1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Did you read the news?"

"Did you read the news?"

Translation:你看了新闻吗?

November 18, 2017

10 Comments


k10nn10th

Can we also say 你看新闻了吗?


MatthewEpp5

You can definitely also say that. That is the word order that the Pimsleur Mandarin course teaches and it is a very natural and correct word order.


Gelukservaring

That was my answer and it was accepted.


Patrick_Dark

I believe "你看不看了新聞?" should also be accepted.


MatthewEpp5

You can definitely also say that. As a matter of fact, that word order is the word order that the Pimsleur Mandarin course teaches. They say it is very natural to ask 了吗。


Geerten16

Shouldn't 你看不看新闻了 also be correct?


Anon341685

I'm still wondering why the hover translation tells me 闻 means "the news" while it's 新闻 that is apparently correct; which a short investigation suggests means "new smell". This Chinese lark is full of surprises.


Shiny-Face

Anyone else miss the 了?


Purfectionist

No one would ever say 你看了新闻吗. That is not proper sentence order. 你看新闻了吗 is the correct way.

This course is ridiculously wrong at every level. Unsubbed. SAD!


AlexFletch

Could I also say "你过看新闻了吗"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.