"你穿红色的衣服最漂亮。"

Translation:You look the prettiest in red clothes.

November 18, 2017

34 Comments


dTanMan

"You look most beautiful in red"

I think this is acceptable as an English translation, and it sounds a bit more natural.

November 22, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Prettiest" is more accurate than "most beautiful", in my understanding.

April 7, 2018

hippietrail

Really? How so?

April 12, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

”美" is clearly "beautiful", and my understanding has been that "美丽" is a close synonym. I've always known "漂亮" as "pretty", as used to describe someone's daughter in the Collins example here:

Context could have a bearing, though, and I have an open question to native Chinese speakers on another discussion page to clarify this. I'll open the same question on this page. Native Chinese speakers?

April 12, 2018

hippietrail

The first Chinese-English dictionary I checked gives only "beautiful" for 美麗 but both "pretty" and "beautiful" for 漂亮.

April 13, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Collins too. But based on my discussion with Keith_APP, who has now responded on the other page, I think as rough guide we might say that "漂亮" is "pretty", "美丽" is "lovely", and "美" is "beautiful", though there's not a one-to-one correlation in usage, and there's some overlap among the terms.

April 23, 2018

EATandNAP

"You are most beautiful when wearing red" should also be accepted.

November 24, 2017

tehanu10

Why not "The red clothes you are wearing are the prettiest."?

February 22, 2018

Keith_APP

Then you are saying the clothes are pretty; The Chinese sentence is saying the person is pretty.

February 22, 2018

EmmaIriondo

you look the prettiest in red clothing should be accepted

December 23, 2017

RobinThor

Why are these not "the most beautiful red clothes"? Can someone explain the grammar here?

January 3, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

This is sort of a topic-comment sentence. It starts with stating that you wear red clothes. Now, what about it? It's the prettiest.

Notice that "red clothes" is "红色的衣服". The pattern is "descriptor + 的 + noun". And if we want to say "most beautiful clothes", we have to say "最漂亮的衣服".

If we want to put them together as "most beautiful red clothes", theoretically we can say "最漂亮的红色的衣服", but more realistically, perhaps it would be shortened, e.g. to "最漂亮的红衣服".

I welcome corrections.

January 3, 2019

Keith_APP

I think you are doing perfectly. :)

To me 最漂亮的红色的衣服, 最漂亮的红色衣服, or 最漂亮的红衣服 are all correct. Certainly they have difference, but it's just a tiny bit and the comprehension may vary from one person to another.

January 4, 2019

BrianTest1

Where is the concept of "look" and "in" in this sentence?

November 18, 2017

Keith_APP

In Chinese the concepts are expressed in other ways (You, wearing red clothes, the most, be pretty). You cannot expect to find the same words.

November 18, 2017

dTanMan

I agree with this.

I think a more "English" way of reading this would be seeing it as an appositive: 你,穿红色的衣服,最漂亮。

Word for word: "You, wearing red clothing, most beautiful." More artistically: "You, in red, look most beautiful."

November 21, 2017

wojiaoyangyi

I agree - I put something similar: 'you look most beautiful in red'

February 12, 2018

Nevin711542

Interesting. I can recall a native speaker person giving another person a compliment in a kind of teen dialect English saying "You wear it well" so how about "You wear red clothing most beautiful" without the need for appositives?

August 6, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

You'd need an adverb to make it grammatical: "You wear it beautifully".

"You wear it well" is a standard English idiom meaning, essentially, "it suits you", "you look good in it", or "you manage to pull it off" (said of a look etc.). It's also a Rod Stewart song from 1972.

August 6, 2019

Nevin711542

Yes, I know, but a literal, yet ungrammatical, English translation would have to keep it in adj form, since in Chinese you are modifying the subject not the verb. You are trying to say "You are beautiful wearing it" not "wear it beautifully". Of course, in English, you could not keep it in adj form with wear, but then changing it to adv form would change the meaning (ie "wear it beautifully" is not equivalent to "you look beautiful wearing it" - in the latter, you are modifying the way you wear something rather than you or your appearance) .

My point is the observation that "You wear it well" is oddly equivalent to "you look good in it" and is still grammatical, although colloquial. That might help a person trying to sort out the word order in Chinese when they see Nǐ chuān de hěn piaoliang or Ni chuan de hen hao kan

August 14, 2019

Nevin711542

Hao kan is a common adj complement (and compliment!) meaning good looking and kan hao is also common and roughly equivalent to "looks good". But.....

While I suppose technically you could use 穿红色衣服看起来最漂亮 Chuān hóngsè yīfú kàn qǐlái zuì piàoliang

.....I do not think it is common and awkwardly translates to "Wearing red clothes looks the prettiest/most beautiful on you" so I prefer the Duo translation because I think from the Chinese perspective the 'look' and 'in' are redundant. I could be wrong but I just never heard Chinese use the kàn qǐlái in this kind of case.

August 6, 2019

8YzEh3Ry

Literally: You ,wearing red clothes, (ARE) the most pretty.... It seems that Chinese grammar does not use the "to be" verb like it is used in English.

July 29, 2019

Zesul

I wrote, "The red clothes that you wear are the prettiest" but I realized my mistake after the correct answer was shown.

Perhaps what I initially thought will be expressed as "你穿红色的衣服最漂亮。 "? Will be great if someone could confirm.

January 18, 2018

Keith_APP

Yes, that's the sentence to be said. It will be even more natural to omit the 的 after 紅色.

January 18, 2018

sebast1ans

Perhaps "Wearing red clothes suits you the best" should be accepted too.

January 24, 2018

Handrisuselo

This sentence is very strange. There is no word "look" in that sentence.

March 30, 2018

hippietrail

What about "Red clothes look prettiest on you"? How would you word that in Chinese if it's not an acceptable equivalent?

April 12, 2018

Keith_APP

The undertone is "Red clothes would not look as pretty on other people as they are on you"?

April 27, 2018

hippietrail

Yeah I couldn't tell if it meant that or "Other colour clothes would not look as pretty on you as red would". Both??

April 27, 2018

Keith_APP

Try this:
你穿红色(的衣服)穿得最漂亮!
You get both meaning and the ambiguity.

April 27, 2018

StephanusG1

You look best in red (clothes).

August 19, 2018

AlexanderK218814

Too "voluntaristic" translation. :-(

January 20, 2019

Christine741374

What ever the discussion the hints are confusing. Look is not given as a option - but wearing is, and if you want prettiest then it should be the first hint not towards the bottom.

April 29, 2019

8YzEh3Ry

this sounds like a conversation-- not something that would be written; ie., "You, wearing red clothes, (look) the prettiest." It seems that the verb "to look" is omitted.

July 29, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.