"我还没有洗澡。"

Translation:I still have not showered.

November 18, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NasuSamaruk0

"I have not bathed yet" should be accepted. In addition, Duo Chinese team misses the meaning of "洗澡".


-Benjamin.

I have not yet bathed is the most accurate translation so far. Keep up the reports :D


Aquila855276

"I did get washed up yet" or "I haven't washed yet" would also be correct. Even "I have not taken a bath yet" should be accepted. But technically, "洗澡“ just means to wash up, which includes taking a shower and bath. I think taking a bath has a more specific expression 洗浴。


Jacques439990

洗澡,洗浴 一樣的。浴室 is as much a bathroom and "shower room".. The Chinese don't make any difference. You should know that in different provinces and places in China, people have naturally developed different vocabularies designating a same thing/object/situation. China is a vast country. Like anywhere in the world, take Russia, You'll discover a similar situation. Even travelling through France you'll find that. Between Belgian, Swiss and French French has differences in calling a same thing. Regards to all


JPSeaton

Thanks. Some of duolingo's sentences are worse than simply dialectal variations, but all you need to do is write down the worst of the offending sentences on a notepad beside where you do your work and insert the bad sentences where Duolingo insists on them, and in fact rips out a heart or two in the process of forcing you to regurgitate them. I'd advise never finishing a lesson that requires you to "buy" hearts. You can get new hearts by practicing, and practicing in itself is good, next to immersion the best thing you can do to learn a language. Don't forget that Duolingo is free, practice can keep it that way, for ourselves and others.


[deactivated user]

    "I haven't had a shower yet." Reported 11-30-17


deejayvaidya

    I also tried "I haven't had a shower yet." It was marked wrong.


notbad8

    "I have still not taken a shower" is also correct


mam1025

    No it is invalid in grammar


RebeccaJ_9

    It's not an uncommon structure in spoken English though.


LlamaScota

    Duo, 马上要洗澡!


Juan49481

    Still haven't showered = haven't yet showered


FHqXhJ

    Is that so? I thought "still" places an emphasis on the fact that something has not happened yet even though it should have (but may not, eventually), while "not yet" indicates that the event is bound to happen at some point.


GabbyCurran

    Why would you say "没有洗澡" rather than "不洗澡"?


KX3.

    The former is "have not bathed" and the latter, "do not bathe" as in the speaker doesn't take baths.


sumokitten

    damn duo rlly calling me out huh


AlexinChina

    And what about " I didn't shower yet " which really seem more a casual thing to say in English


Meebas

    Can 淋浴 work as "to shower"?


MMAMD

    'I have showered' would be 'Wo xizao le', correct?


Elder-Simmons

    Did not need to know that, thanks


Leelamadhu2

    I still have not taken shower ! Wrong why? Please explain


DexterGo

    淋浴 = shower right? 洗澡 = Bath?


Mokuhazush

    洗澡/洗个澡 can mean to take a shower too


-Benjamin.

    Correct! In many places, Xi3Zao3 is Bathe and Lin2Yu4 is Shower! Xi3Zao3 is also informally to shower or to wash.


psqu6jbd

    How about " I have not had a shower yet."


    [deactivated user]

      Somehow "still" does not quite have the same meaning as "yet."


RoxelaneElmira

      But that minimal difference might be lost in the translation. For instance, we do not have 2 separate words in French, bot will be translated as "encore", and only the context might give you a better hint. You can rarely keep all the nuances in any kind of translation.


Aleksandro_RU

      "I haven't took a shower yet"

      Why is it wrong? Duo, are you kidding?


FHqXhJ

      It's wrong because "have took" is not a thing. The irregular forms of "to take" are "took - taken", i.e. you can say "I took" (simple past) or "I have taken" (present perfect), but not "I have took".

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.