"Please copy this note."

Translation:このノートをコピーしてください。

November 18, 2017

10 Comments


Wadokuonegai

I thought ノート is supposed to mean notebook and メモ is a note?! Am I wr8ng?

November 18, 2017

robertjli

You're not wr8ng

January 21, 2018

B_bethany

ノート can mean notebook and note respectively. You can tell which one it is based on context.

I personally would not use it to describe something I needed copied. I would probably use "section" or "page." ノート is still correct though. メモ would be exactly the same as the English memo.

November 19, 2017

Lloyd76445

Kono nooto wo kopii shi te kudasai.

February 4, 2018

Richard609012

Im this far and i dont fully understand the use of "shi" can someone please fill me in lol.

November 19, 2017

B_bethany

In Japanese コピー is a noun. In order to make it a verb you must add する. If you see the し like this it is a verb.

Before we use ください we need て, so we take the する verb form attached to コピー and change it to the ます form which is し and then add it before て.

~してください

Please do (verb).

These are verbs:

食べる = 食べて = 食べてください。

Please eat.

行く = 行って = 行ってください。

Please go.

These are nouns with する added:

勉強 = 勉強する = 勉強して = 勉強してください。

Please study.

キャンセル = キャンセルする = キャンセルして = キャンセルしてください。

Please cancel (it).

November 19, 2017

Alexandre.x

What's the しfunction here?

January 21, 2018

Mr.rM

See @B_bethany's comment above. It is used to turn the loanword コピー (v. copy) into a native-ish verb. It helps us recognize the verb more easily.

February 12, 2018

animatrix1490

Is this a common way to say "copy" or is there another frequently used phrase?

February 22, 2018

B_bethany

This is a common way to speak. I use it almost everyday in my office when talking to coworkers.

May 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.