1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Older sister's boyfriend is …

"Older sister's boyfriend is short."

Translation:姐姐的男朋友很矮。

November 18, 2017

6 Comments


EduardoMar38021

I thought short is 矮 and VERY short is 很 added to 矮。


Keith_APP

It is true.

However, when we use an adjective in positive, and do not specify other degree of magnitude, 很 is added as a standard.


KeZhiXin1987

很 is almost used as regularly as 是. It's usually used when describing the subject with an adjective.


Adam1978

很 is necessary here (in a positive statement with an adjective) because of grammar.


MomoSomero

When we describe a noun using an adjective (e.g. the cat is mean) we cannot use 是 to connect the two, but instead use 很。It then doesn't translate as "very" anymore, it's just a grammatical thing.


Joe122427

很 is usually added before an adjective, whether or not it's "very".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.