1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "哪个季节去台湾最好?"

"哪个季节去台湾最好?"

Translation:What is the best season to go to Taiwan?

November 18, 2017

10 Comments


michelle.ko

A more natural translation would be to use which instead of what


StephanusG1

I knew I would get this wrong because there are so many ways to render it, such as: Which/what season is (the) best to visit/go to/travel to/in/ / for visiting/going to/travelling to/in Taiwan. Et cetera.


ThieumL

去 does not imply anything like traveling, visiting... though


Lodus2

Any season besides Summer. (Okay, summer is okay too but it's pretty damn hot and there are typhoons!)


[deactivated user]

    What IS the answer???


StephanusG1

    我觉得秋天还是春天最好。


mayateacher

    "What is the best season for going to Taiwan?" marked wrong. Reported Sept 30, 2019


m025678

    春夏秋冬


norman.eis

    "What season is best" is proper English, and should be accepted as well

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.