"We drink coffee in the morning."

Translation:我们早上喝咖啡。

November 18, 2017

9 Comments


KristinaBr961588

Can't zao shang be at the beginning of the sentence?

November 18, 2017

TellTheSeal

Maybe it can, but I agree with Sean608899 except for maybe the word "always:" typically, time references (not only for time of day, but also "yesterday," "next week," "last year," "in 1984," etc.) come after the subject and before the verb. Again, I do not know whether that is "always" the case, or "has to be" the case, but I cannot remember ever hearing or reading such words either at the beginning or the end of a sentence, where such qualifiers are usually placed in English. Sure, in English, we say, "In the morning, we drink coffee." or "We drink coffee in the morning," but "We in the morning drink coffee" sounds awkward. However, Chinese is a different language, and in Chinese, 我们早上喝咖啡。represents a typical construction.

March 2, 2019

ImeneLache1

About morning ? Normally time phrases can be

November 20, 2017

Sean608899

Sentence structure is always: Subject + Time + Verb + Object

September 15, 2018

pandaman7777

Yes, sounds more natural too

December 18, 2017

alisha_barnes

6-4-18 Can we write:

早上我们喝咖啡

Or are there other natural contructions to

我们早上喝咖啡

June 4, 2018

Paul418303

It did accept it for me.

December 7, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Can we not use 上午 instead of 早上?

May 4, 2018

Oihane572597

How are you today

June 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.