1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我会告诉你什么时候有空。"

"我会告诉你什么时候有空。"

Translation:I will tell you when I'll be free.

November 18, 2017

33 Comments


Umbravena

"I will tell you when I have time" should be accepted as an answer as well. They mean the same thing.


doug.shuhei

As being educated in Japan, there is a slight difference between "when i do" and "when i will do"

What i was taught is that "the time when i do" and "when i do" are interchangeable, but "when i will do" is not.

I think this is rge case here


Celticfiddleguy

"I'll tell you when I have time" was just accepted for me. But I'd interpret it's meaning as "I'll tell you (about something) when I have the free time to do so" where as "I will tell you when I'll be free" means "I'll let you know when I have time (opening in my schedule) to do whatever it is you want (meet with/call you, read your report etc). I might be mistaken but I think the Chinese can mean either.


Hedwigechouette

"I'll tell you when I'm free" was marked wrong but I think it's fine, though admittedly the given answer of "I will tell you when I'll be free." is clearer whereas my answer could be interpreted a couple of ways


LauraAlunno

I'm not an English mother tongue but at school they taught me: subject + future simple is followed by when + present simple....just a a thought...


Translingual

Not a native English speaker either, but I was taught the exact same rule in English class ; )


baharem

I'm not a native English speaker either but I feel the two sentences "I'll tell you when I'm free" and "I'll tell you when I'll be free" have a different meaning; like the first sounds to me like "I'll tell you as soon as I became available" the second "I'll tell you when my future availabilities were determined" like I'll tell you tonight, which days I'll be free next week! Can a native speaker correct me if I'm wrong please?


Dejo

Your analysis is correct but there is another rule which counters that. In English we often use the present tense to indicate either an immediate future or when other tense markers clearly indicate that we're talking about the future. I also wrote: "I will tell you when I am free.'' and got it marked wrong. Most English speakers are not very precise which leads to a lot of ambiguity. Since I can't judge the exact meaning of the Chinese I will have to go with their translation even if it sounds unnatural in English.


richard711603

As a U.S. english speaker, the first sentence could be understood in two ways depending on context. Your understanding of the first sentence is valid, as one of the interpretations. To me they have the same meaning. As you can see by other comments, the same idea can be said in many different ways.


hippietrail

I see it's true that the natural English is ambiguous, but that's what we say. The unambiguous and current "correct" one is very unnatural to this native English speaker.


Zesul

I think it would be more appropriate to translate "我会告诉你什么时候有空。" as, "I will let you know [something] when I am free." Which means the same as, "I won't let you know unless I am free."

A: So what did you guys do yesterday?
B: I'm a bit busy right now. I will tell you when I am free.

"I will tell you when I will be free", on the other hand, means, "I will let you know the time when I will be free."

C: So when are we going for the movie tomorrow?
D: I'm studying right now. I will tell you (in a while) when I will be free (tomorrow).


ChrisLeverette

Please, have these translated by a native English speaker.


AndrewPfaff

"I will tell you when i shall be free." really? is this about emancipation?


MsAWhit

"I'll tell you when I have free time." 空 means free time, doesn't it? I really wanted to write "I'll tell you when I have some free time" because that sounds better to me. Still can't win!


Riven333

How would you say, "I will tell you when you are free?"

Breaking it down I had 我会告诉你 (I will tell you) 什么时候 (when) 有空 (have availability/are free), but I found myself questioning whether it refers to me having free time or the person with whom I am speaking.


Albert234246

“什么时候有空” doesn't necessarily imply either "I" or "free time". It could also mean when there is space available, or room in some place. A host could say that to mean when there will be room in the restaurant for example.


khyunwoo611

"i'll tell you when i have time" and "i'll tell you when i'm free" should also be acceptable answers


kuyaC

This sentence is ambiguous, what does it mean?


Guilhermealuz

Is it a Chinese or an English learning tool?


hippietrail

I think the problem is the people making the course are only native speakers of one of the languages. People who are 100% bilingual native speakers in both languages are not that common and we might not have any working on the course. Therefore sometimes the English is a little off and sometimes the Chinese is a little off. And sometimes through compromise or overthinking, both are a little off.


dagummace

I will tell you when I'm free. I will tell you when I'm available. I will tell you when I have time.


e1VpVxkl

"I will tell you when I'm free". = Accepted: 28 dec. 2019.


violentspasms

I wrote "I will tell you what time I am free", which was rejected. Instead I should have written "I will tell you when I'll be free". Please, those two sentences are virtually the same, and they mean virtually the same thing


Karoliina765050

'I will tell you when I'll be free' is INCORRECT, please fix that, in this case 'when' is followed by a present simple tense, NOT a future tense!. It really annoys the living ❤❤❤❤ out of me that correct answers are turned down and incorrect English sentences are required. It actually feels really disagreeable to have to type a wrong sentence in order to pass an exercise.


jim140738

soooo frustrating :D


Burento

Would it be acceptable to say 我会告诉你我什么时候有空 to make the "I" part clear?


Glen210234

As a native English speaker, this phrase feels completely wrong. I would say "I will tell you when I am free", but even that is potentially ambiguous. A better phrase would be "I will let you know my availability, when I know myself"


OlgaTulina

How would I know from this sentence that we are talking about my free time? Then how do I say "I will tell you when (you'll or we'll) be free." ???


tatabouyou

Hello , I was always told to use the present tense after "when" in the a sentence in the future tense. But maybe i am wrong ???


Fizeg

I will tell you when I'll be free - means someone decided to tell when (they think) they will be free, like an answer to the question 'when will you be free?' I will tell you when I am free (or when I have time) - sounds like a conditional sentence (when I am free (not busy anymore) I will tell you. Of course, it is possible, that they meant it in the first version as well, we still can understand it this way, but in this case it just not grammatically correct.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.