceptable answers.

January 1, 2019

Quatroking

Why is a sentence about drinking water in the language category?

January 2, 2018

Michael921248

Maybe the person is learning a language and wants to drink water?

January 24, 2018

RobinThor

Because the grammar theme of this lesson is 一点儿.

November 17, 2018

firerosearien

I have the same question

January 5, 2018

RobinThor

Should "some" be accepted for 一点儿?

November 17, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

He wants to drink some water was just accepted for me.

December 18, 2018

RobinThor

Then "He would like to drink some water" should also be accepted...

February 18, 2019

ASZ18101849

I like this translation better than the default one.

January 21, 2019

DominiqueS230779

He wants a little bit of water to drink. Shouldn't that be allowed too?

June 12, 2018

knoedelfri

That would differ in the meaning. "Drink a bit of water" -> He wants to drink it right now "Bit of water to drink" -> He wants some water, and could drink it later

September 22, 2018

timmy172266

Also "some" water. Ive never asked for a "little bit of water" in my life

November 19, 2018

liIDqa

We should be able to drop the "drink" as its not a natural English sentence with it

November 26, 2018

zorrosombra

He would like to drink a bit of water.

December 21, 2018

SimonSprin1

I’m trying for “她想 ...”

July 23, 2018

Inna420793

a little bit of water... why can't they just hire an English speaker?

November 27, 2018

zorrosombra

He would like to drink a little bit of water.

December 21, 2018

Andrew-Lin

他想喝一點兒水。 In Taiwan we seldom use "兒" here, and sometimes even "一" can be omitted: 他想喝點水。

January 18, 2019

Deniz426610

What is the difference btw 'a little bit of water' vs 'some water' ?

June 27, 2019

[deactivated user]

    More like 'sip of water'.

    June 9, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.