1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们姓王。"

"我们姓王。"

Translation:Our last name is Wang.

November 18, 2017

28 Comments


codelimavictor

Wouldn't 'Our last names are Wang' work as well?


PALewis88

If I was talking about my family, then I would say "Our last name is Lewis."

If I happened to be with a bunch of people, who were not related to me but happened to also have Lewis as their last names, I would want to say "Our last names are Lewis"


MaleMenaldo

The (exact) translation for "Our" isn't it "我们的"?


Shauncho49

I thought the same thing at first. After some research I found out that 姓 is actually a verb meaning 'to be surnamed' or 'to have the surname' so what you're really saying here is "We are surnamed Wang". So in this case, you don't need 的 because you don't really want to say "Our are surnamed Wang".


Facebagel

Quite a useful fact, that had me stumped for a while. Thank you Shauncho!


Arthur3838

You can say '我们的姓' for 'our surname' but for personal things such as names, relatives and your home, you can miss out the 的. If your not sure about something though, you should always use 的 to be safe.


Dana438930

You can omit de as a possessive (it's optional) if it's something personal, like "my mom" could be written as wo mama


celyn3

We have the last name Wang.


Sean_D_Kelly

God I hate Swype.


WhiteIce777

Why is "we are surnamed Wang" wrong?


Danrocks35

This was a bit hard, thanks


playfuldimples

We are the Wangs work as well. This would not be a mistake. Please update. Thanks.


wbeeman

In one correction I got "We are surnamed Wang" which is very strange English. I am not even sure surname is a proper verb. I get that we must make a distinction between given name and surname, but "family name" might also do


savva60

Would "We are of Wang" work?


PaulBobenh

We are one. We are many. We are Wang.


linda261317

Isnt it supposed to be 我们的姓王


KeithWong9

Either 我们姓王 (姓 used as a verb) or 我们的姓是王 (姓 used as a noun)


Jaakthecutestdog

no that just doesn't sound correct


Rob472158

we are the wangs should be allowed imo.


A4gxhTAq

this is wrong. this means my last name is wang


KeithWong9

No, 我们 is we, not I.


Rich992347

It doesn't like the way I say it. My wife told me I said it correctly. It didn't like the way she says it either, and she was born and raised in China.


[deactivated user]

    I think it is more logical to translate it as 'my family name is ' or 'my surname is' rather than 'my first name is' since we are all aware that when Chiinese give their full name it comes first with the given name to follow.


jsyimn

    I wrote "We have the last name Wang" and it's wrong :(


Tan_1701

    姓is not last name. Is surname. Our surname is Wong. Not last name. Surname is for family surname.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.