"十二月在澳大利亚是夏天。"

Translation:December in Australia is summer.

November 18, 2017

9 Comments


notbad8

"December is summer in Australia" is also correct

November 18, 2017

feyMorgaina

It is now accepted (2019-05-21).

May 21, 2019

psqu6jbd

How about "It is summer in December in Australia."

January 22, 2018

Jacobflanders

This should also be correct. This software is way too flawed. There are way too many examples of where the translations are way to narrow and actually not written in a native or natural way, but in an almost literal translation. There are also too many high-context phrases where it could be I/he/she/we and one needs to just guess which it could be.

February 19, 2018

DoD54

For learning Chinese a literal translation is way more important than perfect sounding english.

July 8, 2019

Patrick_Dark

That should work if it doesn't.

I reworded as well to "Summer is in December in Australia." since it sounds more natural, but my answer was rejected.

"In Australia, summer is in December." would probably be the most natural, but I avoid trying subordinate clauses like that since they seem to invariably be rejected.

Edit: They do accept "In Australia, December is summer ." based on a suggested answer. (Yes, there's intentionally a space in front of the period character.) "In Australia, summer is in December." is rejected.

March 20, 2018

LlamaScota

Nobody says "fruit is an apple" or "December is in Christmas". The logic in those sentences is wrong. You must consider what noun is contained in the other and not invert the order.

February 6, 2019

feyMorgaina

"Summer is in December" is wrong simply because it implies that summer consists of only the month of December. It does not.

May 21, 2019

George792719

Summer in Australia is actually the beginning of December to the end of February.

I live there.

August 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.