"哪个季节去台湾最好?"

Translation:What is the best season to go to Taiwan?

November 18, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


michelle.ko

A more natural translation would be to use which instead of what


Jos907263

Accepted on March 8, 2021


Lodus2

Any season besides Summer. (Okay, summer is okay too but it's pretty damn hot and there are typhoons!)


StephanusG1

I knew I would get this wrong because there are so many ways to render it, such as: Which/what season is (the) best to visit/go to/travel to/in/ / for visiting/going to/travelling to/in Taiwan. Et cetera.


ThieumL

去 does not imply anything like traveling, visiting... though


mayateacher

"What is the best season for going to Taiwan?" marked wrong. Reported Sept 30, 2019


[deactivated user]

    What IS the answer???


StephanusG1

    我觉得秋天还是春天最好。


Andrea492908

    哪个 literally means "which" yet the accepted answer is "what".


RobL77

    Native English speaker. Would never ever ever say this English translation. Tried translating this as "What's the best time of year to go to Taiwan," which is the natural way to say this for millions of native speakers--of course, marked wrong. I so tire with how limited the translation possibilities are from Chinese into English. Major failing of this (otherwise good) site.


mdln_

    The feminine slow audio very clearly says "na ge ji jie qu HAI wan zui hao?" (reported).


m025678

    春夏秋冬


norman.eis

    "What season is best" is proper English, and should be accepted as well


Larswong

    They need better answers for this course. None of it is really normal English at all. Its pretty clearly chinglish.


Neil614539

    " What is the best season for going to Taiwan"... Not allowed.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.