1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What time do you eat?"

"What time do you eat?"

Translation:你几点吃饭?

November 18, 2017

16 Comments


Thduffy

Why isn't "你什么时候吃饭?" acceptable?


Patrick_Dark

It should probably be accepted unless they change "what time", which is relatively vague, to "what time of day" or add some hint indicating that the question is about the time of day as in "What time do you eat in the afternoon?"

One could presumably respond to "什麼時候" with "every day" or "Tuesday", but those would be bad responses since the questioner is apparently asking for a specific time of day.


bleakorange7

Yeah, that's what I put too, and I got it wrong???


Kayee639529

That will be "When do you eat" if I'm not wrong.


mooseman55

It has been awhile since I have studied Chinese, but can't you write 几点你吃饭?


Tristan122018

Yes, time can go before or after the subject which is, in this case, 你


Dave168907

I did and got it wrong


ArchieCric

Out of interest, would this still make sense without the 饭?


saracmk

It would make sense, but usually in Chinese you like to have two syllable phrases. So just saying 吃, feels kind of empty.


jad498154

Why 几点 is not at the end of the sentence if 几 work as a question word to mean what ?

Plus should'nt the translation be: AT what time do you eat?


Mobbs2

Time elements seems to come immediately after the subject so presumably that takes priority over normal question characters like 马


NathanRasm

Wh-question words (who, what, where, when, why, HoW) don't move out of their normal position in Chinese.


NathanRasm

Question for native speakers: ”你几点钟吃饭“,行不行?


EricoleRay

Acceptable ! There are a lot of answer in "What time do you eat?" .
Wh-questions is bit tough cause wording and so ...
Who :- 谁
What :- 什么
When :- 几时/几点
Where :- 哪儿
Why :- 为什么/为何
How :- 怎么/如何

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.