1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 그녀를 사랑해요."

"나는 그녀를 사랑해요."

Translation:I love her.

November 18, 2017

40 Comments


akitasounds

그녀는 너를 사랑하지 않아요


Sharpadogge

나는 그녀를 정말 사랑해요


SabianF

그녀라고 말하니까 ㅋㅋ


ilovejin

awww, Duo is in luv!


SevenTamGD

but namjoon loves him more and more and more and more. (I know you just say her name but i couldn't stop my namjinis feeling hehe)


GloriaJon

But she doesn't love me. :(


bre10101

Ouch, here's a lingot for good luck! I'm sure things have changed in two years but I'm giving it to you anyway.


samlmaooo

seulgi: breathes me:


Yajaira432008

Reads sentence Me: Whispers BTS


ilovejin

reads sentence Me: BTS

Then I realise that they are all the way in Korean and start crying and hurls a chair at the wall... true story XD jk


habibaellamey

Finally I see the first word I've been learning in korean! '사랑해' :')


pinkyeon

me screams in lesbian lol


JanEisburg

The reason half the people on Duolingo are here in the first place


Dalgomie

When I see lalisa manoban


Karin218418

Can this be translated as, "I love that woman" as well?


Yuki.Yoshio

No. Then you'd have to replace 그녀 (her/she) with 그 여자 (that woman)


Feyah18

me being a gay


marina199733

And that's a feeling that you get when the afternoon is sailed on a bridge into the city


Shuumii

Doesn't ' I love that woman' counts???


Juan738101

No, that would be 나는 그 여자를 사랑합니다.


anamallory

Why can't i forget her


RannyFebri3

how about i love his ?


Z5XU3

I love this: 나는 이것을 사랑해요


RannyFebri3

how about i love him ?


Z5XU3

I love him: 나는 그를 사랑해요


Bhoomi787678

cant this mean that girl because of that 그 ??


Z5XU3

When 그 is used as the object in a sentence, it means "him". And 그녀 means "her".


Bhoomi787678

but can't we say 소녀 instead of 그녀; both of them mean the same, don't they ?


SevenTamGD

Nope ㅋㅋㅋ


SevenTamGD

소녀 means girl. But 그녀 mean her.


SevenTamGD

A woman reads the duo sentence: I love her. Me: screams OH MY LESBIAN WOOOOOOORRRLLLDDDDDDD...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.