"Why don't you drink anything?"

Translation:Warum trinkst du nichts?

November 18, 2017

17 Comments


PushythePirate1

I'm having trouble with all of the why and whom ( etc) words and knowing when to use them. I need to look at the desktop app and see if the course notes have info.

April 7, 2018

Endverbraucher

As quis_lib_duo said, wieso, weshalb, warum are synonyms. And I guess, every German who saw sesame street in his infancy still remembers the lines of the intro, encouraging children to be curious and to ask: Wieso, weshalb, warum - wer nicht fragt, bleibt dumm!

As to the variants of who/whom: They depend on the four grammatical cases. Wikipedia has a good explanation of those. The correlating questions to the examples on Wikipedia would be:

Der Seemann steht da - Wer steht da?

Der Name des Seemannes ist Otto - Wessen Name ist Otto?

Ich gab dem Seemann ein Geschenk - Wem gabst du ein Geschenk?

Ich sah den Seemann - Wen sahst du?

April 8, 2018

Jelena.Split

Why is 'Warum trinkst du nicht' incorrect?

May 5, 2018

Endverbraucher

Because "nicht" is a negation of the verb "trinken" in this sentence whereas "nichts" refers to a given choice or maybe to a concrete situation.

In the general form, "Trinken Sie? / Trinkst du?" would be understood as whether someone drinks alcohol or not.

May 5, 2018

Jelena.Split

Dankeschön

May 5, 2018

PopSixSquish

I still don't understand why it isn't "nicht." Can you possibly please explain it again?

June 17, 2019

Endverbraucher

Well, I can try another approach.
In this exercise, "not...anything" had to be translated.
"Not anything" or "nothing" both translate to "nichts" in German.

Effectively, of course, the outcome will be the same whether someone does not drink at all or whether someone does not drink anything. No beverage will be swallowed.

But semantically, it is not the same. One could further specify the negation:
I don't drink anything from a given choice: "Ich trinke nichts davon."
I don't drink when I'm alone: "Ich trinke nicht allein."

June 18, 2019

etotheitau1

Why warum and not wieso?

November 18, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Both are possible. As well as weshalb?

November 18, 2017

SimonVyrdal

I got this wrong. Warum trinken Sie nichts.

April 13, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Fixed now - that translation is fine. Sorry!

    April 13, 2018

naman311639

    can someone help me with the placement of the word 'du' it seems very inconsistent

    May 8, 2019

Ly_Mar

    In German, there's a hard “(conjugated) verb second) rule” in main clauses (the only exception being yes/no question, where the verb is in first position). In questions, the interrogative (adjective/pronoun/adverb/phrase) generally has to come first, so the verb must follow immediately (to follow the above rule), so “warum trinkst” must be the first two words. After that, the subject would take the first available position.

    In declarative sentences, the unmarked version would put subject first (“du trinkst Bier”), but emphasised elements can take the first place, necessarily displacing the subject, yielding sentences like “heute trinkst du Bier” (emphasis on today).

    May 9, 2019

Dee684262

    what is the difference between nichts and garnicht?

    May 8, 2019

Endverbraucher

    "nichts" is a noun whereas "gar nicht" (please note it's written as two words even by the rules of the old orthography) is a particle, a negation just like "not" in English.

    May 8, 2019

GenevieveW292392

    Why is "Warum trinken Sie nichts?" wrong?

    May 9, 2019

Endverbraucher

    It's not only right, it's even the default when it's unclear whether to choose "Sie" or "du".

    Maybe the situation of drinking together could suggest the use of "du", but your solution is perfect German.

    May 9, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.