"我会告诉你什么时候有空。"

Translation:I will tell you when I'll be free.

November 18, 2017

26 Comments


Umbravena

"I will tell you when I have time" should be accepted as an answer as well. They mean the same thing.

December 4, 2017

Mr.rM

I tried this and I find it ambiguous: When I have time, … (rejected for this reason?)

January 4, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"I'll tell you when I have time" was just accepted for me. But I'd interpret it's meaning as "I'll tell you (about something) when I have the free time to do so" where as "I will tell you when I'll be free" means "I'll let you know when I have time (opening in my schedule) to do whatever it is you want (meet with/call you, read your report etc). I might be mistaken but I think the Chinese can mean either.

March 1, 2019

Hedwigechouette

"I'll tell you when I'm free" was marked wrong but I think it's fine, though admittedly the given answer of "I will tell you when I'll be free." is clearer whereas my answer could be interpreted a couple of ways

November 21, 2017

Mr.rM

Maybe not obvious, your sentence is ambiguous: When I'm free, I'll tell you.

January 4, 2018

hippietrail

I can't see the ambiguity. The current answer is very unnatural in English though.

September 11, 2018

LauraAlunno

I'm not an English mother tongue but at school they taught me: subject + future simple is followed by when + present simple....just a a thought...

January 9, 2018

Translingual

Not a native English speaker either, but I was taught the exact same rule in English class ; )

February 5, 2018

Karoliina765050

That's correct.

March 1, 2018

baharem

I'm not a native English speaker either but I feel the two sentences "I'll tell you when I'm free" and "I'll tell you when I'll be free" have a different meaning; like the first sounds to me like "I'll tell you as soon as I became available" the second "I'll tell you when my future availabilities were determined" like I'll tell you tonight, which days I'll be free next week! Can a native speaker correct me if I'm wrong please?

June 2, 2018

richard711603

As a U.S. english speaker, the first sentence could be understood in two ways depending on context. Your understanding of the first sentence is valid, as one of the interpretations. To me they have the same meaning. As you can see by other comments, the same idea can be said in many different ways.

June 2, 2018

Dejo

Your analysis is correct but there is another rule which counters that. In English we often use the present tense to indicate either an immediate future or when other tense markers clearly indicate that we're talking about the future. I also wrote: "I will tell you when I am free.'' and got it marked wrong. Most English speakers are not very precise which leads to a lot of ambiguity. Since I can't judge the exact meaning of the Chinese I will have to go with their translation even if it sounds unnatural in English.

September 11, 2018

hippietrail

I see it's true that the natural English is ambiguous, but that's what we say. The unambiguous and current "correct" one is very unnatural to this native English speaker.

September 11, 2018

AndrewPfaff

"I will tell you when i shall be free." really? is this about emancipation?

November 18, 2017

MsAileenW

"I'll tell you when I have free time." 空 means free time, doesn't it? I really wanted to write "I'll tell you when I have some free time" because that sounds better to me. Still can't win!

November 30, 2017

ChrisLeverette

Please, have these translated by a native English speaker.

February 9, 2018

Albert234246

“什么时候有空” doesn't necessarily imply either "I" or "free time". It could also mean when there is space available, or room in some place. A host could say that to mean when there will be room in the restaurant for example.

December 29, 2017

Zesul

I think it would be more appropriate to translate "我会告诉你什么时候有空。" as, "I will let you know [something] when I am free." Which means the same as, "I won't let you know unless I am free."

A: So what did you guys do yesterday?
B: I'm a bit busy right now. I will tell you when I am free.

"I will tell you when I will be free", on the other hand, means, "I will let you know the time when I will be free."

C: So when are we going for the movie tomorrow?
D: I'm studying right now. I will tell you (in a while) when I will be free (tomorrow).

January 12, 2018

khyunwoo611

"i'll tell you when i have time" and "i'll tell you when i'm free" should also be acceptable answers

February 13, 2018

Guilhermealuz

Is it a Chinese or an English learning tool?

June 16, 2018

hippietrail

I think the problem is the people making the course are only native speakers of one of the languages. People who are 100% bilingual native speakers in both languages are not that common and we might not have any working on the course. Therefore sometimes the English is a little off and sometimes the Chinese is a little off. And sometimes through compromise or overthinking, both are a little off.

September 11, 2018

violentspasms

I wrote "I will tell you what time I am free", which was rejected. Instead I should have written "I will tell you when I'll be free". Please, those two sentences are virtually the same, and they mean virtually the same thing

February 18, 2018

Karoliina765050

'I will tell you when I'll be free' is INCORRECT, please fix that, in this case 'when' is followed by a present simple tense, NOT a future tense!. It really annoys the living ❤❤❤❤ out of me that correct answers are turned down and incorrect English sentences are required. It actually feels really disagreeable to have to type a wrong sentence in order to pass an exercise.

March 1, 2018

dagummace

I will tell you when I'm free. I will tell you when I'm available. I will tell you when I have time.

June 29, 2018

jim140738

soooo frustrating :D

September 2, 2018

Riven333

How would you say, "I will tell you when you are free?"

Breaking it down I had 我会告诉你 (I will tell you) 什么时候 (when) 有空 (have availability/are free), but I found myself questioning whether it refers to me having free time or the person with whom I am speaking.

February 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.