1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "公园在他们的学校附近。"

"公园在他们的学校附近。"

Translation:The park is near their school.

November 18, 2017

18 Comments


notbad8

What about "The park is close to their school"?


[deactivated user]

    Yes. Your response is correct. Please report it if you have not done so already. Thanks!


AlyciaPete

    There's a park near their school.


johnsark

    That's not correct! The Chinese statement says: The park is near their school. The statement implies that the speaker is talking about an already mentioned park, and now he/she is determining the park's location. Whereas your statement implies that the speaker is mentioning about a park for the first time, and that its location is not the main focus of the sentence but its existence whereas in the Chinese sentence it's the park's location that's the main focus. Your sentence is best translated as: 在他們的學校附近有公園。


hippietrail

    Thanks for the explanation. I was going to ask the same thing as AlyciaPete!


tomy466697

    I think so, too.


ph.BG35oX

    Their school is near a park......same thing, surely!


DeeCahyadi

    The park is nearby their school.


johnsark

    That doesn't sound right to me!


hippietrail

    Correct. It's a common Chinglish mistake to use "nearby" as a preposition whereas it can only be an adverb.

    "Near their school" - OK. "Nearby their school" - NO. "there's a park nearby" is grammatical, but can't be a correct answer to this one of course.


Jonny499474

    It must be a common native mistake too because I'm British native and would use near and nearby interchangeably!


SzymonRuci

    the park is around their school should be accepted


HyeInKil

    park is near their shcool


hippietrail

    In English you have to have some kind of article or determiner before "park": "the park", "a park", "that park", "their park", etc.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.