"我还没有洗澡。"

Translation:I still have not showered.

November 18, 2017

15 Comments


NasuSamaruk0

"I have not bathed yet" should be accepted. In addition, Duo Chinese team misses the meaning of "洗澡".

November 25, 2017

BDSGEA

I have not yet bathed is the most accurate translation so far. Keep up the reports :D

December 18, 2017

Aquila855276

"I did get washed up yet" or "I haven't washed yet" would also be correct. Even "I have not taken a bath yet" should be accepted. But technically, "洗澡“ just means to wash up, which includes taking a shower and bath. I think taking a bath has a more specific expression 洗浴。

March 6, 2018

Jacques439990

洗澡,洗浴 一樣的。浴室 is as much a bathroom and "shower room".. The Chinese don't make any difference. You should know that in different provinces and places in China, people have naturally developed different vocabularies designating a same thing/object/situation. China is a vast country. Like anywhere in the world, take Russia, You'll discover a similar situation. Even travelling through France you'll find that. Between Belgian, Swiss and French French has differences in calling a same thing. Regards to all

December 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "I haven't had a shower yet." Reported 11-30-17

    December 1, 2017

notbad8

    "I have still not taken a shower" is also correct

    November 18, 2017

varigby

    You are right. Make sure to report it.

    November 19, 2017

deejayvaidya

    I also tried "I haven't had a shower yet." It was marked wrong.

    December 15, 2017

DexterGo

    淋浴 = shower right? 洗澡 = Bath?

    December 13, 2017

Mokuhazush

    洗澡/洗个澡 can mean to take a shower too

    December 18, 2017

BDSGEA

    Correct! In many places, Xi3Zao3 is Bathe and Lin2Yu4 is Shower! Xi3Zao3 is also informally to shower or to wash.

    December 18, 2017

DaveLommen

    Somehow "still" does not quite have the same meaning as "yet."

    October 21, 2018

klypso

    lmao same

    November 28, 2018

sumokitten

    damn duo rlly calling me out huh

    February 8, 2019

LlamaScota

    Duo, 马上要洗澡!

    February 11, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.