1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We drink coffee in the morni…

"We drink coffee in the morning."

Translation:我们早上喝咖啡。

November 18, 2017

16 Comments


KristinaBr961588

Can't zao shang be at the beginning of the sentence?


TellTheSeal

Maybe it can, but I agree with Sean608899 except for maybe the word "always:" typically, time references (not only for time of day, but also "yesterday," "next week," "last year," "in 1984," etc.) come after the subject and before the verb. Again, I do not know whether that is "always" the case, or "has to be" the case, but I cannot remember ever hearing or reading such words either at the beginning or the end of a sentence, where such qualifiers are usually placed in English. Sure, in English, we say, "In the morning, we drink coffee." or "We drink coffee in the morning," but "We in the morning drink coffee" sounds awkward. However, Chinese is a different language, and in Chinese, 我们早上喝咖啡。represents a typical construction.


Sean608899

Sentence structure is always: Subject + Time + Verb + Object


Gabrielle145359

Actually, a time point can come either before or after the subject, although it is more common to put it after the subject. I believe putting the time before the subject emphasizes the time more.


ImeneLache1

About morning ? Normally time phrases can be


pandaman7777

Yes, sounds more natural too


LaBiciEsMia

Can we not use 上午 instead of 早上?


JarlGeorge

From what I learned

Zaoshang 早上 = early morning until 8AM Shangwu 上午 = morning until before noon Zhongwu 中午 = noon xiawu 下午 = from noon to sunset Wanshang 晚上 = evening


HKCrazee

I am giving you a lingot for that excellent explanation of the periods of the day.


alisha_barnes

6-4-18 Can we write:

早上我们喝咖啡

Or are there other natural contructions to

我们早上喝咖啡


Paul418303

It did accept it for me.


Sue950221

No audio for "drink coffee."


ShamsHasanDL

Wouldn't "我们喝咖啡在早上" also be correct ...?


M92Y3

我们早生喝咖啡


Kornelijau2

Same question from my side. I'm sure it can.


Oihane572597

How are you today

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.