"我们姓王。"

Translation:Our last name is Wang.

November 18, 2017

33 Comments


codelimavictor

Wouldn't 'Our last names are Wang' work as well?

November 18, 2017

PALewis88

If I was talking about my family, then I would say "Our last name is Lewis."

If I happened to be with a bunch of people, who were not related to me but happened to also have Lewis as their last names, I would want to say "Our last names are Lewis"

October 31, 2018

Fergus138287

no.

it would not work because Our last names are wang would mean like i met this guy and his last name was also wang. but what i did for my answer ( which is actually very close ) was our last name is wang as if you meet somebody and then you get into a conversation and then the person you meet says that their last name was for example Lee and then you say your last name was Wang. but then again,it would have to mean that you have more than 1 person with you that has the last name Wang.

November 21, 2017

ChristianG680402

I wouldn't be correct since it's grammar doesn't make sense

October 12, 2018

MaleMenaldo

The (exact) translation for "Our" isn't it "我们的"?

May 22, 2018

Shauncho49

I thought the same thing at first. After some research I found out that 姓 is actually a verb meaning 'to be surnamed' or 'to have the surname' so what you're really saying here is "We are surnamed Wang". So in this case, you don't need 的 because you don't really want to say "Our are surnamed Wang".

October 7, 2018

Facebagel

Quite a useful fact, that had me stumped for a while. Thank you Shauncho!

November 11, 2018

Dana438930

You can omit de as a possessive (it's optional) if it's something personal, like "my mom" could be written as wo mama

October 18, 2018

Maskador

What about, "Wang is our last name?"

November 23, 2017

Karuna8063

I've noticed that Duo prefers us to follow the order closest to what is on the page even when the meaning is similar.

December 2, 2017

epicasap

I noticed that earlier Duolingo didn't accept my translation "surnamed" and marked it as wrong and prefered "called", technically "surnamed" is the better option tho. Or was it an error earlier?

December 12, 2017

Ekrem_G

I have never heard anyone say “We are surnamed ....” or “I am surnamed ...”

Try to use natural English translation when learning another language rather than a literal translation.

April 4, 2018

Jeremy91164

I think a more natural translation of this (that duo doesn't yet accept) might be "We are the Wangs." I might actually expect to hear something like this in a real english conversation, rather than, "We are surnamed Wang." Reported.

July 1, 2018

ChristianG680402

"We are the Wangs"

October 14, 2018

ChristianG680402

sound like of you're talking about you and other people in a band or something

October 14, 2018

TFG

Since China has last namw first, why can't I say "our name is Wang"?

January 3, 2018

Katonica

Wang is technically the family name, which is our last name. Translating 姓 to English becomes "Our last name is Wang."

February 7, 2018

wbeeman

In one correction I got "We are surnamed Wang" which is very strange English. I am not even sure surname is a proper verb. I get that we must make a distinction between given name and surname, but "family name" might also do

January 10, 2018

ChristianG680402

English people use last name but the chinese use Surname or Family name and for first name they says Given name

October 12, 2018

savva60

Would "We are of Wang" work?

May 2, 2018

pahixirm

No. Some of the other translations on this thread sound odd, but, "We are of Wang" just makes no sense in English.

September 11, 2018

linda261317

Isnt it supposed to be 我们的姓王

June 24, 2018

KeithWong9

Either 我们姓王 (姓 used as a verb) or 我们的姓是王 (姓 used as a noun)

December 28, 2018

StanleyVon1

We have the surname Wang.

July 10, 2018

StanleyVon1

Our surname is Wang

July 10, 2018

celyn3

We have the last name Wang.

July 14, 2018

Rob472158

we are the wangs should be allowed imo.

January 10, 2019

A4gxhTAq

this is wrong. this means my last name is wang

March 1, 2019

KeithWong9

No, 我们 is we, not I.

March 1, 2019

GaMic2018

Since this is Mandarin, the last name should be spelled "Wong"

August 14, 2018

PaulBobenh

We are one. We are many. We are Wang.

June 24, 2018

AnyeCheng1

Yes

December 23, 2017

AnyeCheng1

I know it cause I am Chinese!!!

December 23, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.