"In the winter, many children do not go to school because of the cold."

Translation:Iarna, mulți copii nu merg la școală din cauza răcelii.

November 18, 2017

4 Comments


ilenuca_mare

Sau "din cauza frigului", perfect adevarat ...

November 18, 2017

nfmonteiro

This should really be "because of the common cold", or alternatively "because of colds". As it is, it's open to be interpreted that children miss school because of low temperatures, which is entirely not the point here.

May 31, 2018

bluchill

In iarna....?

November 30, 2017

Coriander18

Many children do not go to school because they have a cold, not because of the cold. Shame on them all, it's only a virus, either they or their parents are complete wimps.

October 8, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.