1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他想喝一点儿水。"

"他想喝一点儿水。"

Translation:He wants to drink a little bit of water.

November 18, 2017

55 Comments


ladonnaeibhlin

"A little bit of water" is not good English. "A little water" or "a (little) drop of water" would be better.


and.kelley.love

??? What's wrong with "a little bit of water?" I say that a lot.


SimonSprin1

Nothing wrong - just suggest it, and in due course they will add it to the list of acceptable answers.


Gelukservaring

By the way, 'a little water' was my answer – and it was accepted.


funandgame4

I disagree. It is unnatural. It sounds as if you could count water.


Sonjajajajaja

It is a common phrase in England.


Andy499355

Ummm... and in the States too. You can count "bits" of anything, provided you mean a small amount. The word "bit" is not to be taken any more literally than "lot" in phrases like "a lot of water".

Some people are so prescriptive about language. Get with the pragmatics, y'all.


roman2095

It has nothing to do with counting when you have a bit of something. In fact it is the opposite of counting. It means you take some of a larger mass of something. Like a bit of cake is just a part of a larger item i.e. there is no counting involved.

If you were dealing with something countable you would take a few of them, or even one of them but not a bit of them.


cameron869214

i find it natrual to say a little bit of water


funandgame4

It is unnatural. It is as if you could count water.


Iwilleatyouall

I fail to see how having a bit of something means you can count it. Surely you've heard someone say, "a bit of fun." Can you count fun?


ErikNorber3

That is my reflection too... are you counting the atoms? Why not say: "some" water... "he wants to drink some water. English is not my original language, but Swedish is... so I might be wrong, but to me, it sounds definitely most correct.


CarmenDiPi3

That is exactly what I wrote: "He wants to drink some water." I am originally German and maybe it is a cultural "thing" to substitute "a little bit" with "some". It's the same to me...


Guenter212784

Für mich auch. Ich wundere mich, warum hier mehr über das Englische als das Chinesische diskutiert wird ... Der Sinn des chinesischen Satzes ist doch klar!


JonathanBi285403

This is a long way of saying it, but the exercise doesn't accept just "a bit of water", which is more common


Gabrielle145359

accepted now 2020.12.17


AlexZhang815693

I agree, only a little bit though.


RobinThor

Should "some" be accepted for 一点儿?


ASZ18101849

I like this translation better than the default one. Arguably the best translation for this sentence.


Celticfiddleguy

He wants to drink some water was just accepted for me.


RobinThor

Then "He would like to drink some water" should also be accepted...


Ramy184050

It was not accepted for me...

I think "some" is more natural in English than "a little bit of"...


e1VpVxkl

He wants to drink some water = NOT ACCEPTED; earlier today it was accepted…

I reported it, AGAIN: Come on, Duolingo!: Posted: Nov. 19, 2019, 16.48


Andy499355

9/1/2019... It was not accepted for me, and I wrote this verbatim. wtf


Quatroking

Why is a sentence about drinking water in the language category?


RobinThor

Because the grammar theme of this lesson is 一点儿.


Michael921248

Maybe the person is learning a language and wants to drink water?


firerosearien

I have the same question


timmy172266

Also "some" water. Ive never asked for a "little bit of water" in my life


DesmondAllen

It doesn't accept 'some water' yet, though I think it should


zorrosombra

He would like to drink a bit of water.


codewritertom

"He would like to drink a little water" is also a correct answer. "想" can also mean "would like to"


SimonSprin1

I’m trying for “她想 ...”


Andrew-Lin

他想喝一點兒水。 In Taiwan we seldom use "兒" here, and sometimes even "一" can be omitted: 他想喝點水。


Deniz426610

What is the difference btw 'a little bit of water' vs 'some water' ?


Frank685746

"A little bit of water" is bad English, "some water" isn't. Duolingo doesn't know the difference between good and bad English.


e1VpVxkl

He would like to drink some water. = NOT ACCEPTED !!! [Nov. 19, 2019]. I reported this.


LuisVargas710297

"He would like to drink some water" should be accepted


DominiqueS230779

He wants a little bit of water to drink. Shouldn't that be allowed too?


knoedelfri

That would differ in the meaning. "Drink a bit of water" -> He wants to drink it right now "Bit of water to drink" -> He wants some water, and could drink it later


zorrosombra

He would like to drink a little bit of water.


salihua

I am amazed that with such clear and understandable criticisms that this exercise has not yet been fixed. It can be a little water, some water, a bit of water, and a little bit of water in common English. I will say that some water is probably the more proper expression. You could also say a little water. The addition of a bit requires a countable noun but that nicety has been smooshed in spoken English.


ScottSumne2

Could you not say "He wants to drink some water"? Or is that too far from a direct translation to be acceptable?


[deactivated user]

    More like 'sip of water'.


liIDqa

    We should be able to drop the "drink" as its not a natural English sentence with it


Inna420793

    a little bit of water... why can't they just hire an English speaker?


Gelukservaring

    Because you wanted free software?


salihua

    A ridiculous specificity for a generally used modifier. A little, a little bit, some, a bit, a tad, a sip ... all mean the same and are used either locally or individually correctly.


Mason_Kelsey

    In English we don't divide water up into "bits". So it would be better to not include "bit of" in the translation. It would be understood but thought of as an awkward expression.


alex977597

    A little water is wrong!


beverkymay

    No sound makes it very hard do do the lessons The audio seems to always be going


AlexZhang815693

    WHY ARE THE ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS SO OFF SOMETIMES.


AlexZhang815693

    WAIT I did this question FOUR times!!!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.