"我们姓王。"

Translation:Our last name is Wang.

November 18, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spookyhomeboy

Wouldn't 'Our last names are Wang' work as well?


PALewis88

If I was talking about my family, then I would say "Our last name is Lewis."

If I happened to be with a bunch of people, who were not related to me but happened to also have Lewis as their last names, I would want to say "Our last names are Lewis"


MaleMenaldo

The (exact) translation for "Our" isn't it "我们的"?


Shauncho49

I thought the same thing at first. After some research I found out that 姓 is actually a verb meaning 'to be surnamed' or 'to have the surname' so what you're really saying here is "We are surnamed Wang". So in this case, you don't need 的 because you don't really want to say "Our are surnamed Wang".


Facebagel

Quite a useful fact, that had me stumped for a while. Thank you Shauncho!


Arthur3838

You can say '我们的姓' for 'our surname' but for personal things such as names, relatives and your home, you can miss out the 的. If your not sure about something though, you should always use 的 to be safe.


DhaBanana

You can omit de as a possessive (it's optional) if it's something personal, like "my mom" could be written as wo mama


PaulBobenh

We are one. We are many. We are Wang.


WhiteIce777

Why is "we are surnamed Wang" wrong?


HANSIKA897

Actually its not the proper grammer that why it wouldn't work Tell me what if i say, "we are surnamed ice" or " you both are surnamed lewis" would it work i dont think so


Dan3599

This was a bit hard, thanks


playfuldimples

We are the Wangs work as well. This would not be a mistake. Please update. Thanks.


celyn3

We have the last name Wang.


jsyimn

I wrote "We have the last name Wang" and it's wrong :(


AnnaXu247980

My family name is Wang


HANSIKA897

Yep, that would be correct


wbeeman

In one correction I got "We are surnamed Wang" which is very strange English. I am not even sure surname is a proper verb. I get that we must make a distinction between given name and surname, but "family name" might also do


Rob472158

we are the wangs should be allowed imo.


TFG

Since China has last namw first, why can't I say "our name is Wang"?


HANSIKA897

Because it's the last name!! Eventually they put their surname first but still it's their last name/family name not the first name!


savva60

Would "We are of Wang" work?


Rich992347

It doesn't like the way I say it. My wife told me I said it correctly. It didn't like the way she says it either, and she was born and raised in China.


Tan_1701

姓is not last name. Is surname. Our surname is Wong. Not last name. Surname is for family surname.


[deactivated user]

    duo really needs to get rid of the concept "last name" for east asian nomenclature. it is FAMILY NAME.

    the family name is frequently called "last name" in western culture because it's the LAST name of one's full name. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/last_name

    east asian names have FAMILY NAME first. TECHNICALLY, that would be THE first name, but that's not what the intended meaning is for "first name". just because SURNAME and FAMILY NAME are less frequently used terms doesn't you should be ignorant and retarded like the course creators.


IntisaaryH

    I thought 我 meant oneself

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.