"The fruit here is cheap."

Translation:这里的水果很便宜。

November 18, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wadenbeisser

Why do I need 的? For me it works fine without it... (but of course I am here to learn ;) )


cagprado

You are connecting a place, you could say 在这里水果很便宜 水果在这里很便宜 Using 在 to mark the place and put it before the predicate or You can qualify the noun 水果, as if 这里 would be an adjective, in this case, the particle for that is 的 and you can regard 这里的水果 as a single thing: fruits with the quality or property of being "here"!


cagprado

Why do the comments remove the "new lines", is screws up all the text! Does this happens only in the app?


badwolfnorth

“水果在这里很便宜”

Should be accepted in my mind. What is wrong with it? Normal Chinese sentence structure is Sub+Place+Verb+Obj. Shouldn't 水果 come first?


alotofpeople

在 is a verb, so that would say "the fruit is here is very cheap".


YoshiPablo

I think now is accepted (2020-09-01). I'm not sure because marked my answer right while I put 儿 in place of 里 using your construction, I think it's the same but maybe they haven't put all possible answers yet.


Brillenschnecke

The 的 is not nessecary here as far as I know. Our teacher, who is a chinese, never let us use 的 in connection of a place. We could, it would be right as well but that would be more a written than a spoken sentence.


GracedelaV

Thanks for the comments. They're helping me a lot.


AndrKuczar

Could I also say "这儿的水果很便宜"?


MarkVortexx

What is the correct pronunciation of 便宜? I thought it was pián yí but the dropdown hint on Duolingo says its biàn yí.


mendosi

便 has two pronunciations. When it appears in this term, with the meaning 'inexpensive' then the pronunciation is indeed pián yí (or pián yi). But when it appears in other compounds, such as 方便 meaning 'convenient' then it's pronounced fāng biàn. (Other notable uses all pronounced biàn: 便利商店 'convenience store'; 便服 'informal clothing'; 小便 'urine'; 大便 'faeces'.)

https://www.moedict.tw/便


MarkVortexx

Thanks for the response. That's interesting that a character can change pronunciation in different contexts.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.